Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Flags Off IOS SAGAR from Mumbai
02 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to reinforcing India’s commitment to regional maritime security and international cooperation, INS Sunayna, an Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Indian Navy, set sail from Mumbai as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR, on April 2, 2026. The ship onboard naval personnel from India and sixteen maritime forces of Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) was flagged off by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in the presence of Naval Chief Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi.
During his address, RRM underscored that IOS SAGAR initiative is a reflection of India’s collective vision of ‘leadership through partnership, strength through unity, and progress through peace.’ He highlighted the recent return of INSV Kaundinya from Oman, symbolising the growing maritime cooperation between the two countries and emphasized that IOS SAGAR 2026 carries forward the same spirit of engagement, expanding it into a broader and more inclusive framework of regional partnerships.
“A free, open, inclusive Indo-Pacific is in the interest of all nations” quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Seth underscored India’s approach of Neighbourhood First and Vision MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions. He highlighted that IOS SAGAR is a practical and operational expression of vision MAHASAGAR, and it brings together partner nations on a shared platform for training, collaboration, and collective readiness, demonstrating that maritime security is most effective when it is built through cooperation and shared responsibility.
In his address, Naval Chief Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi highlighted the evolving maritime landscape marked by increasing contestation, IUU fishing, piracy, narco-trafficking and emerging competition over critical resources, and underscored the need for collaborative approaches to ensure a free, open and secure Indian Ocean. ‘In a complex maritime environment, coming together of 16 like-minded maritime countries for shared purpose and collective commitment through IOS SAGAR is rare and significant,’ said Admiral Tripathi.
The mission completed its Harbour Phase from March 16-29, 2026, enabling professional exchanges, training, and coordination among participating personnel, and will undergo the Sea Phase from April 2 to May 20, 2026 through operational deployment across the South-Eastern Indian Ocean Region. During this IOS SAGAR will undertake port calls at Colombo, Sri Lanka, Phuket, Thailand, Jakarta, Indonesia, Singapore, Chittagong, Bangladesh, Yangon, Myanmar, Male, & Maldives and conclude the deployment at Kochi, India. The crew will be trained in seamanship, navigation, communication procedures, maritime safety, firefighting, damage control, VBSS operations, and advanced bridgemanship to enhance operational readiness and decision-making capabilities in complex maritime environments.
During the flag-off ceremony of IOS SAGAR, Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, and dignitaries from missions of the participating countries were also present.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयओएस सागर ला झेंडा दाखवून संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी मुंबईहून केले रवाना
02 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रादेशिक सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल टाकत, भारतीय नौदलाची आयएनएस सुनयना, या किनारपट्टीलगतच्या गस्तीनौकेला 02 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी 'इंडियन ओशन शिप' (IOS) सागर (SAGAR) म्हणून मुंबईतून रवाना करण्यात आले. भारत आणि 16 परदेशी मित्र देशांच्या (FFCs) नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना घेऊन जाणाऱ्या या जहाजाला संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी यांच्या उपस्थितीत हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
‘आयओएस सागर' हा उपक्रम भारताच्या 'भागीदारीतून नेतृत्व, एकतेतून शक्ती आणि शांततेतून प्रगती' या सामूहिक संकल्पनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी अलीकडेच ओमानहून परतलेल्या 'आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्य' या जहाजाचे उदाहरण दिले. दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या सागरी सहकार्याचे ते प्रतीक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘आयओएस सागर 2026' ही मोहीम याच सहकार्याची भावना पुढे नेत असून, प्रादेशिक भागीदारीची व्याप्ती अधिक सर्वसमावेशक बनवत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, मुक्त, खुले आणि सर्वसमावेशक इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्र हे सर्व राष्ट्रांच्या हिताचे आहे या विधानाचा संदर्भ देत सेठ यांनी भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम या धोरणावर आणि 'व्हिजन महासागर' वर भर दिला. ‘आयओएस सागर' हे 'व्हिजन महासागर'चे एक व्यावहारिक आणि परिचालनात्मक रूप आहे. हा उपक्रम भागीदार राष्ट्रांना प्रशिक्षण, सहयोग आणि सामूहिक सज्जतेसाठी एका सामायिक व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणतो. ज्यावेळी सागरी सुरक्षा, सहकार्य आणि सामायिक जबाबदारीतून निर्माण होते, तेव्हाच ती अधिक प्रभावी ठरते, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आपल्या भाषणात नौदल प्रमुख दिनेश के त्रिपाठी म्हणाले, ‘जटिल सागरी वातावरणात, आयओएस सागरच्या माध्यमातून सामायिक उद्देश आणि सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेसाठी समान विचारसरणीचे 16 सागरी देश एकत्र येणे हे दुर्मिळ आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.’
या मोहिमेने 16-29, मार्च 2026 या कालावधीत आपला बंदरावरील टप्पा पूर्ण केला, ज्यामुळे सहभागी कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण, प्रशिक्षण आणि समन्वय शक्य झाला. आता ही मोहीम 2 एप्रिल ते 20 मे 2026 या कालावधीत दक्षिण-पूर्व हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात परिचालन तैनातीद्वारे सागरी टप्पा पार करेल. या दरम्यान, आयओएस सागर कोलंबो (श्रीलंका), फुकेत (थायलंड), जकार्ता ( इंडोनेशिया), सिंगापूर, चित्तगोंग (बांग्लादेश), यांगून (म्यानमार), माले आणि मालदीव येथील बंदरांना भेट देईल आणि भारतातील कोची येथे या तैनातीची सांगता होईल. जटिल सागरी वातावरणात परिचालन सज्जता आणि निर्णयक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना जहाज हाताळणे , नौवहन , संवाद प्रक्रिया, सागरी सुरक्षा, अग्निशमन, नुकसान नियंत्रण, व्हीबीएसएस कार्यप्रणाली आणि प्रगत ब्रिजमॅनशिपमध्ये प्रशिक्षित केले जाईल.
आयओएस सागर उपक्रमासाठी जहाजाला रवाना करताना पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाइस ॲडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामिनाथन आणि सहभागी देशांच्या दूतावासांमधील मान्यवर देखील उपस्थित होते.