राज्यसभा सचिवालय
रूसी संघ के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने राज्य सभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश से भेंट
भारत और रूस के बीच संसदीय स्तर पर समृद्ध एवं सार्थक संवाद की परंपरा रही है
राजनीतिक, सामरिक, आर्थिक, ऊर्जा, सुरक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का निरंतर विस्तार
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ की संघ परिषद के प्रथम डिप्यूटी स्पीकर, महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर याकुशेव के नेतृत्व में संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने आज संसद भवन में राज्य सभा के माननीय उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश से भेंट की।
शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने श्री याकुशेव की भारत की प्रथम यात्रा पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की तथा यह उल्लेख किया कि राज्य सभा के साथ सहयोग हेतु संघ परिषद के मैत्री समूह के प्रमुख के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति भारत के साथ संसदीय सहयोग को रूस द्वारा दिए जा रहे उच्च महत्व को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत और रूस के बीच संसदीय स्तर पर समृद्ध एवं सार्थक संवाद की परंपरा रही है।
हाल की पारस्परिक यात्राओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपसभापति ने कहा कि राज्य ड्यूमा के चेयरमैन महामहिम श्री व्याचेस्लाव वोलोडिन ने फरवरी 2025 में भारत का दौरा किया था। उन्होंने मई 2025 में पहलगाम आतंकी हमले और भारत के ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के संदर्भ में रूस की यात्रा पर गई सुश्री कनिमोझी करुणानिधि के नेतृत्व वाले सर्वदलीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का भी उल्लेख किया तथा आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध संयुक्त संकल्प में रूस के समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान शिष्टमंडल की यात्रा से संसदीय सहयोग और अधिक सुदृढ़ होगा तथा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते संपर्क को और गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संपर्क उत्साहजनक ढंग से प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
हाल के घटनाक्रमों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि दिसंबर 2025 में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान आयोजित 23वां भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन अत्यंत सफल रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हस्ताक्षरित समझौते और सहमति ज्ञापनों ने समन्वय के नए आयाम खोले हैं तथा मौजूदा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रिस्तरीय और आधिकारिक स्तर पर संवाद निरंतर विकसित और विस्तारित हो रहा है।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग इस संबंध का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 70 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है, जो वर्ष 2025 के लिए निर्धारित 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के वार्षिक लक्ष्य से अधिक है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि वर्ष 2030 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का लक्ष्य अवश्य प्राप्त किया जाएगा जिसे दोनों देशों के नेताओं द्वारा 2024 में निर्धारित किया गया था।
सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि अक्टूबर में कल्मकिया क्षेत्र में भारत के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से भगवान शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रदर्शनी को अभूतपूर्व जन-प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जो दोनों देशों के बीच प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रमाण है।
बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और रूस के बीच संयुक्त राष्ट्र, जी-20, ब्रिक्स तथा एससीओ जैसे मंचों पर सक्रिय गठजोड़ है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस वर्ष भारत ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है तथा भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के लिए रूस द्वारा समर्थन दिए जाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विभिन्न ब्रिक्स बैठकों, विशेषकर ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच के लिए रूसी शिष्टमंडलों का स्वागत करने की आकांक्षा रखता है।
संसदीय सहयोग पर बल देते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच सहयोग का स्तर अत्यंत सराहनीय रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर-संसदीय आयोग ने इस सहयोग को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है तथा यह भी जानकारी दी कि भारत की ओर से भारत-रूस संसदीय मैत्री समूह का गठन फरवरी 2026 में कर दिया गया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि दोनों पक्षों के सह-अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य शीघ्र मिलकर पुनः सार्थक संवाद प्रारंभ करेंगे।
उपसभापति ने यह भी कहा कि दोनों पक्ष युवा एवं महिला संसद सदस्यों के बीच अधिक संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य कर सकते हैं, जिससे द्विपक्षीय संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे।
बैठक के समापन पर, उपसभापति ने कहा कि भारत और रूस को संसदीय सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए तथा अपनी बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के प्रयास जारी रखने चाहिए।

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from the Russian Federation calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
India and Russia share a tradition of rich and fruitful exchanges at the level of Parliaments
Bilateral cooperation continues to expand across political, strategic, economic, energy, security, science and technology and cultural domains
02 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Vladimir Yakushev, First Deputy Speaker of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation, called on the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, in Parliament today.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Harivansh expressed his pleasure on Mr. Yakushev’s first visit to India and noted that his appointment as the Head of the Friendship Group of the Federation Council for cooperation with Rajya Sabha signifies the high-priority that Russia places on parliamentary cooperation with India. He underlined that India and Russia share a tradition of rich and fruitful exchanges at the parliamentary level.
Recalling recent interactions, the Deputy Chairman noted that the Chairman of the State Duma, H.E. Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin, visited India in February 2025. He also referred to the visit of an all-party parliamentary delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to Russia in May 2025 in the context of the Pahalgam terror attack and India’s Operation Sindoor, and expressed gratitude for Russia’s support to the joint resolve in countering terrorism.
He emphasized that the visit of the present delegation would further strengthen parliamentary cooperation and contribute to the growing engagement between the two countries, noting that bilateral interactions have been progressing in an encouraging manner.
Referring to recent developments, Shri Harivansh noted that the successful 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit held in December 2025 during the State visit of H.E. President Vladimir Putin to India, and stated that the agreements and MoUs signed in various fields have opened new avenues of cooperation, while strengthening the existing ones. He added that interaction at the ministerial and official levels also continues to develop and expand.
Highlighting bilateral cooperation, he stated that trade and economic cooperation continue to be an important pillar of the relationship. He noted that bilateral trade has grown rapidly to around 70 billion US Dollars, more than double the annual bilateral trade target of 30 billion US Dollars which was to be achieved by the year 2025. He further stated that both sides remain hopeful that the goal of 100 billion US Dollars worth of annual bilateral trade by 2030 will be achieved, which was set by the two leaders in 2024.
Highlighting cultural linkages, Shri Harivansh noted that the exposition of Sacred Relics of Shakyamuni Buddha from the National Museum of India in Kalmykia region in October saw an unprecedented response from the Kalmyk people, stating that this is testament to the close old historical cultural linkages between the two countries.
On multilateral cooperation, he stated that India and Russia enjoy vibrant ties in the multilateral domain, with substantial cooperation in the United Nations, G20, BRICS and SCO formats. He noted that India holds the Chairmanship of BRICS this year and appreciated Russia’s support to India’s BRICS Presidency, expressing that India looks forward to welcoming Russian delegations for various BRICS meetings in India, especially for the BRICS Parliamentary Forum.
Emphasizing parliamentary cooperation, Shri Harivansh stated that the level of cooperation between the Parliaments of both countries has been very good. He noted that the Inter-Parliamentary Commission has played an important role in facilitating cooperation between the Parliaments and informed that the India-Russia Parliamentary Friendship Group on the Indian side has been constituted in February 2026, expressing hope that the new Co-Chairs and members from both sides will meet soon to resume fruitful exchanges.
The Deputy Chairman emphasized that both sides can look at working towards greater engagement between young and women parliamentarians, which would go a long way in strengthening bilateral ties.
Concluding the meeting, the Deputy Chairman stated that India and Russia must continue their efforts to strengthen parliamentary cooperation and further deepen their multifaceted partnership.