Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMERCIALISATION OF RADIATION-BASED TECHNOLOGIES
02 APR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
One industrial scale plant has been deployed in cotton textile printing and dyeing industry Jodhpur, Rajasthan for technology demonstration. Till date technology has been transferred to six private entrepreneurs on non- exclusive basis for commercialisation. As a part of transfer of technology (ToT) process, the hands-on-training and technical know-how is provided to the licensees on various aspects of the technology, including fabrication of radiation grafted cartridges, installation, operation and maintenance of the treatment plants, as per the Standard Operation Procedure (SoP). So far, over 30,00,000 L of the coloured dye wastewater has been treated by the industry using the demonstration plant. The treated water has been reused for industrial applications by the same industry.
In order to promote and wider adoption of the radiation-based technology, a 75KLD Test facility, installed and being operated in the industry for demonstration of the technology to industrialists, private entrepreneurs, regulatory agencies – State pollution control boards, and local administration. Furthermore, for the wider dissemination the technology is exhibited to the target industries in various platforms/workshops/outreach programs through working models, audio/video display, posters/brochures and lectures.
The technology has been transferred to private entrepreneurs for commercialisation and deployment. This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: تابکاری پر مبنی تکنیکوں کی تجارت
02 APR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیے سوتی ٹیکسٹائل پرنٹنگ اور رنگنے کی صنعت جودھ پور ، راجستھان میں ایک صنعتی پیمانے کا پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے غیر خصوصی بنیادوں پر چھ نجی کاروباریوں کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لائسنس یافتگان کو ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ہینڈز آن ٹریننگ اور تکنیکی جانکاری فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں معیاری آپریشن کے طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کے مطابق ریڈی ایشن گرافٹڈ کارتوس کی تیاری ، ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تنصیب ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہیں ۔ اب تک ، ڈیموسٹریشن پلانٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صنعت نے 30,00,000 لیٹر سے زیادہ گندے پانی کو صاف کیا ہے ۔ صاف کیے گئے پانی کو اسی صنعت نےاپنے یہاں صنعتی طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کیا ہے۔
تابکاری پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے ، صنعت کاروں ، نجی کاروباریوں ، ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں-ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز ، اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیے صنعت میں 75 کے ایل ڈی ٹیسٹ کی سہولت نصب کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو مختلف پلیٹ فارمز/ ورکشاپس/ آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں میں ورکنگ ماڈلز ، آڈیو/ ویڈیو ڈسپلے ، پوسٹرز/ بروشرز اور لیکچرز کے ذریعے ہدف صنعتوں کو دکھایا جاتا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے اور تعیناتی کے لیے نجی کاروباریوں کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5344