Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: “BioE3 Policy”
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The BioE3 Policy sets forth a framework that ensures the adoption of cutting-edge advanced technologies (such as genome editing, synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, bioprocess engineering, data science and AI/ML tools etc.) and innovative research to revolutionise biomanufacturing processes for accelerating the development and scale-up of high-value bio-based products. Six thematic areas of national importance have been identified for implementation under the Policy. These include (i) Biobased chemicals, Biopolymers, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Enzymes; (ii) Smart Proteins and Functional foods; (iii) Precision biotherapeutics, (iv) Climate resilient agriculture, (v) Carbon Capture and utilization; and (vi) Marine and Space Research.
In order to augment research and scale up across the six thematic verticals, the Policy aims at setting up of state-of-the-art shared facilities, the “मूलांकुर BioEnablers including Bio-Artificial intelligence Hubs, Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs” across the country in PPP. Bio-AI aim at building data-driven, cutting-edge, programmatic research support for the Biomanufacturing initiative. The outcomes are expected to provide critical and novel research leads impacting Health, Agriculture and Environment.The Biofoundries are designed to foster innovation while incorporating integrated facilities for early scaling-up of proof-of-concept developments established by academia,SMEs, and industries. The Biomanufacturing Hubs focus on creating shared pilot-scale and pre-commercial-scale facilities designed to bridge the gap between laboratory research and full-scale manufacturing. These Hubs will serve as critical infrastructure for startups, academic institutions, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs), allowing them to access the necessary resources to scale up their innovations without the high upfront costs typically associated with building independent facilities. The Policy will thus support India’s leadership in biotech research and innovation, and effectively steer India towards becoming a global biomanufacturing hub.
Three indigenous robust microalgal species namely, Chlorella sorokiniana-I, Parachlorella kessleri-I and Dysmorphococcus globosus-HI, were experimented on the International Space Station (ISS) to study the impact of microgravity, CO2 and O2 levels simultaneously in space and on the Earth (indoor lab). In the second experiment, two cyanobacteria strains i.e., an Indian isolate of Spirulina, and a very fast-growing Synechococcus strain were also experimented for their growth on two different nitrogen sources, nitrate and urea in the microgravity conditions provided by the ISS. These microalgae have the potential to function effectively in microgravity environments and grow fast on Earth to produce value-added products of industrial importance, while in space, capturing excess CO2 from the ISS cabin and making vital nutrients and food supplements to support the astronauts’ lives in space. On the other hand, the cyanobacteria experiment is expected to demonstrate the ability of cyanobacteria to recycle both C and N and will be an important progress towards developing cyanobacteria-based biological life support systems for futuristic space missions.
The newly inaugurated DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry in New Delhi serves as a transformative hub for interdisciplinary research. The facility bridges the gap between laboratory innovation and industrial-scale biomanufacturing. Its primary significance lies in its ability to provide high-end technology, fostering a collaborative ecosystem in which start-ups and established industries can accelerate the development of high-value microbial products. The Biofoundry contributes to the Design-Build-Test-Learn (DBTL) cycle by providing an integrated, high-throughput workflow that replaces slow, manual processes with bio-automation and Artificial Intelligence. Through specialised training workshops—such as the "Bench to Bioautomation" sessions held in March 2026—the Biofoundry ensures that the next generation of scientists can master these automated cycles, significantly shortening the timeline for microbial strain improvement and enhancing the precision of modern biomanufacturing.
The DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry in New Delhi significantly advances the development of biotechnology products across the food, agriculture, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and energy sectors by bridging the critical gap between laboratory-scale research and commercial-scale production. It acts as a bridge between small laboratory experiments and large-scale factory production. The facility uses bacteria and yeast as "microbial platforms," and has the ability to scale up the production to 20 litres. This is important for the rigorous validation of bio-based solutions and ensures a seamless transfer of these technologies to industry partners for market entry. By providing high-tech tools and expert training, the Biofoundry helps startups and researchers speed up their work, bringing better and more sustainable products to the market faster.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: “बायोई3 नीति”
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
बायोई3 नीति एक ऐसा ढांचा है जो अत्याधुनिक उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों (जैसे जीनोम एडिटिंग, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, मेटाबोलिक इंजीनियरिंग, बायोप्रोसेस इंजीनियरिंग, डेटा साइंस और एआई/एमएल टूल्स आदि) और नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान को अपनाना को सुनिश्चित करता है, ताकि उच्च मूल्य वाले जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विकास और विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए जैव-विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया जा सके। इस नीति के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्व के छह विषयगत क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। इन क्षेत्रों में (i) जैव-आधारित रसायन, बायोपोलीमर्स, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल तत्व (एपीआई) और एंजाइम; (ii) स्मार्ट प्रोटीन और कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ; (iii) सटीक जैव-चिकित्सीय उपचार; (iv) जलवायु-लचीली कृषि; (v) कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग; और (vi) समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान शामिल हैं।
छह विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से इस नीति का लक्ष्य देश भर में पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) के तहत अत्याधुनिक साझा सुविधाएं, "मूलांकुर बायोएनेबलर्स" (बायो-आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हब, बायोफाउंड्री और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब सहित) स्थापित करना है। बायो-एआई का उद्देश्य जैव विनिर्माण पहल के लिए डेटा-संचालित, अत्याधुनिक और प्रोग्रामेटिक अनुसंधान सहायता प्रदान करना है। इससे स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और पर्यावरण को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण और नवीन अनुसंधान के अवसर मिलने की उम्मीद है। बायोफाउंड्री को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें अकादमिक संस्थानों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और उद्योगों द्वारा स्थापित अवधारणा के प्रारंभिक विस्तार के लिए एकीकृत सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। जैव विनिर्माण केंद्र का उद्देश्य प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान और पूर्ण पैमाने पर विनिर्माण के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई साझा प्रायोगिक-स्तरीय और पूर्व-वाणिज्यिक-स्तरीय सुविधाएं बनाना है। ये केंद्र स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें स्वतंत्र सुविधाएं स्थापित करने से जुड़ी उच्च प्रारंभिक लागतों के बिना अपने नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन प्राप्त हो सकेंगे। इस प्रकार, यह नीति जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व को समर्थन देगी और भारत को वैश्विक जैव विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में प्रभावी ढंग से अग्रसर करेगी।
तीन स्वदेशी मजबूत सूक्ष्म शैवाल प्रजातियों- क्लोरेला सोरोकिनियाना -I, पैराक्लोरेला केसलेरी -I और डिस्मॉर्फोकोकस ग्लोबोसस -एचआई पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) में सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण, कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड और ऑक्सीजन के स्तर के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रयोग किए गए। ये प्रयोग अंतरिक्ष और पृथ्वी (इनडोर प्रयोगशाला) दोनों पर किए गए। दूसरे प्रयोग में, दो सायनोबैक्टीरिया उपभेदों, अर्थात् स्पिरुलिना का एक भारतीय पृथक और एक अत्यंत तीव्र गति से बढ़ने वाला साइनोकोकस उपभेद, पर आईएसएस द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण स्थितियों में नाइट्रेट और यूरिया नामक दो विभिन्न नाइट्रोजन स्रोतों पर उनकी वृद्धि का अध्ययन किया गया। इन सूक्ष्म शैवालों में सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण वातावरण में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने और पृथ्वी पर तेजी से बढ़ने की क्षमता है, जिससे औद्योगिक महत्व के मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद तैयार किए जा सकते हैं। अंतरिक्ष में, ये आईएसएस केबिन से अतिरिक्त कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड को अवशोषित करके अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के जीवन को सहारा देने के लिए आवश्यक पोषक तत्व और खाद्य पूरक बना सकते हैं। दूसरी ओर, सायनोबैक्टीरिया प्रयोग से सायनोबैक्टीरिया की कार्बन और नाइट्रोजन दोनों को पुनर्चक्रित करने की क्षमता प्रदर्शित होने की उम्मीद है और यह भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के लिए सायनोबैक्टीरिया-आधारित जैविक जीवन समर्थन प्रणालियों के विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होगी।
नई दिल्ली में नवस्थापित डीबीटी-आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह सुविधा प्रयोगशाला नवाचार और औद्योगिक स्तर पर जैव-विनिर्माण के बीच की खाई को पाटती है। इसका प्राथमिक महत्व उच्च स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करने की क्षमता में निहित है, जो एक सहयोगात्मक परितंत्र को बढ़ावा देती है जिसमें स्टार्टअप और स्थापित उद्योग उच्च मूल्य वाले सूक्ष्मजीवी उत्पादों के विकास में तेजी ला सकते हैं। बायोफाउंड्री एक एकीकृत, उच्च-प्रवाह क्षमता कार्यप्रवाह प्रदान करके डिज़ाइन-बिल्ड-टेस्ट-लर्न (डीबीटीएल) चक्र में योगदान देती है जो धीमी, मैन्युअल प्रक्रियाओं को जैव-स्वचालन और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से प्रतिस्थापित करती है। मार्च 2026 में आयोजित "बेंच टू बायोऑटोमेशन" सत्रों जैसी विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से, बायोफाउंड्री यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि वैज्ञानिकों की अगली पीढ़ी इन स्वचालित चक्रों में महारत हासिल कर सके, जिससे सूक्ष्मजीवी उपभेदों के सुधार की समयसीमा में काफी कमी आए और आधुनिक जैव-विनिर्माण की सटीकता में वृद्धि हो।
नई दिल्ली स्थित डीबीटी-आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री प्रयोगशाला स्तर के अनुसंधान और वाणिज्यिक स्तर के उत्पादन के बीच की महत्वपूर्ण खाई को पाटकर खाद्य, कृषि, रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के विकास को उल्लेखनीय रूप से आगे बढ़ाती है। यह छोटे प्रयोगशाला प्रयोगों और बड़े पैमाने पर कारखाने के उत्पादन के बीच एक सेतु का काम करती है। यह सुविधा बैक्टीरिया और यीस्ट को "माइक्रोबियल प्लेटफॉर्म" के रूप में उपयोग करती है और इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 20 लीटर तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है। यह जैव-आधारित समाधानों के कठोर सत्यापन के लिए काफी अहम है और बाजार में प्रवेश के लिए इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग भागीदारों तक सुचारू रूप से पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करता है। बायोफाउंड्री उच्च-तकनीकी उपकरण और विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है और ऐसा करके बायोफाउंड्री स्टार्टअप और शोधकर्ताओं को उनके काम में तेजी लाने में मदद करती है, जिससे बेहतर और अधिक टिकाऊ उत्पाद तेजी से बाजार में आते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।