Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: “BioE3 Policy”
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The BioE3 Policy sets forth a framework that ensures the adoption of cutting-edge advanced technologies (such as genome editing, synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, bioprocess engineering, data science and AI/ML tools etc.) and innovative research to revolutionise biomanufacturing processes for accelerating the development and scale-up of high-value bio-based products. Six thematic areas of national importance have been identified for implementation under the Policy. These include (i) Biobased chemicals, Biopolymers, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Enzymes; (ii) Smart Proteins and Functional foods; (iii) Precision biotherapeutics, (iv) Climate resilient agriculture, (v) Carbon Capture and utilization; and (vi) Marine and Space Research.
In order to augment research and scale up across the six thematic verticals, the Policy aims at setting up of state-of-the-art shared facilities, the “मूलांकुर BioEnablers including Bio-Artificial intelligence Hubs, Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs” across the country in PPP. Bio-AI aim at building data-driven, cutting-edge, programmatic research support for the Biomanufacturing initiative. The outcomes are expected to provide critical and novel research leads impacting Health, Agriculture and Environment.The Biofoundries are designed to foster innovation while incorporating integrated facilities for early scaling-up of proof-of-concept developments established by academia,SMEs, and industries. The Biomanufacturing Hubs focus on creating shared pilot-scale and pre-commercial-scale facilities designed to bridge the gap between laboratory research and full-scale manufacturing. These Hubs will serve as critical infrastructure for startups, academic institutions, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs), allowing them to access the necessary resources to scale up their innovations without the high upfront costs typically associated with building independent facilities. The Policy will thus support India’s leadership in biotech research and innovation, and effectively steer India towards becoming a global biomanufacturing hub.
Three indigenous robust microalgal species namely, Chlorella sorokiniana-I, Parachlorella kessleri-I and Dysmorphococcus globosus-HI, were experimented on the International Space Station (ISS) to study the impact of microgravity, CO2 and O2 levels simultaneously in space and on the Earth (indoor lab). In the second experiment, two cyanobacteria strains i.e., an Indian isolate of Spirulina, and a very fast-growing Synechococcus strain were also experimented for their growth on two different nitrogen sources, nitrate and urea in the microgravity conditions provided by the ISS. These microalgae have the potential to function effectively in microgravity environments and grow fast on Earth to produce value-added products of industrial importance, while in space, capturing excess CO2 from the ISS cabin and making vital nutrients and food supplements to support the astronauts’ lives in space. On the other hand, the cyanobacteria experiment is expected to demonstrate the ability of cyanobacteria to recycle both C and N and will be an important progress towards developing cyanobacteria-based biological life support systems for futuristic space missions.
The newly inaugurated DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry in New Delhi serves as a transformative hub for interdisciplinary research. The facility bridges the gap between laboratory innovation and industrial-scale biomanufacturing. Its primary significance lies in its ability to provide high-end technology, fostering a collaborative ecosystem in which start-ups and established industries can accelerate the development of high-value microbial products. The Biofoundry contributes to the Design-Build-Test-Learn (DBTL) cycle by providing an integrated, high-throughput workflow that replaces slow, manual processes with bio-automation and Artificial Intelligence. Through specialised training workshops—such as the "Bench to Bioautomation" sessions held in March 2026—the Biofoundry ensures that the next generation of scientists can master these automated cycles, significantly shortening the timeline for microbial strain improvement and enhancing the precision of modern biomanufacturing.
The DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry in New Delhi significantly advances the development of biotechnology products across the food, agriculture, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and energy sectors by bridging the critical gap between laboratory-scale research and commercial-scale production. It acts as a bridge between small laboratory experiments and large-scale factory production. The facility uses bacteria and yeast as "microbial platforms," and has the ability to scale up the production to 20 litres. This is important for the rigorous validation of bio-based solutions and ensures a seamless transfer of these technologies to industry partners for market entry. By providing high-tech tools and expert training, the Biofoundry helps startups and researchers speed up their work, bringing better and more sustainable products to the market faster.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:’’بائیو ای3 پالیسی‘‘
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں میں بتا یا کہ بائیو ای3 پالیسی ایک ایسا فریم ورک طے کرتی ہے جو جدید ترین جدید ٹیکنالوجیز (جیسے جینوم ایڈیٹنگ ، مصنوعی حیاتیات ، میٹابولک انجینئرنگ ، بائیو پروسیسنگ انجینئرنگ ، ڈیٹا سائنس اور اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹولز وغیرہ) کو اپنانے کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور اعلی قیمت والی بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی ترقی اور پیمانے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے اختراعی تحقیق ۔ پالیسی کے تحت نفاذ کے لیے قومی اہمیت کے چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں(i)بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز ، بائیو پولیمرز ، ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئی) اور انزائمز، (ii) اسمارٹ پروٹینز اور فنکشنل فوڈز ،(iii) پریسیژن بائیو تھراپیٹکس ، (iv) آب و ہوا کے لئے لچکدار زراعت ، (v) کاربن کیپچر اور استعمال اور (vi) میرین اور اسپیس ریسرچ ۔
اس پالیسی کا مقصد چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور وسعت دینے کے لیےپی پی پی میں ملک بھر میں جدید ترین مشترکہ سہولیات ، ’’بائیو آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ہبس ، بائیو فاؤنڈریز اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہبس سمیت مولانکور بائیو اینبلرز‘‘ قائم کرنا ہے ۔ بائیو-اے آئی کا مقصد بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ پہل کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی جدید ترین پروگراماتی تحقیقی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ نتائج صحت ، زراعت اور ماحولیات کو متاثر کرنے والے تنقیدی اور نئے تحقیقی لیڈز فراہم کریں گے ۔ بائیو فاؤنڈریز کو اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جبکہ تعلیمی اداروں ، ایس ایم ایز اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے قائم کردہ پروف آف کانسیپٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ابتدائی پیمانے کے لیے مربوط سہولیات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہبس مشترکہ پائلٹ پیمانے اور پری کمرشل پیمانے کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں جو لیبارٹری ریسرچ اور مکمل پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ ہب اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اداروں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ایز)کے لیے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر کام کریں گے جس سے وہ اپنی اختراعات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ اس طرح یہ پالیسی بائیوٹیک تحقیق اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی حمایت کرے گی اور مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستان کو بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف لے جائے گی ۔
تین مقامی مضبوط مائیکرو الگل پرجاتیوں یعنی کلوریلا سوروکینیا-آئی ، پیراکلوریلا کیسلری-آئی اور ڈائیسمورفوکوکس گلوبوسس-ایچ آئی کو بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) پر مائیکرو گریویٹی ،سی او 2 اوراو2 کی سطح کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے تجربہ کیا گیا ۔ خلا میں اور زمین پر بیک وقت (انڈور لیب) دوسرے تجربے میں ، دو سائانوبیکٹیریا تناؤ یعنی اسپائرولینا کا ایک ہندوستانی الگ تھلگ اور ایک بہت تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے سینکوکوکس تناؤ کو بھی دو مختلف نائٹروجن ذرائع ، نائٹریٹ اور یوریا پر ان کی نشوونما کے لئے تجربہ کیا گیا ۔ آئی ایس ایس کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مائکرو گریویٹی حالات میں ۔ یہ مائیکرو ایلگی مائیکرو گریویٹی ماحول میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے اورصنعتی اہمیت کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے زمین پر تیزی سے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ، جبکہ خلا میں ، آئی ایس ایس کیبن سے اضافی سی او2 پر قبضہ کرتے ہیں اور خلابازوں کی زندگیوں کی مدد کے لیے اہم غذائی اجزاء اور فوڈ سپلیمنٹس بناتے ہیں ۔ خلا میں ۔ دوسری طرف سیانوبیکٹیریا کے تجربے سے سی اور این دونوں کو ری سائیکل کرنے کی سیانوبیکٹیریا کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی توقع ہے اور یہ مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں کے لیے سیانوبیکٹیریا پر مبنی حیاتیاتی لائف سپورٹ سسٹم تیار کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوگی ۔
نئی دہلی میں نو افتتاح شدہ ڈی بی ٹی-آئی سی جی ای بی بائیو فاؤنڈری بین الضابطہ تحقیق کے لیے تبدیلی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ یہ سہولت لیبارٹری انوویشن اور صنعتی پیمانے پر بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کی بنیادی اہمیت اعلی درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے ، ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور قائم شدہ صنعتیں اعلی قیمت والی مائکروبیل مصنوعات کی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتی ہیں ۔ بائیو فاؤنڈری ایک مربوط ، ہائی تھرو پٹ ورک فلو فراہم کرکے ڈیزائن-بلڈ-ٹیسٹ-لرن (ڈی بی ٹی ایل) سائیکل میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے جو بائیو آٹومیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ سست ، دستی عمل کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے ۔ خصوصی تربیتی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے-جیسے کہ مارچ 2026 میں منعقدہ ’’ینچ ٹو بائیو آٹومیشن‘‘سیشن-بائیو فاؤنڈری اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سائنس دانوں کی اگلی نسل ان خودکار چکروں میں مہارت حاصل کر سکتی ہے ۔ جس سے مائیکروبیل تناؤ میں بہتری کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو نمایاںطور پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور جدید بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کی درستگی کو بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
نئی دہلی میں ڈی بی ٹی-آئی سی جی ای بی بائیو فاؤنڈری لیبارٹری پیمانے کی تحقیق اور تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداوار کے درمیان اہم فرق کو ختم کرکے خوراک ، زراعت ، کیمیکلز ، دواسازی اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی ترقی میں نمایاں طور پر پیش رفت کرتی ہے ۔ یہ چھوٹے لیبارٹری تجربات اور بڑے پیمانے پر فیکٹری کی پیداوار کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت بیکٹیریا اور خمیر کو’’مائکروبیل پلیٹ فارم‘‘کے طور پر استعمال کرتی ہے اور اس میں پیداوار کو 20 لیٹر تک بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ یہ بائیو بیسڈ حلوں کی سخت توثیق کے لیے اہم ہے اور مارکیٹ میں داخلے کے لیے صنعتی شراکت داروں کو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کی ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ ہائی ٹیک ٹولز اور ماہرین کی تربیت فراہم کرکے بائیو فاؤنڈری اسٹارٹ اپس اور محققین کو اپنے کام کو تیز کرنے ، بہتر اور زیادہ پائیدار مصنوعات کو تیزی سے مارکیٹ میں لانے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔