Ministry of Culture
ASSISTANCE TO ARTISTS
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The number of artists supported by Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organizations under Ministry of Culture) during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Number of artists supported
i.
2023-24
66367
ii.
2024-25
63523
iii.
2025-26
49104
Sangeet Natak Akademi under Ministry of Culture engaged more than 2500 folk and tribal artists from all over India in Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam dance programme held on the occasion of Republic Day Parade-2025 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
The Akademi also engaged more than 250 folk and tribal artists from all over India on the occasion of Twentieth Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage in December, 2025 at Lal Quila, Delhi. Further, the Akademi engaged 250 folk and tribal artists from all over India on the occasion of Closing Ceremony of Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary held in November, 2025 at Gujarat.
Sangeet Natak Akademi runs a scheme namely “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions” under which grant-in-aid is provided to select cultural institutions engaged in promotion of performing arts like music, dance and drama. This scheme serves primarily two objectives viz. provide financial support to institutions engaged in training in the fields of music, dance drama etc. and to encourage production of new plays and ballets etc. Financial assistance granted to cultural institutions under this scheme from 2021-22 to 2023-24 is as under:
Year
No. of Cultural Institutions
Amount
2021-22
759
Rs. 3,34,40,000/-
2022-23
1014
Rs. 4,67,45,000/-
2023-24
748
Rs. 3,11,09,820/-
Number of artists supported by Regional Centres under Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of Regional Centres
Number of artists
i.
Bhubaneswar
1800
ii.
Garhi
186
iii.
NERC, Agartala
150-180
iv.
Kolkata
2000
Lalit Kala Akademi has organized number of camps, workshops, exhibitions, lecture demonstrations, seminars and other art-related programmes across the country during the last three years. Approximately 30,000 artists/ students/ junior artists/ school students have participated in these activities.
The Lalit Kala Akademi provides scholarship to 75 scholars annually in the field of Printmaking, Art History, Painting, Sculpture, Art Curation & Documentation and Photography etc. all over India. The objective of the scheme is to provide young artists a work space where their skills can be improved and they can develop innovative ideas in the field of Visual Arts. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 20,000/- per month to each scholar. During the last 3 years, the Akademi has extended scholarship benefits to 205 scholars under this scheme.
The Ministry of Culture, in the year 2024, has already revised the honorarium of folk/tribal artists at the rate of Rs. 3,000/- per artist for the first day, Rs. 1,500/- per artist for the second day, and Rs. 900/- per artist per day for the remaining days of the programme.
At present, the Lalit Kala Akademi provides honorarium to artists to the tune of Rs. 29,500/- for National Camps and Rs. 20,000/- for Regional Camps.
Under the scheme of Financial Assistance to the Art Organizations, LKA provides award money of Rs. 1,05,000/- (maximum) or five awards of Rs. 21,000/- each.
Lalit Kala Akademi under the said scheme sanctions assistance to art organizations up to Rs. 5.00 lakh for the art promotional programmes which can be enhanced up to Rs. 10.00 lakh in exceptional cases and in case of International Events, it could be higher.
To revive endangered traditional art forms, ZCCs have aptly discharged their responsibilities of preserving and propagating our folk and tribal art forms - dance, music, art and performing arts, etc. The ZCCs have played a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk and tribal art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners.
Further, Research & Documentation Scheme supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. These ZCCs are also involved in recording and documenting endangered folk/ tribal art forms as well as printing books, reports and stories related to folklore and oral history.
Folk/ tribal artists are engaged by ZCCs to showcase their talents in various cultural programmes/ activities organized by these ZCCs for which they are paid fixed honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc.
Sangeet Natak Akademi has started about 90 training programmes in dying traditional, folk and tribal performing art forms across the country under the scheme "Kala Deeksha" (Guru Shishya Parampara) which contributes to inclusive and equitable economic growth and development.
Under this scheme, the guru is given Rs. 8000/- per month and assistant gurus are given Rs. 6000/- per month as honorarium/fee/salary and stipend trainees are given Rs. 2500/- per month.
Lalit Kala Akademi has undertaken several initiatives to promote and revive traditional and indigenous art forms, including:
i. Special camps, workshops and exhibitions focusing on folk and tribal art traditions across various regions of the country.
ii. Providing platforms to traditional artists through national and regional camps/workshops and exhibitions, enabling wider visibility and recognition.
iii. Facilitating interaction between senior/master artists and young/emerging artists to ensure transmission of traditional knowledge.
iv. Extending financial support in the form of honorarium, awards and scholarships, thereby ensuring fair remuneration.
v. Documentation and promotion of traditional art practices through publications and curated programmes.
These initiatives collectively contribute to preservation, promotion and sustainable development of endangered traditional art forms while ensuring fair compensation to artists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
فنکاروں کی مدد
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (وزارت ثقافت کے تحت خود مختار تنظیموں) کے تعاون سے فنکاروں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
حمایت یافتہ فنکاروں کی تعداد
i.
2023-24
66367
ii.
2024-25
63523
iii.
2025-26
49104
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نے یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ-2025 کے موقع پر کرتویہ پتھ ، نئی
دہلی میں منعقدہ جیتی جے مم بھارتم رقص پروگرام میں پورے ہندوستان کے 2500 سے زیادہ لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کو شامل کیا ۔
اکیڈمی نے دسمبر 2025 میں لال قلعہ ، دہلی میں غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے بیسویں اجلاس کے موقع پر پورے ہندوستان کے 250 سے زیادہ لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کو بھی شامل کیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ اکادمی نے نومبر 2025 میں گجرات میں برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش کی اختتامی تقریب کے موقع پر پورے ہندوستان کے 250 لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کو شامل کیا ۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ’’ثقافتی اداروں کو مالی مدد‘‘ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم چلاتی ہے جس کے تحت موسیقی ، رقص اور ڈرامہ جیسے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے فروغ میں مصروف منتخب ثقافتی اداروں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم بنیادی طور پر دو مقاصد کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ موسیقی ، رقص ڈرامہ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں تربیت میں مصروف اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ۔ اور نئے ڈراموں اور بیلے وغیرہ کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔ 2021-22سے2023-24 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت ثقافتی اداروں کو دی جانے والی مالی امداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
ثقافتی اداروں کی تعداد
رقم
2021-22
759
3,34,40,000روپے
2022-23
1014
4,67,45,000 روپے
2023-24
748
3,11,09,820 روپے
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران للت کلا اکادمی (ایل کے اے) کے تحت علاقائی مراکز کی جانب سے تعاون یافتہ فنکاروں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
علاقائی مراکز کے نام
فنکاروں کی تعداد
i.
بھونیشور
1800
ii.
گڑھی
186
iii.
این ای آر سی، اگرتلہ
150 سے 180
iv.
کولکتہ
2000
للت کلا اکادمی نے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں متعدد کیمپ ، ورکشاپس ، نمائشیں ، عملی تجربے پر مبنی لیکچر ، سیمینار اور فن سے متعلق دیگر پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں تقریبا 30,000 فنکاروں،طلباء،جونیئر فنکاروں،اسکول کے طلباء نے حصہ لیا ہے ۔
للت کلا اکادمی پرنٹ میکنگ ، آرٹ ہسٹری ، پینٹنگ ، مجسمہ سازی ، آرٹ کیوریشن اینڈ ڈاکیومینٹیشن اور فوٹو گرافی وغیرہ کے شعبے میں سالانہ 75 اسکالرز کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں اس اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان فنکاروں کو کام کرنے کے لیے ایک جگہ فراہم کرنا ہے جہاں ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور وہ بصری فنون کے میدان میں اختراعی خیالات کو فروغ دے سکیں ۔ ہرایک اسکالر کو 20،000 روپے ماہانہ اسکالر شپ کی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران ، اکادمی نے اس اسکیم کے تحت 205 اسکالرز کو اسکالرشپ کے فوائد فراہم کیے ہیں ۔
وزارت ثقافت نے سال 2024 میں لوک،قبائلی فنکاروں کے اعزازیہ میں پہلے دن کے لیے 3000 فی فنکار ،دوسرے دن کے لیے 1500 روپے فی فنکار اور پروگرام کے بقیہ دنوں کے لیے 900روپے فی فنکار کی شرح سے اعزازیے میں اضافہ کیا۔
اس وقت للت کلا اکادمی کے فنکاروں کو قومی کیمپوں کے لیے 29,500 روپے ، اور علاقائی کیمپوں کے لیے 20000روپے کی رقم اعزازیے کے طور پردی جاتی ہے۔
آرٹ تنظیموں کو مالی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت ، ایل کے اے ایوارڈ کی رقم زیادہ سے زیادہ 105000 روپے یا 21000 روپے فی کس پانچ انعامات دیے جاتے ہیں۔
للت کلا اکادمی نے مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت آرٹ تنظیموں کو آرٹ پروموشنل پروگراموں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کو غیر معمولی معاملات اور بین الاقوامی ایونٹس کے معاملے میں بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ روپے تک کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
معدم ہوتے ہوئے روایتی آرٹ کی قسموں کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ، زیڈ سی سی نے ہمارے لوک اور قبائلی آرٹ کی قسموں ،رقص ، موسیقی ، آرٹ اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس وغیرہ کے تحفظ اور تشہیر کی اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مناسب طریقے سے نبھایا ہے ۔ زیڈ سی سی نے پرجوش اور پریکٹیشنرز کی نئی نسل کے درمیان ہمارے لوک اور قبائلی فن کی قسموں کی حرکیات کو محفوظ کرنے ، دستاویز وضع کرنے اور اس کی تشہیر میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈاکیومینٹیشن اسکیم موسیقی ، رقص ، تھیٹر ، ادب اور فنون لطیفہ جیسے شعبوں میں معدوم ہوتے بصری اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ یہ زیڈ سی سیز خطرے سے دوچار لوک،قبائلی فن کی قسموں کی ریکارڈنگ اور دستاویزات کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک داستانوں اور زبانی تاریخ سے متعلق کتابیں ، رپورٹیں اور کہانیاں چھاپنے میں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
لوک،قبائلی فنکاروں کو زیڈ سی سیز کے ذریعے ان زیڈ سی سیز کے زیر اہتمام مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں،سرگرمیوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جاتا ہے جس کے لیے انہیں رہائش کی سہولت سمیت مقررہ اعزازیہ اور ٹی اے ، ڈی اے ادا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نے’’کلا دیکشا‘‘ (گرو شیشیا پرمپرا) اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں معدوم ہوتی ہوئی روایتی ، لوک اور قبائلی فن کی قسموں میں تقریبا 90 تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں جو جامع اور مساوی معاشی ترقی اور فروغ میں معاون ہیں ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت گرو کو8000 روپے ماہانہ، اور معاون گرو کو 6000روپے ماہانہ بطور اعزازیہ /فیس /تنخواہ دی جاتی ہے اور زیرتربیت فنکاروں کو 2500روپے ماہانہ وظیفہ دیاجاتا ہے۔
للت کلا اکادمی نے روایتی اور مقامی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں لوک اور قبائلی آرٹ کی روایات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے خصوصی کیمپ ، ورکشاپس اور نمائشیں ۔
2. قومی اور علاقائی کیمپوں/ورکشاپس اور نمائشوں کے ذریعے روایتی فنکاروں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ، جس سے وسیع تر نمائش اور پہچان ممکن ہو سکے۔
3. روایتی علم کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سینئر/ماہر فنکاروں اور نوجوان/ابھرتے ہوئے فنکاروں کے درمیان بات چیت کو آسان بنانا ۔
4. اعزازیہ ، انعامات اور وظائف کی شکل میں مالی مدد میں توسیع ، اس طرح مناسب معاوضے کو یقینی بنانا ۔
5. اشاعتوں اور کیوریٹڈ پروگراموں کے ذریعے روایتی آرٹ کے طریقوں کی دستاویزات اور فروغ ۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر فنکاروں کو مناسب معاوضے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے معدوم ہوتے ہوئے روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کے تحفظ ، فروغ اور پائیدار ترقی میں معاون ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔