Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून चंचल कुमार यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
बिहार केडरचे 1992 च्या तुकडीचे आयएएस अधिकारी चंचल कुमार यांनी 01 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
त्यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, मावळते सचिव संजय जाजू आणि मंत्रालयातील इतर अधिकारी तसेच विविध माध्यम युनिट्सनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. संजय जाजू यांची आता ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
यापूर्वी, कुमार यांनी ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (DoNER) आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयामध्ये सचिव म्हणून काम केले आहे, तसेच भारत सरकारमध्ये अनेक वरिष्ठ पदांवर सेवा बजावली आहे. त्यांनी नॅशनल हायवेज अँड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (NHIDCL) चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक म्हणूनही काम पाहिले असून, धोरणात्मक महामार्ग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
बिहार सरकारमध्ये त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे प्रधान सचिव आणि सचिव या पदांसह अनेक महत्त्वाची पदे सांभाळली आहेत. अनेक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये त्यांनी जिल्हाधिकारी म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
चंचल कुमार आयआयटी कानपूरचे बी. टेक आणि एम. टेक पदवीधारक आहेत आणि त्यांनी पाटणा विद्यापीठातून अर्थशास्त्रात पीएच. डी मिळवली आहे. यामुळे त्यांच्या प्रशासकीय कारकिर्दीला एक भक्कम शैक्षणिक आणि धोरणविषयक पार्श्वभूमीचा आधार लाभला आहे.