Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoFPI Schemes Driving Growth in Food Processing Sector with Robust Infrastructure and Farmer Benefits
Government Initiatives Boost Food Processing Industry Through PMKSY, PLISFPI and PMFME Schemes
New Policy to Promote Food Processing Sector
02 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and facilitate overall development of food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). Further, a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme is also being implemented by MoFPI. All these three schemes are demand driven and are implemented across the country.
Under PMKSY, financial assistance is provided to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing industries. The scheme is operational for a period upto 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs 6520 Crore for 15th Finance Commission Cycle. MoFPI has approved 1607 projects across the country till 31.12.2025 under this scheme.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is operational for a period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores. MoFPI has approved 170 proposals across the country till 31.12.2025 under this scheme.
Under PMFME scheme, financial, technical and business support is provided for setting up / upgradation of micro food processing enterprises. The scheme is operational for a period of upto 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 Crore. 1,72,707 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance across the country till 31.12.2025 under this scheme.
Schemes implemented by MoFPI aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet which includes storage, transportation, value addition etc., thereby help in providing better returns to farmers, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, reduction in post-harvest losses, enhancing productivity and increasing the processing level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाएं मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे और किसानों को लाभ प्रदान करते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करती हैं
सरकार की पहल से पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएलआईएसएफपीआई और पीएमएफएमई योजनाओं के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिला
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई नीति लागू की गई है
02 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सुगम बनाने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, प्रधान मंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुडी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के माध्यम से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा एक केंद्र प्रायोजित सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिककरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना भी कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। ये तीनों योजनाएं मांग-आधारित हैं और पूरे देश में लागू की जा रही हैं।
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना 2025-26 तक लागू रहेगी और वित्त आयोग के 15वें चक्र के लिए इसका कुल परिव्यय 6520 करोड़ रुपये है। खाद्य एवं खाद्य एवं खाद्य एवं खाद्य एवं खाद्य मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के तहत 31.12.2025 तक देशभर में 1607 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई का उद्देश्य वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कंपनियों का निर्माण करना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों के ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू है। खाद्य एवं खाद्य मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के तहत 31.12.2025 तक देशभर से 170 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना 2025-26 तक 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू है। इस योजना के तहत 31.12.2025 तक देशभर में 1,72,707 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को सहायता के लिए मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं का उद्देश्य खेत से लेकर खुदरा बिक्री तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना है, जिसमें भंडारण, परिवहन, मूल्यवर्धन आदि शामिल हैं। इससे किसानों को बेहतर लाभ प्राप्त करने, कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को कम करने, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।