Ministry of Steel
Shri Anurag Kapil takes charge as Director (Finance), NMDC
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Kapil, a 1998 batch officer of the Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS), has assumed charge as Director (Finance) at NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer, on Tuesday.
In a career spanning over 26 years across Indian Railways and CPSUs, Shri Kapil brings a blend of operational expertise and strategic vision in financial management and public sector governance. He has held key positions in Indian Railways including Senior Divisional Finance Manager, FA&CAO (Traffic), FA&CAO (Finance & General) and Deputy Chief Vigilance Officer, and has also served as Director in the Ministry of Coal, handling critical policy and sectoral assignments.
08EA.jpeg)
Prior to joining NMDC, he was serving as Executive Director, Finance (Expenditure) at the Railway Board, where he was responsible for financial policy matters, expenditure management, planning, project monitoring and productivity analysis for Indian Railways. He has also played a key role in strengthening PSU governance, including initiatives related to capital restructuring, MoUs, disinvestment proposals and financial approvals across Railway CPSEs.
In his years of service, Shri Kapil has demonstrated strong leadership in financial oversight, policy formulation and strategic planning. His experience spans government accounting, project evaluation, PPP frameworks, contract management and arbitration, supported by expertise in budgetary control, cost-benefit analysis and program evaluation. He has contributed to formulation of key national policies in the coal sector and has been associated with major disinvestment initiatives and establishment of regulatory frameworks.
He has also held additional charge as Director (Finance), CONCOR, where he strengthened financial performance and led strategic initiatives in diversification, multimodal logistics and sustainable growth. He has represented India at various international forums and engagements, including missions on mining, clean coal technology, disinvestment roadshows and energy collaborations, including initiatives aligned with net zero goals.
Shri Kapil has served as Government Nominee Director on the Boards of several CPSEs including Singareni Collieries Company Limited, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Railway Energy Management Company Limited and Konkan Railway Corporation Limited. He has undergone extensive training in finance, PPP, strategic management and vigilance, including programs at ISB.
An alumnus of Hans Raj College, University of Delhi, he holds a degree in Chemistry (Hons), an MBA (Finance & Marketing) from Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi, and a Master’s in Public Affairs from the University of Minnesota, USA. He was conferred the National Award for Outstanding and Meritorious Service in 2009 by the Ministry of Railways, Government of India.
His experience in finance across Indian Railways and large CPSEs will be instrumental in strengthening NMDC’s growth while ensuring fiscal prudence and value creation.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக்கு கழகத்தின் (என்எம்டிசி) நிதி பிரிவின் இயக்குநராக திரு அனுராக் கபில் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
02 APR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே கணக்குச் சேவை (1998-ம் ஆண்டு) அதிகாரியாக பணியில் சேர்ந்த திரு அனுராக் கபில், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக்கு கழகத்தின் (என்எம்டிசி) நிதி பிரிவு இயக்குநராக செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை அன்று பொறுபேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில், 26 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் அதிகமான தனது பணி அனுபவத்தில், திரு கபில், நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிர்வாகத்தில் செயல்பாட்டு நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் உத்திசார் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மூத்த கோட்ட நிதி மேலாளர், நிதி மற்றும் தலைமை கணக்கு அதிகாரி (போக்குவரத்து), நிதி மற்றும் தலைமை கணக்கு அதிகாரி (நிதி மற்றும் பொது) மற்றும் துணை தலைமை கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். மேலும், மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தில், இயக்குநராகப் பணியாற்றி, முக்கிய கொள்கை மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த பணிகளைக் கையாண்ட அனுபவம் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தில் சேர்வதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தில் நிதி (செலவினம்) நிர்வாக இயக்குநராகப் பணியாற்றி வந்தார். அங்கு அவர், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் நிதிக் கொள்கை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள், செலவின மேலாண்மை, திட்டமிடல், திட்டக் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகிய பிரிவுகளுக்குப் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரியாகவும் பணியாற்றினார். மூலதன மறுசீரமைப்பு, புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், முதலீட்டு விலக்கல் தொடர்பான முன்மொழிவுகள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்திற்கும் நிதி ஒப்புதல்கள் தொடர்பான முயற்சிகள் உட்பட, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், அவர் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய இரயில்வே மற்றும் பல்வேறு பெரிய அளவிலான மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில், இவர் பெற்றுள்ள நிதித்துறை சார்ந்த அனுபவம், நிதிசார் விவேகத்தையும், மதிப்பு உருவாக்கத்தையும் உறுதிசெய்யும் அதே வேளையில், தேசிய கனிமவள மேம்பாட்டுக்கு கழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248345&reg=3&lang=1