Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR IN SPACE RESEARCH
02 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Through IN-SPACe, Industries are being encouraged to take up space research for commercial product and services development. 13 ISRO satellites have been launched from India in the past three years. In addition to this, 49 satellites have been launched by M/s. NewSpace India Limited on commercial basis in the last three years (from January, 2023 to December, 2025).
With respect to communication and navigation missions, India has launched GSAT-N2, CMS-03, and NVS-01 satellites in the last three years. GSAT-N2 is a full Ka band satellite to meet broadband and in-flight connectivity needs across India. Satellite internet services are emerging as critical solution to bridge India’s digital divide for which GSAT-N2 satellite may serve as space infrastructure. CMS-03 is a multi-band communication satellite that will provide services over a wide oceanic region including the Indian landmass for Government users. NVS-01 satellite is a part of NavIC based layer constellation for providing positioning, navigation, and timing (PNT) service over Indian region. These missions are contributing for the country’s economy and communication systems by providing digital connectivity and positioning/timing services. Further, the satellites launched by NSIL has earned FR of US$ 120 Million and Euro 80 million.
Government of India announced India’s Space Vision for 2047, which includes establishing Bharatiya Antariksh Station and Indian Moon landing by 2040. Towards achieving this goal, following major projects are approved by the Union Cabinet:
1) Gaganyaan follow-on mission & 1st module of BAS
2) Chandrayaan-4 /Lunar Sample Return Mission
3) Chandrayaan-5 / LuPex Mission
4) Next generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV)
5) Third Launch Pad
6) Venus Orbiter Mission
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: خلائی تحقیق کے میدان میں نجی شعبہ
02 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ اِن – اسپیس کے ذریعے صنعتوں کو تجارتی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی کے لیے خلائی تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سال میں ہندوستان سے اسرو کے 13 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ پچھلے تین سال (جنوری 2023 سے دسمبر 2025 تک) میں میسرز نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تجارتی بنیادوں پر 49 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مواصلات اور نیویگیشن مشنوں کے حوالے سے ، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ تین سال میں جی ایس اے ٹی-این 2 ، سی ایم ایس-03 ، اور این وی ایس-01 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے ہیں ۔ جی ایس اے ٹی-این 2 پورے ہندوستان میں براڈ بینڈ اور ان فلائٹ کنیکٹوٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مکمل کے اے بینڈ سیٹلائٹ ہے ۔ سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ خدمات ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے کے ایک اہم طریق کار کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہیں جس کے لیے جی ایس اے ٹی-این 2 سیٹلائٹ خلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے ۔ سی ایم ایس-03 ایک ملٹی بینڈ مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ ہے جو سرکاری صارفین کے لیے ہندوستانی زمینی حصے سمیت وسیع سمندری خطے میں خدمات فراہم کرے گا ۔ این وی ایس-01 سیٹلائٹ ہندوستانی خطے میں پوزیشننگ ، نیویگیشن اور ٹائمنگ (پی این ٹی) سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیویک پر مبنی پرتوں کے مجموعے کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ یہ مشن ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی اور پوزیشننگ/ٹائمنگ سروسز فراہم کرکے ملک کی معیشت اور مواصلاتی نظام کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایس آئی ایل کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے سیٹلائٹس نے 120 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 80 ملین یورو کی ایف آر کمائی کی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے 2047 کے لیے ہندوستان کے خلائی وژن کا اعلان کیا ، جس میں بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن کا قیام اور 2040 تک ہندوستانی چاند پر لینڈنگ شامل ہے ۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے درج ذیل بڑے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے:
1. گگن یان فالو آن مشن اور بی اے ایس کا پہلا ماڈیول
2. چندریان-4/ قمری نمونہ واپسی مشن
3. چندریان-5/ لوپیکس مشن
4. اگلی نسل کی لانچ وہیکل (این جی ایل وی)
5. تیسرا لانچ پیڈ
6. وینس آربیٹر مشن
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5341