Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ચંચલ કુમારે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય (MIB) ના સચિવ તરીકે ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી ચંચલ કુમારે 1 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ તરીકે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે. તેઓ બિહાર કેડરના 1992-બેચના IAS અધિકારી છે. તેમના કાર્યભાર સંભાળવા પર, નિવૃત્ત સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ તથા વિવિધ મીડિયા એકમો દ્વારા તેમનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી સંજય જાજુને હવે ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સોંપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ અગાઉ, શ્રી કુમારે ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (DoNER) અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયમાં સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી, અને ભારત સરકારમાં અનેક વરિષ્ઠ હોદ્દાઓ સંભાળ્યા છે. તેમણે નેશનલ હાઈવેઝ એન્ડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (NHIDCL) ના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે, જેમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક હાઈવે અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
બિહાર સરકારમાં, તેમણે મુખ્યમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવ અને મુખ્યમંત્રીના સચિવ સહિત અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ હોદ્દાઓ સંભાળ્યા છે, ઉપરાંત અનેક જિલ્લાઓમાં જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે.
શ્રી ચંચલ કુમાર IIT કાનપુરથી B.Tech અને M.Tech ની ડિગ્રી અને પટના યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી ઇકોનોમિક્સમાં Ph.D. ધરાવે છે, જે તેમની વહીવટી કારકિર્દીમાં મજબૂત શૈક્ષણિક અને નીતિ વિષયક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ લાવે છે.