Ministry of Steel
Shri Anurag Kapil takes charge as Director (Finance), NMDC
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Kapil, a 1998 batch officer of the Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS), has assumed charge as Director (Finance) at NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer, on Tuesday.
In a career spanning over 26 years across Indian Railways and CPSUs, Shri Kapil brings a blend of operational expertise and strategic vision in financial management and public sector governance. He has held key positions in Indian Railways including Senior Divisional Finance Manager, FA&CAO (Traffic), FA&CAO (Finance & General) and Deputy Chief Vigilance Officer, and has also served as Director in the Ministry of Coal, handling critical policy and sectoral assignments.
08EA.jpeg)
Prior to joining NMDC, he was serving as Executive Director, Finance (Expenditure) at the Railway Board, where he was responsible for financial policy matters, expenditure management, planning, project monitoring and productivity analysis for Indian Railways. He has also played a key role in strengthening PSU governance, including initiatives related to capital restructuring, MoUs, disinvestment proposals and financial approvals across Railway CPSEs.
In his years of service, Shri Kapil has demonstrated strong leadership in financial oversight, policy formulation and strategic planning. His experience spans government accounting, project evaluation, PPP frameworks, contract management and arbitration, supported by expertise in budgetary control, cost-benefit analysis and program evaluation. He has contributed to formulation of key national policies in the coal sector and has been associated with major disinvestment initiatives and establishment of regulatory frameworks.
He has also held additional charge as Director (Finance), CONCOR, where he strengthened financial performance and led strategic initiatives in diversification, multimodal logistics and sustainable growth. He has represented India at various international forums and engagements, including missions on mining, clean coal technology, disinvestment roadshows and energy collaborations, including initiatives aligned with net zero goals.
Shri Kapil has served as Government Nominee Director on the Boards of several CPSEs including Singareni Collieries Company Limited, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Railway Energy Management Company Limited and Konkan Railway Corporation Limited. He has undergone extensive training in finance, PPP, strategic management and vigilance, including programs at ISB.
An alumnus of Hans Raj College, University of Delhi, he holds a degree in Chemistry (Hons), an MBA (Finance & Marketing) from Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi, and a Master’s in Public Affairs from the University of Minnesota, USA. He was conferred the National Award for Outstanding and Meritorious Service in 2009 by the Ministry of Railways, Government of India.
His experience in finance across Indian Railways and large CPSEs will be instrumental in strengthening NMDC’s growth while ensuring fiscal prudence and value creation.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ کپل نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی آر اے ایس) کے 1998 بیچ کے افسر جناب انوراگ کپل نے منگل کو ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے خام لوہے کے پروڈیوسر این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ میں ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے اور سی پی ایس یو میں 26 سال سے زیادہ کے کیریئر میں ، جناب کپل نے مالیاتی انتظام اور پبلک سیکٹر گورننس میں آپریشنل مہارت اور اسٹریٹجک وژن میں امتزاج لانےکاکام کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں سینئر ڈویژنل فنانس منیجر ، ایف اے اینڈ سی اے او (ٹریفک) ایف اے اینڈ سی اے او (فنانس اینڈ جنرل) اور ڈپٹی چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر سمیت اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے اور اہم پالیسی اور سیکٹرل اسائنمنٹس کو سنبھالتے ہوئے کوئلے کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
08EA.jpeg)
این ایم ڈی سی میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے ، وہ ریلوے بورڈ میں ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، فنانس (اخراجات) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ، جہاں وہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے مالیاتی پالیسی کے معاملات ، اخراجات کے انتظام ، منصوبہ بندی ، پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی اور پیداواری تجزیہ کے ذمہ دار تھے۔ انہوں نے پی ایس یو گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جس میں سرمایہ کی تنظیم نو ، مفاہمت نامے ، سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز اور ریلوے سی پی ایس ایز میں مالی منظوریوں سے متعلق اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
اپنی خدمات کے برسوں میں ، جناب کپل نے مالی نگرانی ، پالیسی سازی اور حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی میں مضبوط قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ ان کا تجربہ سرکاری اکاؤنٹنگ ، پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص ، پی پی پی فریم ورک ، کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ اور ثالثی پر محیط ہے ، جسے بجٹ کنٹرول ، لاگت کے فوائد کے تجزیے اور پروگرام کی تشخیص میں مہارت حاصل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کے شعبے میں کلیدی قومی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور بڑے سرمایہ کاری کے اقدامات اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے قیام سے وابستہ رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کونکور کے طور پر اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالا ہے ، جہاں انہوں نے مالی کارکردگی کو مضبوط کیا اور تنوع ، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس اور پائیدار ترقی میں اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی قیادت کی ۔ انہوں نے مختلف بین الاقوامی فورموں اور انگیج منٹس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے ، جن میں کان کنی ، صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈس انویسٹمنٹ روڈ شوز اور توانائی کے تعاون سے متعلق مشن شامل ہیں ، جن میں خالص صفر اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
جناب کپل نے سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ ، منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ، ریلوے انرجی مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ سمیت کئی سی پی ایس ایز کے بورڈوں میں سرکاری نامزد ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس بی میں پروگراموں سمیت فنانس ، پی پی پی ، اسٹریٹجک مینجمنٹ اور ویجیلنس میں وسیع تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
ہنس راج کالج ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سابق طالب علم ، جناب کپل نے کیمسٹری (آنرز) میں ڈگری حاصل کی اور فیکلٹی آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز ، دہلی یونیورسٹی سے ایم بی اے (فنانس اینڈ مارکیٹنگ) اور یونیورسٹی آف مینیسوٹا ، یو ایس اے سے پبلک افیئرز میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔ انہیں 2009 میں وزارت ریلوے ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے غیرمعمولی اور شاندار خدمات کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے اور بڑے سی پی ایس ایز میں مالیات میں ان کا تجربہ مالی احتیاط اور قدر سازی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔