Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Directed Withholding of TV News TRPs for Four Weeks During Operation Sindoor; Measure Aimed at Curbing Speculative and Sensational Coverage During Crisis Situations
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
During Operation Sindoor, some TV news channels were observed to be broadcasting unwarranted sensational and speculative content. Such behavior by TV channels have been observed during periods of conflict or crisis. It also has potential to create panic among the public, especially those having friends and family in the affected areas.
Accordingly, as a precautionary measure, the Government has directed to withhold reporting of the Television Rating Points (TRPs) for TV news channels for a period of four weeks. These directions were widely accepted by all stakeholders and no objections against it have been received so far.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Shri Eatala Rajender.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے چار ہفتوں کے لیے ٹی وی نیوز کے ٹی آر پیز روکنے کی ہدایت دی؛ اس اقدام کا مقصد بحران کی صورتحال کے دوران قیاس آرائی اور سنسنی خیز رپورٹنگ کی روک تھام ہے
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشن سندور کے دوران کچھ ٹی وی نیوز چینلوں پر غیر ضروری سنسنی خیز اور قیاس آرائی پر مبنی مواد نشر کرنے کے مشاہدے کیے گئے۔ ایسے رویے کو تنازعہ یا بحران کی صورتحال کے دوران ٹی وی چینلز کی جانب سے دیکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس سے عوام میں خوف و ہراس پیدا ہونے کا امکان بھی ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر ان افراد کے لیے جن کے دوست اور خاندان متاثرہ علاقوں میں موجود ہوں۔
چنانچہ، احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر، حکومت نے چار ہفتوں کی مدت کے لیے ٹی وی نیوز چینلز کے ٹیلیویژن درجہ بندی پوائنٹس (ٹی آر پیز) کی رپورٹنگ روکنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ یہ ہدایات تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کی گئی ہیں اور اب تک اس کے خلاف کوئی اعتراض موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے لوک سبھا میں جناب ایٹالا راجندر کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔