Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Directed Withholding of TV News TRPs for Four Weeks During Operation Sindoor; Measure Aimed at Curbing Speculative and Sensational Coverage During Crisis Situations
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
During Operation Sindoor, some TV news channels were observed to be broadcasting unwarranted sensational and speculative content. Such behavior by TV channels have been observed during periods of conflict or crisis. It also has potential to create panic among the public, especially those having friends and family in the affected areas.
Accordingly, as a precautionary measure, the Government has directed to withhold reporting of the Television Rating Points (TRPs) for TV news channels for a period of four weeks. These directions were widely accepted by all stakeholders and no objections against it have been received so far.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Shri Eatala Rajender.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वृत्तवाहिन्यांचे टीआरपी चार आठवड्यांपर्यंत जाहीर न करण्याचे सरकारचे निर्देश, संकटाच्या काळात खळबळजनक आणि तर्काधारित वार्तांकनाला प्रतिबंध करण्याचा सरकारचा उद्देश
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान काही दूरचित्रवाणी वृत्त वाहिन्यांकडून अनावश्यक, खळबळजनक आणि केवळ तर्कावर आधारित आशय प्रसारित केला जात असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले होते. संघर्ष किंवा संकटकाळात टीव्ही वाहिन्यांकडून अशा प्रकारचे वर्तन वारंवार पाहण्यात आले आहे. अशा बातम्यांमुळे जनतेमध्ये, विशेषतः ज्यांचे मित्र आणि कुटुंबीय बाधित भागात आहेत, त्यांच्यामध्ये घबराट निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता असते.
त्यानुसार, खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून सरकारने टीव्ही वृत्तवाहिन्यांच्या टेलिव्हिजन रेटिंग पॉइंट्सची (TRPs) प्रसिद्धी 4 आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी स्थगित ठेवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचे सर्व संबंधितांकडून स्वागत करण्यात आले असून, अद्याप यावर कोणताही आक्षेप प्राप्त झालेला नाही.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी लोकसभेत इटाला राजेंदर यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.