Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CAPACITY BUILDING INITIATIVES
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The iGOT Karmayogi platform, established under the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) – Mission Karmayogi, has continued to expand rapidly in scale and reach. As on 27.03.2026, more than 1.53 crore users have been onboarded, and the platform hosts over 4,600 courses across domain, functional and behavioural competencies, with more than 8.3 crore course completions.
The SPV - Karmayogi Bharat (KB) has been recognized by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) as an Awarding Body (Dual). As part of this recognition, the iGOT Karmayogi platform offers NCVET-approved qualifications on public policy, AI led digital transformation, public governance and administration.
Courses on the three new criminal laws have achieved more than 46 lakh enrolments and more than 36 lakh course consumptions on the iGOT portal.
Under Mission Karmayogi, several steps have been undertaken to expand capacity building programmes to the State and District levels. The iGOT portal has users from all 36 States/UTs. MoUs have been signed with 30 States and Union Territories to facilitate collaboration for implementation of the Mission at sub-national levels.
With a view to ensure a structured, objective and periodic evaluation of Mission Karmayogi, the Cabinet Secretariat Coordination Unit (CSCU) has been set up. The CSCU, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, monitors the overall implementation of the Mission and provide strategic guidance on the same.
The Government has also established a Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Framework for Mission Karmayogi. The framework enables monitoring and evaluation of stakeholders' performance on Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), with roles and responsibilities assigned to DoPT, MDOs, SPV-KB, and CBC.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: क्षमता निर्माण पहल
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) - मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत स्थापित iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के विस्तार और पहुंच में काफी तेजी आई है। 27 मार्च, 2026 तक, 15 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता इससे जुड़ चुके हैं और प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, कार्यात्मक और व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं से संबंधित 4,600 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से 83 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इन्हें पूरा किया है।
एसपीवी - कर्मयोगी भारत (केबी) को राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा एक प्रदाता संस्था (दोहरी) के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। इस मान्यता के तहत, iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म सार्वजनिक नीति, एआई आधारित डिजिटल परिवर्तन, सार्वजनिक शासन और प्रशासन में एनसीवीईटी द्वारा अनुमोदित योग्यताएं प्रदान करता है।
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर आधारित पाठ्यक्रमों में iGOT पोर्टल पर 46 लाख से अधिक नामांकन और 36 लाख से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों का उपयोग हो चुका है।
कर्मयोगी मिशन के तहत, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। iGOT पोर्टल का उपयोग सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जाता है। उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
कर्मयोगी मिशन का सुव्यवस्थित, वस्तुनिष्ठ और आवधिक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कैबिनेट सचिवालय समन्वय इकाई (सीएससीयू) की स्थापना की गई है। कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में, सीएससीयू मिशन के समग्र कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करती है और इस संबंध में रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है।
सरकार ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के लिए एक निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन (एम एंड ई) ढांचा भी स्थापित किया है। यह ढांचा हितधारकों के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) पर उनके प्रदर्शन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को सक्षम बनाता है, जिसमें विभाग, प्रबंधन विभाग, एसपीवी-केबी और सीबीसी को भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।