Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Deploys Multi-Tier Mechanism to Curb Fake News; FCU, IT Rules and Media Regulations Aimed to Improve Information Credibility
PIB’s Fact Check Unit (FCU) Ensures Timely and Accurate Public Communication
02 APR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) functions under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. FCU identifies misinformation and fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources, FCU publishes correct information on its social media platforms for wide dissemination including in border districts.
During Operation Sindoor, the FCU actively identified misinformation and fake news circulating online. It promptly fact-checked false claims, providing authentic information, and ensuring accurate public communication. Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor. The content of these URLs included false, misleading, anti-India news content, communally sensitive content primarily from Pakistan based social media accounts and inciteful content against Indian Armed Forces.
Under Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Apart from above, the Government takes all possible steps to curb fake news with the available statutory and institutional mechanisms on various media platforms, which include:
• Print media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms, inter-alia, restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the PCI Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
• Television: TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, which, inter alia, provides that content which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths is not broadcast. Cable Television Network (Amendment) Rules 2021, provides for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to look into the complaints relating to the violation of the Code by the TV channels. Appropriate action is taken where violation of Programme Code is found.
• Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provides for a Code of Ethics along with a three-level institutional mechanism for redressal of grievance relating to violation of Code of Ethics by such publishers.
The I&B Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to private satellite TV channels for adherence of the Programme Code and Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995.
Community Radio Stations (CRSs) play an important role in dissemination of authentic, timely and locally relevant information including in border districts. Programmes should be of immediate relevance to the local community thereby addressing local concerns and countering misinformation effectively. CRSs are required to constitute an Advisory and Content Committee comprising members from the local community, to decide upon the content being broadcast on the community radio. Programmes are preferably broadcast in local languages and dialects to ensure better outreach and comprehension among the target audience.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Shri Ummeda Ram Beniwal.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भ्रामक खबरों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए बहुस्तरीय तंत्र लागू किया; सूचना की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से एफसीयू, आईटी नियम और मीडिया विनियम बनाए गए
पीआईबी की फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) समय पर और सटीक सार्वजनिक संचार सुनिश्चित करती है
02 APR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के अंतर्गत एक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) कार्यरत है। एफसीयू केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित गलत सूचनाओं और भ्रामक खबरों की पहचान करती है। अधिकृत स्रोतों से समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद, एफसीयू सीमावर्ती जिलों सहित व्यापक प्रसार के लिए अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सही जानकारी प्रकाशित करती है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, एफसीयू ने ऑनलाइन प्रसारित हो रही गलत सूचनाओं और भ्रामक खबरों की सक्रिय रूप से पहचान की। इसने तुरंत झूठे दावों की तथ्य-जांच की, प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान की और सटीक जनसंचार सुनिश्चित किया। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान डिजिटल मीडिया पर 1,400 से अधिक यूआरएल को ब्लॉक करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए। इन यूआरएल की सामग्री में झूठी, भ्रामक, भारत-विरोधी समाचार सामग्री, सांप्रदायिक रूप से संवेदनशील सामग्री (मुख्य रूप से पाकिस्तान स्थित सोशल मीडिया खातों से) और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के विरुद्ध भड़काऊ सामग्री शामिल थी।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69ए के अंतर्गत सरकार भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और पोस्ट को ब्लॉक करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी करती है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, सरकार विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध वैधानिक और संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से भ्रामक खबरों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठाती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• प्रिंट मीडिया: समाचार पत्रों को भारतीय प्रेस परिषद (पीसीआई) द्वारा जारी किए गए पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। इन मानदंडों में अन्य बातों के अलावा, भ्रामक/मानहानिकारक/फर्जी समाचारों के प्रकाशन पर रोक लगाना शामिल है। पीसीआई अधिनियम की धारा 14 के तहत, परिषद मानदंडों के कथित उल्लंघन की जांच करती है और मामले के अनुसार समाचार पत्र, संपादकों, पत्रकारों आदि को चेतावनी, फटकार या निंदा कर सकती है।
• टेलीविजन: केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत टीवी चैनलों को कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा यह प्रावधान है कि अश्लील, मानहानिकारक, जानबूझकर झूठे और भ्रामक संकेत तथा अर्ध-सत्य वाली सामग्री का प्रसारण नहीं किया जा सकता है। केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (संशोधन) नियम 2021 में टीवी चैनलों द्वारा कार्यक्रम संहिता के उल्लंघन से संबंधित शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए तीन स्तरीय प्रक्रिया का प्रावधान है। कार्यक्रम संहिता का उल्लंघन पाए जाने पर उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है।
• डिजिटल मीडिया: डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार और समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री के प्रकाशकों के लिए, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम, 2021) एक आचार संहिता के साथ-साथ ऐसे प्रकाशकों द्वारा आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन से संबंधित शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए तीन स्तरीय संस्थागत तंत्र का प्रावधान करता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय समय-समय पर निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत कार्यक्रम संहिता और विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करने के लिए परामर्शी भी जारी करता है।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन (सीआरएस) सीमावर्ती जिलों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रामाणिक, सामयिक और स्थानीय प्रासंगिक जानकारी के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। कार्यक्रम स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए तात्कालिक रूप से प्रासंगिक होने चाहिए, जिससे स्थानीय चिंताओं का समाधान हो सके और गलत सूचनाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला किया जा सके। सीआरएस को स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से मिलकर एक सलाहकार और विषय-सूची समिति गठित करनी होती है, जो सामुदायिक रेडियो पर प्रसारित होने वाली विषय-सूची का निर्धारण करती है। लक्षित श्रोताओं तक बेहतर पहुंच और समझ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में करना बेहतर होता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने लोकसभा में श्री उम्मेदा राम बेनीवाल द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।