Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬: শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার গতকাল তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি বিহার ক্যাডারের ১৯৯২ ব্যাচের আইএএস অফিসার। দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর বিদায়ী সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা এবং বিভিন্ন মিডিয়া ইউনিট তাকে স্বাগত জানায়। শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজুকে এখন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর আগে, শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন এবং ভারত সরকারের বেশ কয়েকটি উচ্চপদস্থ পদে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়েজ অ্যান্ড ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের (এনএইচআইডিসিএল) ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক হিসাবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন এবং কৌশলগত মহাসড়ক ও পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পে অবদান রেখেছেন।
বিহার সরকারে, তিনি একাধিক জেলায় জেলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেট হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করার পাশাপাশি মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সচিব সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে অধিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার আইআইটি কানপুর থেকে বি.টেক এবং এম.টেক ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেছেন এবং পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে অর্থনীতিতে পি.এইচ.ডি করেছেন, যা তাঁর প্রশাসনিক কর্মজীবনে একটি শক্তিশালী একাডেমিক এবং নীতিনির্ধারণী অভিজ্ঞতা তার প্রশাসনিক জীবনে বিশেষ অবদান রাখছে।