Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Accelerates Orange Economy; Expands Content Creator Labs and Skill Development Initiatives Nationwide
Budget 2026-27 Boost for AVGC Sector; Content Creator Labs to be Set Up in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting the media and entertainment sector, including Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector. Under the Government’s vision of strengthening the orange economy and positioning India as a global hub for content creation, many initiatives have been started.
As announced in the Union Budget 2026-27, AVGC Content Creator Labs (CCLs) are proposed to be set up in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. This initiative has been allocated ₹ 250 Crore.
IICT as NCoE for the AVGC-XR sector is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus, Mumbai since July 2025. At present, 18 courses have been introduced with 136 students enrolled and 15 participants completing the Train-the-Trainer programme. The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, has been designated as the nodal agency for planning, coordination and phased rollout of the Content Creators’ Labs. Stakeholder consultations relating to technology stack, identification of beneficiary institutions and rollout modalities are underway.
The AVGC Promotion Task Force was constituted by the Government in April 2022 to formulate a comprehensive strategy and recommend policy measures for the promotion and growth of the AVGC- XR sector. It had submitted its report in December 2022. The report highlights that the sector is projected to generate significant employment opportunities and may require around two million skilled professionals by 2030 across AVGC-XR, content production, design, programming and related areas.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
The WaveX Startup Accelerator Programme, launched under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES), has supported media-tech startups through structured incubation, mentorship and access to global networks. The first cohort of startups has been provided opportunities for mentorship from industry experts, investor connect, support for intellectual property generation and protection. The programme also facilitates participation in international platforms, industry partnerships and integration with global marketplaces to enable startups to scale their innovations.
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is being utilised as a national platform to identify, nurture and showcase creative talent across the Media and Entertainment sector. In Season I of the CIC, 33 challenges were conducted in collaboration with industry partners and it culminated at the WAVES 2025. The Summit witnessed participation from over one lakh creators including from Tier-II and Tier-III cities of the country. Selected creators are being supported through platforms such as WaveX and WAVES Bazaar to present their content on national and international platforms.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Smt. Kriti Devi Debbarman and Shri Eatala Rajender.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কমলা অর্থনীতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে সরকারের উদ্যোগ
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
সরকার অ্যানিমেশন, ভিজ্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং এবং কমিক্স সহ মাধ্যম জগৎ ও বিনোদন জগতের প্রসার ঘটাতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমি বা কমলা অর্থনীতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিষয়বস্তু রচনা বা কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েশনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতকে পরিচিতি দিতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে অ্যানিমেশন, ভিজ্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং এবং কমিক্স বা এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েটর ল্যাব তৈরির পরিকল্পনার কথা জানানো হয়েছে। দেশের ১৫ হাজার মাধ্যমিক স্কুল এবং ৫০০টি কলেজে এই ধরনের ল্যাব তৈরি করা হবে। এই উদ্যোগে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে বলে সরকার জানিয়েছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিস (আইআইসিটি)-কে জাতীয় স্তরে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনের মুম্বাইয়ের দপ্তরে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সেখানে ১৩৬ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ১৮টি পাঠ্যক্রমে যুক্ত রয়েছে। আইআইসিটি বিষয়বস্তু রচয়িতাদের জন্য পরীক্ষাগারের নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। সরকার ২০২২ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে এভিজিসি প্রমোশন টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য বেশকিছু কৌশল গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ২০ লক্ষ দক্ষ পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব তৈরি করাও এর উদ্দেশ্য।
সরকার মুম্বাইতে ২০২৫ সালে ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেনমেন্ট সামিট বা ওয়েভস-এর আয়োজন করে। ভারতকে কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েশনের আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় ওয়েভ এক্স স্টার্টআপ অ্যাএক্সেলেরেটর কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পের বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। জাতীয় স্তরে ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্বে ৩৩ রকমের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা হয়েছে। ওয়েভস-এর দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলি থেকে ১ লক্ষের বেশি সৃজনশীল ব্যক্তিত্ব অংশ নিয়েছেন।
লোকসভায় শ্রীমতী কৃতি দেবী দেববর্মন এবং শ্রী এতালা রাজেন্দ্ররের প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন তথ্য সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন।