Ministry of Communications
GoI Signs Agreement to provide SAMPANN ‘platform-as-a—service’ to State Government of Goa and Cochin Port Authority
“The DoT through the SAMPANN software has tied up with the Government of Goa and Cochin Port Authority to take this concept of service at your door to other institutions” - Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
02 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today marked an important milestone in strengthening technology-enabled and citizen-centric governance with the signing of an Agreement for adoption of SAMPANN, the flagship digital pension and financial management platform of the Department of Telecommunications, by the State Government of Goa and the Cochin Port Authority (CPA).
The Agreement was signed by Shri G. Sandeep Kumar Goud, Dy. CGCA on behalf of the Office of Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Department of Telecommunications, Shri Kasivishwanath, Chairman, on behalf of the Cochin Port Authority and Shri Shakeel Ul Rehman Rather, Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the State Government of Goa.
SAMPANN (System for Accounting and Management of Pension) is a seamless online comprehensive pension management system developed in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India Mission and covers the entire pension administration lifecycle, from case initiation to pension disbursement and accounting. Dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29th December 2018.
SAMPANN is a cloud-based, end-to-end pension management system of the Department of Telecommunications, managed by the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA). It was designed to streamline pension sanction, authorisation, accounting and payment through a single digital platform.
The adoption of SAMPANN by the State Government of Goa and the Cochin Port Authority is expected to further the objective of modern, accountable and citizen-centric governance through reuse of proven national digital platforms.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister of Communications said that “SAMPANN is now disbursing an average of Rs 1,650 Cr of monthly pension and total amount of about Rs 72,000 Cr has already been disbursed through it. He emphasized the change in governance approach under the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji where in now the governance revolves around citizens rather than in the previous times citizens used to run around government offices for public services”.
Hon’ble Minister said, “DoT has today entered into an agreement with State Government of Goa and the Cochin Port Authority to take this concept of service to the doors of citizens to other institutions.” He congratulated Govt. of Goa and CPA for on-boarding onto SAMPANN and thanked them for placing their trust in SAMPANN portal.
He also instructed Department of Posts and Department of Telecommunications to work out the adoption of SAMPANN for the on-boarding of DoP pensioners.
The Hon’ble Minister of Communications also released the SAMPANN Coffee Table Book, highlighting the growing role of Digital Public Infrastructure in delivering seamless, transparent and efficient public services.
Emphasising on the Honourable Prime Minister’s resolve to the nation building, he added, “I am very confident that as we move forward, the Honourable Prime Minister’s resolve of Service before Self, resolve of Nation First, resolve of Atma Nirbharta and resolve of keeping our Tiranga aloft in the Global community of Nations, we commit that every single one of us will adhere to and dedicate ourselves as we go on this journey from Amrit Kaal to Shatabhdi Kaal”.
The event ended with a vote of Thanks by Ms. Vandana Gupta, CGCA wherein she expressed her heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable Minister of Communications for his time and also placing his trust in the team. She also applauded the DoP on completion of 75 years of PTC Saharanpur, and also for preserving the heritage of India through the conservation of PTC campus. She emphasized that pensioners do not belong to any single organisation or department rather they all deserve the best service from us and with this belief we want to share SAMPANN with all the pension disbursing organisations.

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने गोवा सरकार और कोचीन पत्तन प्राधिकरण को पेंशन लेखांकन और प्रबंधन प्रणाली-संपन्न प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-सेवा प्रदान करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
“दूरसंचार विभाग ने संपन्न सॉफ्टवेयर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए गोवा सरकार और कोचीन पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण के साथ साझेदारी की है ताकि इसे अन्य संस्थानों तक भी पहुंचाया जा सके” - श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
02 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द सरकार ने आज प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत गोवा सरकार और कोचीन पत्तन प्राधिकरण को दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रमुख डिजिटल पेंशन और वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्लेटफॉर्म संपन्न सेवा प्रदान करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दूरसंचार विभाग के महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा-सीजीसीए कार्यालय की ओर से श्री जी. संदीप कुमार गौड़, उप महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा, कोचीन पत्तन प्राधिकरण की ओर से इसके अध्यक्ष श्री कासिविश्वनाथ और गोवा सरकार की ओर से स्थानिक आयुक्त श्री शकील उल रहमान राथर ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
पेंशन लेखांकन और प्रबंधन प्रणाली-संपन्न एक सुगम ऑनलाइन व्यापक पेंशन प्रबंधन प्रणाली है, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया है। यह पेंशन प्रशासन के संपूर्ण चक्र को कवर करती है, जिसमें योजना में शामिल होने से लेकर पेंशन वितरण और लेखांकन तक सब कुछ शामिल है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे 29 दिसंबर 2018 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था।
संपन्न दूरसंचार विभाग की क्लाउड-आधारित, संपूर्ण पेंशन प्रबंधन प्रणाली है, जिसका प्रबंधन महानियंत्रक संचारलेखा कार्यालय द्वारा किया जाता है। इसे एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा पेंशन स्वीकृति, प्राधिक़ृति, लेखांकन और भुगतान सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
गोवा सरकार और कोचीन पत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा संपन्न अपनाने से उपयोगिता सिद्ध कर चुके राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म के पुन: उपयोग द्वारा आधुनिक, दायित्वपूर्ण और जनकेंद्रित शासन के उद्देश्य और व्यापक होने की संभावना है।
माननीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संपन्न अब औसतन 1,650 करोड़ रुपये प्रति माह पेंशन वितरित कर रहा है और इसके माध्यम से कुल लगभग 72,000 करोड़ रुपये वितरित हुए हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शासन के दृष्टिकोण में आए बदलाव का उल्लेख किया, जहां अब शासन नागरिकों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता है, जबकि पहले नागरिक सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के लिए सरकारी कार्यालयों के चक्कर लगाते थे।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग ने आज गोवा सरकार और कोचीन पत्तन प्राधिकरण के साथ समझौता किया है ताकि नागरिकों के दरवाजे तक सेवा पहुंचाने की इस अवधारणा को अन्य संस्थानों तक भी पहुंचाया जा सके। उन्होंने गोवा सरकार और कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को संपन्न प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ने पर बधाई दी और इस पर भरोसा जताने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार विभाग को डाक विभाग के पेंशनभोगियों को संपन्न प्लेटफॉर्म में शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया पर काम करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री सिंधिया ने संपन्न कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें निर्बाध, पारदर्शी और कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्लेख किया गया है।
श्री सिंधिया ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्र निर्माण के संकल्प पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ेंगे, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वयं से पहले सेवा के संकल्प, राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि के संकल्प, आत्मनिर्भरता के संकल्प और वैश्विक समुदाय में हमारे राष्ट्र ध्वज को ऊंचा रखने के संकल्प का हम सभी पालन करेंगे और अमृत काल से शताब्दी काल की इस यात्रा में स्वयं को समर्पित करेंगे।
महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा, सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता के द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। उन्होंने माननीय संचार मंत्री को उनके समय और टीम पर भरोसा जताने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने डाक प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र सहारनपुर के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर विभाग की सराहना की और इस परिसर के संरक्षण द्वारा भारत की विरासत संरक्षित रखने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पेंशनभोगी किसी एक संगठन या विभाग से संबंधित नहीं होते बल्कि वे हम सबके सर्वोत्तम सेवा के हकदार हैं और इसी विश्वास के साथ हम सभी पेंशन वितरण संगठनों के साथ 'संपन्न' कार्यक्रम को साझा करना चाहते हैं।