Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SHARE IN SPACE ECONOMY
02 APR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Decadal Vision and Strategy for Indian space economy, the size of India’s space economy was about $8.4 billion which is about 2% of the global space economy in 2023. However, India’s space economy is projected to grow to approximately $44 billion by 2033 (~8% of the global space economy) and $100 billion by 2040 (~10% of the global space economy).
The Government has undertaken proactive measures through the liberalization of the space sector, which are contributing to an increase in India’s share of the global space economy. An assessment of the current size of the space economy is presently being carried out in coordination with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
It has been assessed. As of now, there is no serious concern. This issue will remain under watch. The Government is taking the following steps/initiatives in order to accelerate reforms, boost private sector participation, strengthen funding and infrastructure, and build resilient space systems critical for India’s economy growth: -
1. The Indian Space Policy 2023 in place where roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders defined
2. Announced the liberalised Foreign Direct Investment policy governing space sector
3. Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGP) for obtaining authorisation from IN-SPACe in place
4. Brought out policy for discounted pricing policy to NGEs for ISRO facilitation
5. Established 1000 Crores Venture Capital Fund
6. Established 500 Crores Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) for the development and commercialization of space technology
7. IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme for inculcating the idea into the product
8. IN-SPACe Pre-Incubation Entrepreneurship Program for the identification and grooming of entrepreneurs in the space sector
9. Facilitation in terms of ISRO facilities and mentorship to handhold the private sector
10. Skill Initiative to fill the gaps in skill requirements
11. Establishment of a technical centre to provide testing and simulation of space systems at an affordable cost
12. Enabling transfer of technology from ISRO
13. Opportunity to test for space worthiness through POEM platform
14. Announced schemes such as Satellite Bus as a Service, Ground station as Service
15. Establishment of a technical centre to provide testing and simulation of space systems at an affordable cost
16. Providing business opportunities through various promotional events Like Space Adoption Awareness workshop, Industry Meets, Indian Delegation visit to various international conferences and exhibitions.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में हिस्सेदारी
02 APR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए दशकीय दृष्टिकोण और रणनीति के अनुसार, 2023 में भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का आकार लगभग 8.4 अरब डॉलर था, जो वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग दो प्रतिशत है। हालांकि, भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के 2033 तक लगभग 44 अरब डॉलर (वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग आठ प्रतिशत) और 2040 तक 100 अरब डॉलर (वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत) तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के उदारीकरण के माध्यम से सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं, जो वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के समन्वय से अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के वर्तमान आकार का आकलन किया जा रहा है।
इसका आकलन किया जा चुका है। फिलहाल कोई गंभीर चिंता की बात नहीं है। इस मुद्दे पर नजर रखी जाएगी। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में तेजी लाने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, वित्तपोषण और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने तथा लचीली अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए सरकार निम्नलिखित कदम/पहल कर रही है: -
1. भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 लागू हो चुकी है, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों की भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां परिभाषित की गई हैं।
2. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को नियंत्रित करने वाली उदारीकृत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति की घोषणा की गई।
3. इन-स्पेस से से अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए मानदंड, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाएं (एनजीपी) लागू हैं।
4. इसरो की सुविधा प्राप्त करने के लिए गैर-सरकारी कंपनियों (एनजीई) को रियायती मूल्य निर्धारण नीति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से नीति लाई गई।
5. 1000 करोड़ रुपये का वेंचर कैपिटल फंड स्थापित किया गया।
6. अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का टेक्नोलॉजी एडॉप्शन फंड (टीएएफ) स्थापित किया गया।
7. विचारों को उत्पाद में रूपांतरित करने के लिए इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना।
8. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों की पहचान और प्रशिक्षण हेतु इन-स्पेस प्री-इनक्यूबेशन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (पीआईई) प्रोग्राम।
9. इसरो की सुविधाओं और मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करना।
10. कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति हेतु कौशल पहल।
11. किफायती लागत पर अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के परीक्षण और अभ्यास परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक तकनीकी केंद्र की स्थापना।
12. इसरो से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाना।
13. पीओईएम मंच के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष योग्यता का परीक्षण करने का अवसर।
14. सैटेलाइट बस एज अ सर्विस और ग्राउंड स्टेशन एज अ सर्विस जैसी योजनाओं की घोषणा।
15. किफायती लागत पर अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के परीक्षण और अभ्यास परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक तकनीकी केंद्र की स्थापना।
16. अंतरिक्ष उपयोग जागरूकता कार्यशाला, उद्योग सम्मेलन, विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा जैसे विभिन्न प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दो अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।