सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी को गति दी; देश भर में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स और कौशल विकास पहलों का विस्तार किया
बजट 2026-27 में एवीजीसी सेक्टर को बढ़ावा; 15,000 स्कूलों और 500 कॉलेजों में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब स्थापित किए जाएंगे
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसमें एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) क्षेत्र भी शामिल है। भारत को कंटेंट क्रिएशन के वैश्विक हब के रूप में स्थापित करने और भारत के 'ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी' को सुदृढ़ करने के सरकार के विजन के तहत कई पहलें शुरू की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित योजना के अनुसार, देशभर के 15,000 माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और 500 कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स (सीसीएल) स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस पहल के लिए 250 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
एवीजीसी-एक्सआर सेक्टर के लिए एनसीओई के रूप में आईआईसीटी जुलाई 2025 से मुंबई स्थित आईआईसीटी-राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) परिसर से संचालित हो रहा है। वर्तमान में 18 पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ किए गए हैं, जिनमें 136 छात्र नामांकित हैं और 15 प्रतिभागियों ने ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर कार्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया है। भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), मुंबई को कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स लैब्स की योजना, समन्वय और चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नामित किया गया है। प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक, लाभार्थी संस्थानों की पहचान और कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श जारी है।
एवीजीसी-एक्सआर सेक्टर के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यनीति तैयार करने और नीतिगत उपायों की अनुशंसा करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा अप्रैल 2022 में एवीजीसी संवर्धन कार्य बल का गठन किया गया था। इसने दिसंबर 2022 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की थी। रिपोर्ट में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि इस सेक्टर में रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर सृजित होने की संभावना है और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर, कंटेंट प्रोडक्शन, डिजाइन, प्रोग्रामिंग और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में 2030 तक लगभग दो मिलियन कुशल पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
सरकार ने मुंबई में विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएवीईएस 2025) का आयोजन किया। यह "भारत में सृजन करें, विश्व के लिए सृजन करें" पहल के तहत भारत को वैश्विक कंटेंट निर्माण केंद्र बनाने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप था। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने भारतीय क्रिएटरों, निर्माताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को 100 से अधिक देशों के वैश्विक खरीदारों, निवेशकों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान किया।
वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (डब्ल्यूएवीईए) के तहत शुरू किया गया वेवएक्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम, संरचित इनक्यूबेशन, मेंटरशिप और वैश्विक नेटवर्क तक पहुंच के माध्यम से मीडिया-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग प्रदान करता है। स्टार्टअप्स के पहले बैच को उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से मेंटरशिप, निवेशकों से संपर्क, बौद्धिक संपदा के निर्माण और संरक्षण के लिए सहायता जैसे अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं। यह प्रोग्राम स्टार्टअप्स को अपने नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भागीदारी, उद्योग साझेदारी और वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ एकीकरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज (सीआईसी) को मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने, उन्हें पोषित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में उपयोग किया जा रहा है। सीआईसी के प्रथम सीजन में, उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से 33 चैलेंज आयोजित किए गए और इसका समापन वेव्स 2025 में हुआ। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में देश के टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों सहित एक लाख से अधिक क्रिएटरों ने भाग लिया। चयनित क्रिएटरों को वेवएक्स और वेव्स बाजार जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अपने कंटेंट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने लोकसभा में श्रीमती कृति देवी देबबर्मन और श्री ईटाला राजेंदर द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Accelerates Orange Economy; Expands Content Creator Labs and Skill Development Initiatives Nationwide
Budget 2026-27 Boost for AVGC Sector; Content Creator Labs to be Set Up in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting the media and entertainment sector, including Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector. Under the Government’s vision of strengthening the orange economy and positioning India as a global hub for content creation, many initiatives have been started.
As announced in the Union Budget 2026-27, AVGC Content Creator Labs (CCLs) are proposed to be set up in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. This initiative has been allocated ₹ 250 Crore.
IICT as NCoE for the AVGC-XR sector is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus, Mumbai since July 2025. At present, 18 courses have been introduced with 136 students enrolled and 15 participants completing the Train-the-Trainer programme. The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, has been designated as the nodal agency for planning, coordination and phased rollout of the Content Creators’ Labs. Stakeholder consultations relating to technology stack, identification of beneficiary institutions and rollout modalities are underway.
The AVGC Promotion Task Force was constituted by the Government in April 2022 to formulate a comprehensive strategy and recommend policy measures for the promotion and growth of the AVGC- XR sector. It had submitted its report in December 2022. The report highlights that the sector is projected to generate significant employment opportunities and may require around two million skilled professionals by 2030 across AVGC-XR, content production, design, programming and related areas.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
The WaveX Startup Accelerator Programme, launched under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES), has supported media-tech startups through structured incubation, mentorship and access to global networks. The first cohort of startups has been provided opportunities for mentorship from industry experts, investor connect, support for intellectual property generation and protection. The programme also facilitates participation in international platforms, industry partnerships and integration with global marketplaces to enable startups to scale their innovations.
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is being utilised as a national platform to identify, nurture and showcase creative talent across the Media and Entertainment sector. In Season I of the CIC, 33 challenges were conducted in collaboration with industry partners and it culminated at the WAVES 2025. The Summit witnessed participation from over one lakh creators including from Tier-II and Tier-III cities of the country. Selected creators are being supported through platforms such as WaveX and WAVES Bazaar to present their content on national and international platforms.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Smt. Kriti Devi Debbarman and Shri Eatala Rajender.