Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার ১ এপ্রিল তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি বিহার ক্যাডারের ১৯৯২ ব্যাচের একজন আইএএস আধিকারিক। বিদায়ী সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যম ইউনিট ও মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর শ্রী কুমারকে স্বাগত জানান। শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজুকে বর্তমানে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর আগে শ্রী কুমার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। এছাড়া তিনি ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন ঊর্ধ্বতন পদেও অধিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়েজ অ্যান্ড ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড-এর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করার সময়ে কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মহাসড়ক ও পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পসমূহে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন।
বিহারে তিনি একাধিক জেলার জেলা শাসক হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সচিব এবং প্রধান সচিব সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার আইআইটি কানপুর থেকে বি.টেক ও এম.টেক ডিগ্রি এবং পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে অর্থনীতিতে পিএইচডি করেছেন। তাঁর প্রশাসনিক কর্মজীবনে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতি বাস্তবায়নের পাশাপাশি ছাত্রজীবনে তাঁর সাফল্য ছিল নজরকাড়া।