Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Chanchal Kumar Takes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB)
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chanchal Kumar has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 1st April 2026. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Sanjay Jaju and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Sanjay Jaju has now been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Prior to this, Shri Kumar served as Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, and has held several senior positions in the Government of India. He has also served as Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), contributing to strategic highway and infrastructure projects.
In the Government of Bihar, he has held several important positions including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister, apart from serving as District Magistrate in multiple districts.
Shri Chanchal Kumar holds B.Tech and M.Tech degrees from IIT Kanpur and a Ph.D. in Economics from Patna University, bringing a strong academic and policy background to his administrative career.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
02 APR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ 1992 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (DoNER) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (NHIDCL) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੀ.ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ.ਟੈੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।