Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Directed Withholding of TV News TRPs for Four Weeks During Operation Sindoor; Measure Aimed at Curbing Speculative and Sensational Coverage During Crisis Situations
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
During Operation Sindoor, some TV news channels were observed to be broadcasting unwarranted sensational and speculative content. Such behavior by TV channels have been observed during periods of conflict or crisis. It also has potential to create panic among the public, especially those having friends and family in the affected areas.
Accordingly, as a precautionary measure, the Government has directed to withhold reporting of the Television Rating Points (TRPs) for TV news channels for a period of four weeks. These directions were widely accepted by all stakeholders and no objections against it have been received so far.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Shri Eatala Rajender.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాలుగు వారాల పాటు టీవీ వార్తా ఛానళ్ల టీఆర్‌పీల నిలిపివేతకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశం..
సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లో ఊహాజనిత, సంచలనాత్మక ప్రసారాలను కట్టడి చేసేందుకు కేంద్రం చర్యలు
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆపరేషన్ సింధూర్ సమయంలో కొన్ని టెలివిజన్‌ వార్తా ఛానళ్లు అనవసరమైన సంచలనాత్మక, ఊహాజనిత కథనాలను ప్రసారం చేస్తున్నట్లు వెల్లడైంది. యుద్ధం, సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లో టీవీ ఛానెళ్ల ప్రవర్తన ఇలాగే ఉంటోంది. ఇది ప్రజల్లో ముఖ్యంగా ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో స్నేహితులు, కుటుంబ సభ్యులు ఉన్నవారిలో భయాందోళనలను కలిగించే అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ముందుజాగ్రత్త చర్యగా టీవీ వార్తా ఛానెళ్ల టెలివిజన్ రేటింగ్ పాయింట్లను నాలుగు వారాల పాటు నిలిపివేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశించింది. ఈ ఆదేశాలను సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములందరూ విస్తృతంగా ఆమోదించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు దీనికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఎటువంటి అభ్యంతరాలు అందలేదు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ లోక్‌సభలో శ్రీ ఈటల రాజేందర్ అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానంగా లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.