संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कलाकारों को सहायता
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों (संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त संगठन) द्वारा समर्थित कलाकारों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
समर्थित कलाकारों की संख्या
i.
2023-24
66367
ii.
2024-25
63523
iii.
2025-26
49104
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित जयति जय मामा भरतम नृत्य कार्यक्रम में पूरे भारत से 2500 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी कलाकारों को शामिल किया।
अकादमी ने दिसंबर 2025 में दिल्ली के लाल किला में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण हेतु अंतर-सरकारी समिति के बीसवें सत्र के अवसर पर पूरे भारत से 250 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी कलाकारों को भी शामिल किया। इसके अलावा, अकादमी ने नवंबर 2025 में गुजरात में आयोजित बिरसा मुंडा जयंती के समापन समारोह के अवसर पर पूरे भारत से 250 लोक और आदिवासी कलाकारों को शामिल किया।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी "सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता" नामक एक योजना चलाती है, जिसके तहत संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक जैसी प्रदर्शन कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने वाले चयनित सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के मुख्यतः दो उद्देश्य हैं: संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक आदि क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण देने वाले संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना और नए नाटकों और बैले आदि के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करना। इस योजना के तहत 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को दी गई वित्तीय सहायता इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों की संख्या
धनराशि
2021-22
759
3,34,40,000 रुपये/-
2022-23
1014
4,67,45,000 रुपये/-
2023-24
748
3,11,09,820 रुपये/-
ललित कला अकादमी (एलकेए) के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों द्वारा पिछले तीन वर्षों में समर्थित कलाकारों की संख्या निम्नलिखित है:
क्र. सं.
क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के नाम
कलाकारों की संख्या
i.
भुवनेश्वर
1800
ii.
गढ़ी
186
iii.
एनईआरसी, अगरतला
150-180
iv.
कोलकाता
2000
ललित कला अकादमी ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में देशभर में कई शिविर, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां, व्याख्यान-प्रदर्शन, संगोष्ठी और अन्य कला संबंधी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इन गतिविधियों में लगभग 30,000 कलाकारों/छात्रों/युवा कलाकारों/स्कूल के छात्रों ने भाग लिया है।
ललित कला अकादमी पूरे भारत में प्रिंटमेकिंग, कला इतिहास, चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला, कला संरक्षण एवं प्रलेखन तथा फोटोग्राफी आदि क्षेत्रों में प्रतिवर्ष 75 छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य युवा कलाकारों को ऐसा कार्यक्षेत्र उपलब्ध कराना है जहां वे अपने कौशल को निखार सकें और दृश्य कला के क्षेत्र में नवीन विचारों को विकसित कर सकें। प्रत्येक छात्र को 20,000 रुपये प्रति माह की छात्रवृत्ति दी जाती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में अकादमी ने इस योजना के अंतर्गत 205 छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ प्रदान किया है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2024 में लोक/आदिवासी कलाकारों के मानदेय को संशोधित करते हुए पहले दिन के लिए प्रति कलाकार 3,000 रुपये, दूसरे दिन के लिए प्रति कलाकार 1,500 रुपये और कार्यक्रम के शेष दिनों के लिए प्रति कलाकार प्रति दिन 900 रुपये निर्धारित किए हैं।
वर्तमान में, ललित कला अकादमी राष्ट्रीय शिविरों के लिए कलाकारों को 29,500 रुपये और क्षेत्रीय शिविरों के लिए 20,000 रुपये का मानदेय प्रदान करती है।
कला संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता योजना के तहत, एलकेए 1,05,000 रुपये (अधिकतम) की पुरस्कार राशि या 21,000 रुपये के पांच पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है।
उक्त योजना के तहत ललित कला अकादमी कला संगठनों को कला प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के लिए 5.00 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता स्वीकृत करती है, जिसे असाधारण मामलों में 10.00 लाख रुपये तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के मामले में यह राशि और भी अधिक हो सकती है।
लुप्तप्राय पारंपरिक कला रूपों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए, जेडसीसी ने हमारे लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों - नृत्य, संगीत, कला और प्रदर्शन कला आदि के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार की अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को बखूबी निभाया है। जेडसीसी ने लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों की गतिशीलता को संरक्षित करने, दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उत्साही लोगों और कलाकारों की नई पीढ़ी के बीच प्रसारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इसके अलावा, अनुसंधान एवं प्रलेखन योजना संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, साहित्य और ललित कला जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लुप्त होती दृश्य और प्रदर्शन कलाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सहयोग करती है। ये ज़ेडसीसी लुप्तप्राय लोक/आदिवासी कला रूपों के अभिलेखन और प्रलेखन के साथ-साथ लोककथाओं और मौखिक इतिहास से संबंधित पुस्तकें, रिपोर्ट और कहानियां प्रकाशित करने में भी संलग्न हैं।
जेडसीसी द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए लोक/आदिवासी कलाकारों को नियुक्त किया जाता है, जिसके लिए उन्हें निश्चित मानदेय, दैनिक भत्ता/यात्रा भत्ता, आवास और भोजन आदि का भुगतान किया जाता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने "कला दीक्षा" (गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा) योजना के तहत देश भर में लुप्त हो रही पारंपरिक, लोक और आदिवासी प्रदर्शन कला रूपों में लगभग 90 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जो समावेशी और न्यायसंगत आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करते हैं।
इस योजना के तहत गुरु को 8000 रुपये प्रति माह और सहायक गुरुओं को 6000 रुपये प्रति माह मानदेय/शुल्क/वेतन के रूप में दिए जाते हैं, जबकि प्रशिक्षुओं को 2500 रुपये प्रति माह वजीफा दिया जाता है।
ललित कला अकादमी ने पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देने और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
i. देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लोक और जनजातीय कला परंपराओं पर केंद्रित विशेष शिविर, कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां।
ii. राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय शिविरों/कार्यशालाओं और प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कलाकारों को मंच प्रदान करना, जिससे उन्हें व्यापक दृश्यता और मान्यता प्राप्त हो सके।
iii. पारंपरिक ज्ञान के हस्तांतरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वरिष्ठ/प्रशिक्षित कलाकारों और युवा/उभरते कलाकारों के बीच संवाद को सुगम बनाना।
iv. मानदेय, पुरस्कार और छात्रवृत्ति के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, जिससे उचित पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित हो सके।
v. प्रकाशनों और सुनियोजित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कला पद्धतियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रचार-प्रसार।
ये सभी पहलें सामूहिक रूप से लुप्तप्राय पारंपरिक कला रूपों के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और सतत विकास में योगदान करती हैं, साथ ही कलाकारों को उचित मुआवजा सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
ASSISTANCE TO ARTISTS
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The number of artists supported by Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organizations under Ministry of Culture) during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Number of artists supported
i.
2023-24
66367
ii.
2024-25
63523
iii.
2025-26
49104
Sangeet Natak Akademi under Ministry of Culture engaged more than 2500 folk and tribal artists from all over India in Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam dance programme held on the occasion of Republic Day Parade-2025 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
The Akademi also engaged more than 250 folk and tribal artists from all over India on the occasion of Twentieth Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage in December, 2025 at Lal Quila, Delhi. Further, the Akademi engaged 250 folk and tribal artists from all over India on the occasion of Closing Ceremony of Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary held in November, 2025 at Gujarat.
Sangeet Natak Akademi runs a scheme namely “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions” under which grant-in-aid is provided to select cultural institutions engaged in promotion of performing arts like music, dance and drama. This scheme serves primarily two objectives viz. provide financial support to institutions engaged in training in the fields of music, dance drama etc. and to encourage production of new plays and ballets etc. Financial assistance granted to cultural institutions under this scheme from 2021-22 to 2023-24 is as under:
Year
No. of Cultural Institutions
Amount
2021-22
759
Rs. 3,34,40,000/-
2022-23
1014
Rs. 4,67,45,000/-
2023-24
748
Rs. 3,11,09,820/-
Number of artists supported by Regional Centres under Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of Regional Centres
Number of artists
i.
Bhubaneswar
1800
ii.
Garhi
186
iii.
NERC, Agartala
150-180
iv.
Kolkata
2000
Lalit Kala Akademi has organized number of camps, workshops, exhibitions, lecture demonstrations, seminars and other art-related programmes across the country during the last three years. Approximately 30,000 artists/ students/ junior artists/ school students have participated in these activities.
The Lalit Kala Akademi provides scholarship to 75 scholars annually in the field of Printmaking, Art History, Painting, Sculpture, Art Curation & Documentation and Photography etc. all over India. The objective of the scheme is to provide young artists a work space where their skills can be improved and they can develop innovative ideas in the field of Visual Arts. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 20,000/- per month to each scholar. During the last 3 years, the Akademi has extended scholarship benefits to 205 scholars under this scheme.
The Ministry of Culture, in the year 2024, has already revised the honorarium of folk/tribal artists at the rate of Rs. 3,000/- per artist for the first day, Rs. 1,500/- per artist for the second day, and Rs. 900/- per artist per day for the remaining days of the programme.
At present, the Lalit Kala Akademi provides honorarium to artists to the tune of Rs. 29,500/- for National Camps and Rs. 20,000/- for Regional Camps.
Under the scheme of Financial Assistance to the Art Organizations, LKA provides award money of Rs. 1,05,000/- (maximum) or five awards of Rs. 21,000/- each.
Lalit Kala Akademi under the said scheme sanctions assistance to art organizations up to Rs. 5.00 lakh for the art promotional programmes which can be enhanced up to Rs. 10.00 lakh in exceptional cases and in case of International Events, it could be higher.
To revive endangered traditional art forms, ZCCs have aptly discharged their responsibilities of preserving and propagating our folk and tribal art forms - dance, music, art and performing arts, etc. The ZCCs have played a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk and tribal art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners.
Further, Research & Documentation Scheme supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. These ZCCs are also involved in recording and documenting endangered folk/ tribal art forms as well as printing books, reports and stories related to folklore and oral history.
Folk/ tribal artists are engaged by ZCCs to showcase their talents in various cultural programmes/ activities organized by these ZCCs for which they are paid fixed honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc.
Sangeet Natak Akademi has started about 90 training programmes in dying traditional, folk and tribal performing art forms across the country under the scheme "Kala Deeksha" (Guru Shishya Parampara) which contributes to inclusive and equitable economic growth and development.
Under this scheme, the guru is given Rs. 8000/- per month and assistant gurus are given Rs. 6000/- per month as honorarium/fee/salary and stipend trainees are given Rs. 2500/- per month.
Lalit Kala Akademi has undertaken several initiatives to promote and revive traditional and indigenous art forms, including:
i. Special camps, workshops and exhibitions focusing on folk and tribal art traditions across various regions of the country.
ii. Providing platforms to traditional artists through national and regional camps/workshops and exhibitions, enabling wider visibility and recognition.
iii. Facilitating interaction between senior/master artists and young/emerging artists to ensure transmission of traditional knowledge.
iv. Extending financial support in the form of honorarium, awards and scholarships, thereby ensuring fair remuneration.
v. Documentation and promotion of traditional art practices through publications and curated programmes.
These initiatives collectively contribute to preservation, promotion and sustainable development of endangered traditional art forms while ensuring fair compensation to artists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today