Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINING OF RARE EARTH METALS
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), is carrying out integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration to augment Rare Earth Elements (REE) and uranium in potential geological domains of the country.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has prioritized the exploration of critical and strategic minerals, including REE. Between 2021-22 and 2023-24, GSI carried out 166 mineral exploration projects targeting REE in the country. Further, in 2024-25, GSI carried out 78 exploration projects on REE and taken up 92 projects during 2025-26. The Ministry of Mines has successfully auctioned 46 critical mineral blocks, including 7 blocks of REE. Additionally, the Central Government has also successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, which include two blocks of REE.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the DAE is mandated to process Rare Earth (RE) bearing minerals from Beach Sand Materials (BSM) ore to extract rare earths in the form of high pure RE oxides in the country. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of rare earths.
Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a PSU under the DAE, is engaged in mining and processing of uranium ore. UCIL is presently operating seven uranium mines and two ore processing plants in the state of Jharkhand and one uranium mine and plant at Tummalapalle in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The resources of REE estimated by AMD as on date are -
1. Approximately 7.23 million tonne (Mt) Total Rare Earth Oxide Equivalent (TREO Eq.) contained in 13.15 Mt monazite [a mineral of rare earth elements and thorium] occurring in teri, beach sands and inland alluvium in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
2. 1.29 Mt in-situ TREO Eq. in hard rock terrains in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan.
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL), a JV under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, has been created to acquire overseas mineral assets like Lithium, Cobalt, REE etc. KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, for the exploration and mining of five Lithium Brine Blocks in Argentina. Till date, KABIL has not signed/ executed any long-term agreements for REEs, Cobalt and Uranium with any country or business entities.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: نایاب زمین کے دھاتوں کی کان کنی
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ ایٹمی معدنیات کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ برائے ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) جوہری توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کا ایک جزو ہے جو ملک کے ممکنہ ارضیاتی ڈومینز میں نایاب ارتھ عناصر (آر ای ای) اور یورینیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی ایکسپلوریشن کر رہا ہے ۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے آر ای ای سمیت اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔ 2021-22 اور 24 – 2023 کے درمیان ، جی ایس آئی نے ملک میں آر ای ای کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے 166 معدنیات کی تلاش کے منصوبے انجام دیے ۔ مزید برآں ، 25 – 2024 میں جی ایس آئی نے آر ای ای پر 78 ایکسپلوریشن پروجیکٹ انجام دیے اور 26 – 2025 کے دوران 92 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ۔ کانوں کی وزارت نے 46 اہم معدنی بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے ، جن میں آر ای ای کے 7 بلاکس بھی شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے 7 بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی بھی کی ہے ، جس میں آر ای ای کے دو بلاکس شامل ہیں ۔
ڈی اے ای کے تحت ایک سرکاری شعبے کی انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ایل) کو ملک میں اعلی خالص آر ای آکسائڈ کی شکل میں نایاب زمینوں کو نکالنے کے لیے بیچ سینڈ میٹریلز (بی ایس ایم) ایسک سے نایاب زمین (آر ای) والی معدنیات کو پروسیس کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی آر ای ایل تین مقامات پر کام کر رہا ہے جہاں مربوط کان کنی اور معدنی ریت کی پروسیسنگ کی سہولت ہے اور نایاب مٹی کو نکالنے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہر ایک کی سہولت ہے ۔
یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (یو سی آئی ایل) ڈی اے ای کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے ، جو یورینیم ایسک کی کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف ہے ۔ یو سی آئی ایل اس وقت ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں سات یورینیم کانیں اور دو ایسک پروسیسنگ پلانٹ اور ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے تممالاپلے میں ایک یورینیم کان اور پلانٹ چلا رہی ہے ۔
آج کی تاریخ میں اے ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ تخمینہ شدہ آر ای ای کے وسائل یہ ہیں
1. 7.23 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کل نایاب زمین آکسائڈ مساوی (ٹی آر ای او ای کیو) آندھرا پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ ، مغربی بنگال ، جھارکھنڈ ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے کچھ حصوں میں ٹیری ، ساحل سمندر کی ریت اور اندرون ملک گاد میں پائے جانے والے 13.15 ایم ٹی مونازائٹ [نایاب زمینی عناصر اور تھوریم کی ایک معدنیات] میں موجود ہے ۔
2. ایم ٹی 1.29 ان سیٹو ٹی آر ای او ای کیو گجرات اور راجستھان کے کچھ حصوں میں سخت چٹانوں کے علاقوں میں ۔
کانکنی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ایک جے وی ، کھنج ودیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) کو لیتھیم ، کوبالٹ ، آر ای ای وغیرہ جیسے بیرون ملک معدنی اثاثے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ کیبل نے ارجنٹائن میں پانچ لیتھیم برائن بلاکس کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے لیے کیمین کے ساتھ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ آج تک ، کے اے بی آئی ایل نے کسی بھی ملک یا کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ آر ای ای ، کوبالٹ اور یورینیم کے لیے کسی طویل مدتی معاہدے پر دستخط/ عمل درآمد نہیں کیا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5343