Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR IN SPACE RESEARCH
02 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Through IN-SPACe, Industries are being encouraged to take up space research for commercial product and services development. 13 ISRO satellites have been launched from India in the past three years. In addition to this, 49 satellites have been launched by M/s. NewSpace India Limited on commercial basis in the last three years (from January, 2023 to December, 2025).
With respect to communication and navigation missions, India has launched GSAT-N2, CMS-03, and NVS-01 satellites in the last three years. GSAT-N2 is a full Ka band satellite to meet broadband and in-flight connectivity needs across India. Satellite internet services are emerging as critical solution to bridge India’s digital divide for which GSAT-N2 satellite may serve as space infrastructure. CMS-03 is a multi-band communication satellite that will provide services over a wide oceanic region including the Indian landmass for Government users. NVS-01 satellite is a part of NavIC based layer constellation for providing positioning, navigation, and timing (PNT) service over Indian region. These missions are contributing for the country’s economy and communication systems by providing digital connectivity and positioning/timing services. Further, the satellites launched by NSIL has earned FR of US$ 120 Million and Euro 80 million.
Government of India announced India’s Space Vision for 2047, which includes establishing Bharatiya Antariksh Station and Indian Moon landing by 2040. Towards achieving this goal, following major projects are approved by the Union Cabinet:
1) Gaganyaan follow-on mission & 1st module of BAS
2) Chandrayaan-4 /Lunar Sample Return Mission
3) Chandrayaan-5 / LuPex Mission
4) Next generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV)
5) Third Launch Pad
6) Venus Orbiter Mission
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका
02 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से, उद्योगों को वाणिज्यिक उत्पाद और सेवाओं के विकास को लेकर अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में भारत से इसरो के 13 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा पिछले तीन वर्षों (जनवरी 2023 से दिसंबर 2025 तक) में व्यावसायिक आधार पर 49 उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया गया है।
संचार और नौवहन मिशनों के संदर्भ में, भारत ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में जीसैट-एन2, सीएमएस-03 और एनवीएस-01 उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया है। जीसैट-एन2 एक पूर्ण केए बैंड उपग्रह है जो पूरे भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड और उड़ान के दौरान कनेक्टिविटी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया है। भारत में डिजिटल अंतर को पाटने के लिए सैटेलाइट इंटरनेट सेवाएं एक महत्वपूर्ण समाधान के रूप में उभर रही हैं, जिसके लिए जीसैट-एन2 उपग्रह अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना के रूप में काम कर सकता है। सीएमएस-03 एक बहु-बैंड संचार उपग्रह है जो सरकारी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भारतीय भूभाग सहित एक विस्तृत समुद्री क्षेत्र में सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। एनवीएस-01 उपग्रह भारतीय क्षेत्र में पोजिशनिंग, नेविगेशन और टाइमिंग (पीएनटी) सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए नाविक आधारित कई स्तर में व्यवस्थित उपग्रहों के समूह का हिस्सा है। ये मिशन डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और पोजिशनिंग/टाइमिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करके देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और संचार प्रणालियों में योगदान दे रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, एनएसआईएल द्वारा प्रक्षेपित उपग्रहों ने 12 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर और आठ करोड़ यूरो की विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित की है।
भारत सरकार ने 2047 के लिए भारत की अंतरिक्ष परिकल्पना की घोषणा की है, जिसमें 2040 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना और चंद्रमा पर उतरने का भारत का लक्ष्य शामिल है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है:
1. गगनयान मिशन के बाद होने वाले मिशन और बीएएस (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन) का पहला मॉड्यूल
2. चंद्रयान-4/चंद्र नमूना वापस लाने का मिशन
3. चंद्रयान-5 / ल्यूपेक्स मिशन
4. अगली पीढ़ी का प्रक्षेपण यान (एनजीएलवी)
5. तीसरा लॉन्च पैड
6. शुक्र कक्षीय मिशन
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दो अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।