Ministry of Defence
India and Mozambique holds Fifth Joint Defence Working Group Meet
02 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
India and Mozambique conducted the Fifth Joint Defence Working Group (JDWG) meeting from 1-2 April, 2026 in Maputo, Mozambique. The deliberations were focused on expansion in structured military exchanges, joint training opportunities, maritime domain awareness, conducting military exercises and promoting collaboration in supply of defence equipment.
The issues regarding strengthening of defense cooperation between the two countries were discussed. Both sides undertook a comprehensive review of the progress made since the previous JDWG meeting and charted out a forward-looking roadmap for defence engagement.
Shri Amitabh Prasad, Joint Secretary, MoD led the Indian delegation comprising senior representatives from the Ministry of Defence, the Indian Armed Forces and Indian Coast Guard. High Commissioner of India to Mozambique Shri Robert Shetkintong and India’s Defence Attache also joined the meet. Mr Casimiro Augusto Muieo, Permanent Secretary, Defence headed the Mozambican delegation.
The meeting reaffirmed the strong ties between the two countries and their shared commitment to regional security and stability

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मोज़ाम्बिक के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह की पांचवीं बैठक आयोजित की गई
02 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मोज़ाम्बिक ने 1-2 अप्रैल, 2026 को मोज़ाम्बिक के मापुटो में संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह (जेडीडब्ल्यूजी) की पांचवीं बैठक आयोजित की। विचार-विमर्श में संरचित सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के अवसर, समुद्री क्षेत्र की जागरूकता, सैन्य अभ्यासों का संचालन और रक्षा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने पिछली जेडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के बाद से हुई प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा की और रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक दूरदर्शी रूपरेखा तैयार की।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। मोज़ाम्बिक में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री रॉबर्ट शेटकिंटोंग और भारत के रक्षा अटैची भी बैठक में सम्मिलित हुए। मोज़ाम्बिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव श्री कासिमिरो ऑगस्टो मुइओ ने किया।
बैठक में दोनों देशों ने मजबूत संबंधों और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।