Ministry of Steel
Shri Anurag Kapil takes charge as Director (Finance), NMDC
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Kapil, a 1998 batch officer of the Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS), has assumed charge as Director (Finance) at NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer, on Tuesday.
In a career spanning over 26 years across Indian Railways and CPSUs, Shri Kapil brings a blend of operational expertise and strategic vision in financial management and public sector governance. He has held key positions in Indian Railways including Senior Divisional Finance Manager, FA&CAO (Traffic), FA&CAO (Finance & General) and Deputy Chief Vigilance Officer, and has also served as Director in the Ministry of Coal, handling critical policy and sectoral assignments.
08EA.jpeg)
Prior to joining NMDC, he was serving as Executive Director, Finance (Expenditure) at the Railway Board, where he was responsible for financial policy matters, expenditure management, planning, project monitoring and productivity analysis for Indian Railways. He has also played a key role in strengthening PSU governance, including initiatives related to capital restructuring, MoUs, disinvestment proposals and financial approvals across Railway CPSEs.
In his years of service, Shri Kapil has demonstrated strong leadership in financial oversight, policy formulation and strategic planning. His experience spans government accounting, project evaluation, PPP frameworks, contract management and arbitration, supported by expertise in budgetary control, cost-benefit analysis and program evaluation. He has contributed to formulation of key national policies in the coal sector and has been associated with major disinvestment initiatives and establishment of regulatory frameworks.
He has also held additional charge as Director (Finance), CONCOR, where he strengthened financial performance and led strategic initiatives in diversification, multimodal logistics and sustainable growth. He has represented India at various international forums and engagements, including missions on mining, clean coal technology, disinvestment roadshows and energy collaborations, including initiatives aligned with net zero goals.
Shri Kapil has served as Government Nominee Director on the Boards of several CPSEs including Singareni Collieries Company Limited, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Railway Energy Management Company Limited and Konkan Railway Corporation Limited. He has undergone extensive training in finance, PPP, strategic management and vigilance, including programs at ISB.
An alumnus of Hans Raj College, University of Delhi, he holds a degree in Chemistry (Hons), an MBA (Finance & Marketing) from Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi, and a Master’s in Public Affairs from the University of Minnesota, USA. He was conferred the National Award for Outstanding and Meritorious Service in 2009 by the Ministry of Railways, Government of India.
His experience in finance across Indian Railways and large CPSEs will be instrumental in strengthening NMDC’s growth while ensuring fiscal prudence and value creation.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અનુરાગ કપિલે NMDC ના ડાયરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ) તરીકે ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવે એકાઉન્ટ્સ સર્વિસ (IRAS) ના 1998 બેચના અધિકારી શ્રી અનુરાગ કપિલે મંગળવારે ભારતની સૌથી મોટી આયર્ન ઓર (લોહ અયસ્ક) ઉત્પાદક કંપની NMDC લિમિટેડમાં ડાયરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ) તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે.
ભારતીય રેલવે અને CPSUs માં 26 વર્ષથી વધુની કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન, શ્રી કપિલ નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાપન અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના શાસનમાં ઓપરેશનલ કુશળતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક વિઝનનું મિશ્રણ લાવે છે. તેમણે ભારતીય રેલવેમાં સિનિયર ડિવિઝનલ ફાઇનાન્સ મેનેજર, FA&CAO (ટ્રાફિક), FA&CAO (ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ જનરલ) અને ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ વિજિલન્સ ઓફિસર સહિતના મુખ્ય હોદ્દાઓ સંભાળ્યા છે, અને કોલસા મંત્રાલયમાં ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે, જ્યાં તેમણે જટિલ નીતિ અને ક્ષેત્રીય કામગીરીઓ સંભાળી હતી.
08EA.jpeg)
NMDC માં જોડાતા પહેલા, તેઓ રેલવે બોર્ડમાં એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડાયરેક્ટર, ફાઇનાન્સ (ખર્ચ) તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા હતા, જ્યાં તેઓ નાણાકીય નીતિની બાબતો, ખર્ચ વ્યવસ્થાપન, આયોજન, પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનિટરિંગ અને ભારતીય રેલવે માટે ઉત્પાદકતા વિશ્લેષણ માટે જવાબદાર હતા. તેમણે રેલવે CPSEs માં મૂડી પુનઃરચના, MoUs, ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ દરખાસ્તો અને નાણાકીય મંજૂરીઓ સંબંધિત પહેલો સહિત PSU ગવર્નન્સને મજબૂત કરવામાં પણ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
તેમની સેવાના વર્ષોમાં, શ્રી કપિલે નાણાકીય દેખરેખ, નીતિ ઘડતર અને વ્યૂહાત્મક આયોજનમાં મજબૂત નેતૃત્વ પ્રદર્શિત કર્યું છે. તેમનો અનુભવ સરકારી એકાઉન્ટિંગ, પ્રોજેક્ટ મૂલ્યાંકન, PPP ફ્રેમવર્ક, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને આર્બિટ્રેશનમાં ફેલાયેલો છે, જેને બજેટરી કંટ્રોલ, કોસ્ટ-બેનિફિટ એનાલિસિસ અને પ્રોગ્રામ ઇવેલ્યુએશનમાં કુશળતાનો ટેકો છે. તેમણે કોલસા ક્ષેત્રમાં મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિઓના ઘડતરમાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે અને તેઓ મુખ્ય ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ પહેલ અને નિયમનકારી માળખાની સ્થાપના સાથે સંકળાયેલા રહ્યા છે.
તેમણે CONCOR માં ડાયરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ) તરીકે વધારાનો ચાર્જ પણ સંભાળ્યો હતો, જ્યાં તેમણે નાણાકીય કામગીરીને મજબૂત બનાવી હતી અને વૈવિધ્યકરણ, મલ્ટિમોડલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક પહેલનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે માઇનિંગ, ક્લીન કોલ ટેકનોલોજી, ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ રોડશો અને નેટ ઝીરો લક્ષ્યોને અનુરૂપ પહેલ સહિત ઊર્જા સહયોગ પરના મિશન સહિત વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો અને જોડાણોમાં ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યું છે.
શ્રી કપિલે સિંગરેણી કોલિયરીઝ કંપની લિમિટેડ, મિનરલ એક્સપ્લોરેશન કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ, રેલવે એનર્જી મેનેજમેન્ટ કંપની લિમિટેડ અને કોંકણ રેલવે કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ સહિત અનેક CPSEs ના બોર્ડમાં સરકારી નોમિની ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી છે. તેમણે ISB ના કાર્યક્રમો સહિત ફાઇનાન્સ, PPP, વ્યૂહાત્મક સંચાલન અને વિજિલન્સમાં વ્યાપક તાલીમ લીધી છે.
હંસરાજ કોલેજ, દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી, તેઓ કેમિસ્ટ્રી (ઓનર્સ) માં ડિગ્રી, ફેકલ્ટી ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટ સ્ટડીઝ (FMS), દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી MBA (ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ માર્કેટિંગ) અને યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ મિનેસોટા, USA માંથી પબ્લિક અફેર્સમાં માસ્ટર્સ ધરાવે છે. તેમને ભારત સરકારના રેલવે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 2009 માં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ અને પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ભારતીય રેલવે અને મોટા CPSEs માં નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રનો તેમનો અનુભવ નાણાકીય વિવેકબુદ્ધિ અને મૂલ્ય નિર્માણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે NMDC ની વૃદ્ધિને મજબૂત કરવામાં નિમિત્ત બનશે.