Ministry of Earth Sciences
Rajya Sabha discusses new initiatives to protect 'Marine Life' across India's sea shores
Responding in Rajya Sabha, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Emphasises Mission-Mode Ocean Conservation
Government Strengthening Marine Biodiversity Protection through Deep Ocean Mission: Dr. Jitendra Singh
CMLRE and ‘BhavSagar’ to Drive Research, Conservation and Monitoring of Marine Life Across India’s Coastline
02 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the Government’s focused efforts to protect marine biodiversity and sustainably harness ocean resources, stating that India has, for the first time, adopted an institutional and mission-mode approach towards ocean conservation under the Deep Ocean Mission.
Replying to supplementary questions during the Question Hour in Rajya Sabha in the ongoing Budget Session, Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the Government’s initiatives aimed at safeguarding marine life, including species like Olive Ridley turtles along the Odisha coast.
The discussion was initiated by Shri Ashok Rao Shankarrao Chavan, with supplementary questions raised by Dr. Sushmita Patra, Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, and Dr. Anil Sukhdeorao Bonde, who sought details regarding protection of marine species, strengthening of marine ecosystems, and benefits for coastal regions.
Responding to concerns about threats faced by Olive Ridley turtles due to fishing trawlers, shipping activities and poaching, the Minister stated that the Government has established the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE) as a key institutional mechanism under the Deep Ocean Mission. He noted that the Centre serves as a dedicated national repository for marine fauna and biodiversity, addressing long-standing gaps in structured conservation efforts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that CMLRE, headquartered in Kochi, is mandated to carry out survey, assessment, and monitoring of marine life in deep seas, alongside conducting advanced research to develop preservation strategies. The Centre is also working on fisheries data systems, biodiversity hotspot mapping, and development of genetic databases for marine organisms.
Highlighting further advancements, the Minister said that the Government has also launched ‘BhavSagar’, a biodiversity referral centre, to strengthen research and knowledge-sharing in marine ecosystems.
Emphasizing the scale of India’s maritime potential, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the country has a coastline of over 11,000 kilometres, yet ocean resources remained largely underexplored for decades. “This is perhaps the first time that India has systematically begun to tap and conserve its vast ocean wealth in a coordinated manner,” he said.
The Minister also announced that under the Deep Ocean Mission, India is preparing for a deep-sea human exploration mission up to a depth of 6,000 metres, marking a major technological milestone. He added that this development coincides with the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, reflecting India’s simultaneous advancement in both space and ocean exploration.
Addressing queries on benefits to coastal states, including Maharashtra, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that all 12 coastal states of India will equally benefit from enhanced marine research, conservation efforts, and sustainable fisheries development enabled through these initiatives.
The Minister appreciated the Members of Parliament for raising important issues related to marine conservation, noting that such discussions contribute to greater awareness and policy focus on ocean ecosystems.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
راجیہ سبھا نے ہندوستان کے سمندری ساحلوں پر’سمندری حیات‘کے تحفظ کے لیے نئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
راجیہ سبھا میں جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن-موڈ اوشین کنزرویشن پر زور دیا
حکومت گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے ذریعے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سی ایم ایل آر ای اور ’بھاؤ ساگر‘ہندوستان کے ساحل پر سمندری حیات کی تحقیق ، تحفظ اور نگرانی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے
02 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور سمندری وسائل کو مستقل طور پر بروئے کار لانے کے لیے حکومت کی مرکوز کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پہلی بار گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے تحت سمندر کے تحفظ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور مشن کے تحت عملی حکمت عملی اپنایا ہے ۔
راجیہ سبھا میں جاری بجٹ اجلاس میں سوالیہ گھنٹے کے دوران اضافی سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر اولیو ریڈلے کچھووں جیسی انواع سمیت سمندری حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔
بات چیت کا آغاز جناب اشوک راؤ شنکر راؤ چوہان نے کیا ، جس میں ڈاکٹر سشمیتا پترا ، ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھوراؤ گوپچڑے اور ڈاکٹر انل سکھدیوراؤ بونڈے نے اضافی سوالات اٹھائے ، جنہوں نے سمندری انواع کے تحفظ ، سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ساحلی علاقوں کے لیے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیلات طلب کیں ۔
ماہی گیری کے ٹرالرز ، جہاز رانی کی سرگرمیوں اور غیر قانونی شکار کی وجہ سے اولیو ریڈلے کچھووں کو درپیش خطرات کے بارے میں خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کے طور پر سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی (سی ایم ایل آر ای) قائم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز سمندری حیوانات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ قومی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو تحفظ کی منظم کوششوں میں دیرینہ خلا کو دور کرتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سی ایم ایل آر ای ، جس کا صدر دفتر کوچی میں ہے ، کو تحفظ کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید تحقیق کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ گہرے سمندروں میں سمندری حیات کا سروے ، تشخیص اور نگرانی کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ مرکز ماہی گیری کے ڈیٹا سسٹم ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کی ہاٹ اسپاٹ میپنگ اور سمندری حیاتیات کے لیے جینیاتی ڈیٹا بیس کی ترقی پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے ۔
مزید پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں تحقیق اور معلومات کے اشتراک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے حوالہ مرکز ’بھاو ٔساگر‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیت کے پیمانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں 11,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی ہے ، پھر بھی سمندری وسائل کئی دہائیوں تک بڑے پیمانے پر غیر دریافت شدہ رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شاید یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ ہندوستان نے منظم طریقے سے اپنی وسیع سمندری دولت کو مربوط طریقے سے استعمال کرنا اور اس کا تحفظ کرنا شروع کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے تحت ، ہندوستان 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک گہرے سمندر میں انسانی ایکسپلوریشن مشن کی تیاری کر رہا ہے ، جو ایک اہم تکنیکی سنگ میل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت آئندہ گگن یان مشن کے ساتھ موافق ہے ، جو خلا اور سمندر کی تلاش دونوں میں ہندوستان کی بیک وقت ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر سمیت ساحلی ریاستوں کو ہونے والے فوائد سے متعلق سوالات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تمام 12 ساحلی ریاستیں ان اقدامات کے ذریعے بہتر سمندری تحقیق ، تحفظ کی کوششوں اور ماہی گیری کی پائیدار ترقی سے یکساں طور پر فائدہ اٹھائیں گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سمندری تحفظ سے متعلق اہم مسائل اٹھانے پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام پر زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری اور پالیسی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں معاون ہے ۔