Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINING OF RARE EARTH METALS
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), is carrying out integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration to augment Rare Earth Elements (REE) and uranium in potential geological domains of the country.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has prioritized the exploration of critical and strategic minerals, including REE. Between 2021-22 and 2023-24, GSI carried out 166 mineral exploration projects targeting REE in the country. Further, in 2024-25, GSI carried out 78 exploration projects on REE and taken up 92 projects during 2025-26. The Ministry of Mines has successfully auctioned 46 critical mineral blocks, including 7 blocks of REE. Additionally, the Central Government has also successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, which include two blocks of REE.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the DAE is mandated to process Rare Earth (RE) bearing minerals from Beach Sand Materials (BSM) ore to extract rare earths in the form of high pure RE oxides in the country. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of rare earths.
Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a PSU under the DAE, is engaged in mining and processing of uranium ore. UCIL is presently operating seven uranium mines and two ore processing plants in the state of Jharkhand and one uranium mine and plant at Tummalapalle in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The resources of REE estimated by AMD as on date are -
1. Approximately 7.23 million tonne (Mt) Total Rare Earth Oxide Equivalent (TREO Eq.) contained in 13.15 Mt monazite [a mineral of rare earth elements and thorium] occurring in teri, beach sands and inland alluvium in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
2. 1.29 Mt in-situ TREO Eq. in hard rock terrains in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan.
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL), a JV under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, has been created to acquire overseas mineral assets like Lithium, Cobalt, REE etc. KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, for the exploration and mining of five Lithium Brine Blocks in Argentina. Till date, KABIL has not signed/ executed any long-term agreements for REEs, Cobalt and Uranium with any country or business entities.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुओं का खनन
02 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी), जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई है, देश के संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई) और यूरेनियम में वृद्धि करने के लिए एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक अन्वेषण कर रहा है।
भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने आरईई सहित महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के अन्वेषण को प्राथमिकता दी है। 2021-22 और 2023-24 के बीच, जीएसआई ने देश में आरईई को लक्षित करते हुए 166 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया। इसके अलावा, 2024-25 में जीएसआई ने आरईई पर 78 अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया और 2025-26 के दौरान 92 परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया। खनिज मंत्रालय ने 46 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है, जिसमें 7 आरईई ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार ने 7 अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉक की भी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है, जिनमें दो आरईई ब्लॉक शामिल हैं।
आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (आईआरईएल),जो डीएई के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (पीएसयू) है, को बीच सैंड मटेरियल (बीएसएम) अयस्क से दुर्लभ पृथ्वी (आरई) युक्त खनिजों को संसाधित करने और उच्च शुद्धता वाले आरई ऑक्साइड के रूप में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों निकालने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। आईआरईएल तीन स्थानों पर संचालन कर रही है, जहाँ खनिज रेत के समेकित खनन और प्रसंस्करण की सुविधा है तथा प्रत्येक स्थान पर दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों के निष्कर्षण और शोधन की सुविधा है।
यूरेनियम कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (यूसीआईएल), डीएई के अंतर्गत एक पीएसयू है, जो यूरेनियम अयस्क के खनन और प्रसंस्करण का कार्य करती है। यूसीआईएल वर्तमान में झारखंड राज्य में सात यूरेनियम खदानों और दो अयस्क प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के तुम्मलपल्ले में एक यूरेनियम खदान और संयंत्र का परिचालन कर रही है है।
वर्तमान तिथि तक एएमडी द्वारा अनुमानित संसाधन हैं –
I. लगभग 7.23 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कुल दुर्लभ पृथ्वी ऑक्साइड समतुल्य (टीआरईओ समतुल्य) 13.15 एमटी मोनाजाइट [दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों और थोरियम का खनिज] में निहित है, जो आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के कुछ हिस्सों में टेरी, समुद्र तट की रेत और अंतर्देशीय जलोढ़ में पाया जाता है।
II. गुजरात और राजस्थान के कुछ हिस्सों में ठोस चट्टान क्षेत्रों में 1.29 एमटी यथा-स्थिति टीआरईओ समतुल्य।
खनिज विदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल), जो खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, को लीथियम, कोबाल्ट, आरईई जैसे विदेशी खनिज संपत्तियों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बनाया गया है। केएबीआईएल ने अर्जेंटीना में पांच लीथियम ब्राइन ब्लॉकों की खोज और खनन के लिए कैमयेन के साथ एक अन्वेषण और विकास समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। अब तक, केएबीआईएल ने किसी भी देश या व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं के साथ आरईई, कोबाल्ट और यूरेनियम के लिए कोई लंबी अवधि के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर/कार्यान्वयन नहीं किया है।
यह जानकारी 2 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्य सभा में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।