Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री चंचल कुमार ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव का कार्यभार संभाला
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1992 बैच के बिहार कैडर के अधिकारी, श्री चंचल कुमार ने 1 अप्रैल 2026 को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। श्री चंचल कुमार के कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के अवसर पर निवर्तमान सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और मंत्रालय तथा विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों के अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया। श्री संजय जाजू को अब पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव का कार्यभार सौंपा गया है।
इससे पहले, श्री कुमार पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव रहे हैं और भारत सरकार में कई वरिष्ठ पदों पर सेवाएं दे चुके हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया है, जहां रणनीतिक राजमार्गों और ढांचागत परियोजनाओं में उनका विशिष्‍ट योगदान रहा है।
बिहार सरकार में कई जिलों में जिला मजिस्ट्रेट रहने के अलावा वे मुख्यमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव और मुख्यमंत्री के सचिव सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यरत रहे।
श्री चंचल कुमार ने आईआईटी कानपुर से बी.टेक और एम.टेक की डिग्री और पटना विश्वविद्यालय से अर्थशास्त्र में पीएचडी की उपाधि प्राप्त की है, जो उनके प्रशासनिक करियर में सुदृढ़ अकादमिक और नीतिगत पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान करती है।