Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Pass Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
784 Provisions of 79 Central Acts Amended, 717 Provisions Decriminalised, 67 Provision Amended to Promote Ease of Living
02 APR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 has been passed by Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha marking a significant step towards further enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living in the country.
The Bill reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering a trust-based governance framework and ensuring proportionate regulation. It seeks to reduce the compliance burden on individuals and businesses by decriminalising minor offences and rationalising existing legal provisions.
As per the provisions of the Bill, 784 provisions across 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries have been amended. Of these, 717 provisions have been decriminalised to promote Ease of Doing Business, while 67 provisions have been amended to facilitate Ease of Living.
Overall, the Bill seeks to rationalise more than 1,000 offences by removing minor offences, thereby improving the overall regulatory environment and enabling a more conducive ecosystem for businesses and citizens alike.
The Bill was initially introduced in the Lok Sabha on 18 August 2025 as the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025. It proposed amendments to 355 provisions across 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries/Departments and was subsequently referred to a Select Committee of the Lok Sabha. The Select Committee, chaired by Shri Tejasvi Surya, held 49 sittings and submitted its report on 13 March 2026. The Committee undertook extensive stakeholder consultations and, in addition to the provisions under consideration, examined further provisions within the same Acts and recommended decriminalisation across 62 additional Central Acts.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
लोकसभा और राज्यसभा ने जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 पारित किया
79 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 784 प्रावधान संशोधित, 717 प्रावधानों का अपराधमुक्तिकरण, 67 प्रावधानों में संशोधन लाकर जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा
02 APR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 को लोकसभा और राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया है, जो देश में व्यापार सुगमता और जीवन सुगमता को और बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह विधेयक सरकार की विश्वास-आधारित शासन ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने और समानुपातिक नियमन सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह व्यक्तियों और व्यवसायों पर अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए छोटे अपराधों का अपराधमुक्तिकरण तथा मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों को तर्कसंगत करने का प्रयास करता है।
विधेयक के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, 23 मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रशासित 79 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 784 प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया गया है। इनमें से 717 प्रावधानों का अपराधमुक्तिकरण व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया है, जबकि 67 प्रावधानों में संशोधन जीवन सुगमता को सुगम बनाने के लिए किया गया है।
कुल मिलाकर, विधेयक छोटे अपराधों को हटाकर 1,000 से अधिक अपराधों को तर्कसंगत करने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे समग्र नियामक वातावरण में सुधार होगा और व्यवसायों तथा नागरिकों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सक्षम होगा।
यह विधेयक प्रारंभ में 18 अगस्त 2025 को लोकसभा में जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के रूप में पेश किया गया था।
इसमें 10 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रशासित 16 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 355 प्रावधानों में संशोधन प्रस्तावित था और इसे लोकसभा की एक चयन समिति को भेज दिया गया।
श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या की अध्यक्षता वाली चयन समिति ने 49 बैठकें आयोजित कीं और 13 मार्च 2026 को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। समिति ने व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श किया और विचाराधीन प्रावधानों के अलावा उसी अधिनियमों के अन्य प्रावधानों की भी जांच की तथा 62 अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में अपराधमुक्तिकरण की सिफारिश की।