संचार मंत्रालय
पीएम-वाणी योजना 4 लाख से ज़्यादा हॉटस्पॉट के साथ पूरे भारत में सरकारी वाई-फाई के विस्तार की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ कर रही है
02 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार 'प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफ़ेस' (पीएम-वाणी) योजना के ज़रिए पूरे देश में सरकारी वाई-फाई एक्सेस के विस्तार को बढ़ावा दे रही है। माननीय केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज राज्यसभा को लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में सरकारी वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के ज़रिए ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के प्रसार की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करना है।
पीएम-वाणी फ्रेमवर्क के तहत 28 फरवरी 2026 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 4,09,403 पब्लिक डेटा ऑफ़िस (पीडीओ) / पब्लिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट चालू हैं। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत 207 पब्लिक डेटा ऑफ़िस एग्रीगेटर (पीडीओए) और 113 ऐप प्रोवाइडर पंजीकृत हैं। इस योजना के तहत पीडीओ, पीडीओए और ऐप प्रोवाइडरों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के हिसाब से विवरण रखा जाता है। दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्य वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट लगाने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि 28 फरवरी 2026 तक, पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट का इस्तेमाल करने वाले इंटरनेट यूज़र्स की कुल संख्या 2,44,67,896 है। यह पूरे देश में पब्लिक वाई-फाई सेवाओं के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल को दिखाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट के ज़रिए लगभग 58.64 पेटाबाइट डेटा इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
पीएम-वाणी ढांचा विकेंद्रीकृत और बाज़ार-आधारित मॉडल पर आधारित है। यह स्थानीय उद्यमियों को तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट लगाने और चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। सरकार की भूमिका मुख्य रूप से नीतिगत सहायता देने की है।
पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट के विकास को और तेज़ करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत कदम उठाए हैं:
लागत कम करने के उपाय: पब्लिक डेटा ऑफ़िस (पीडीओ) को फ़ाइबर-टू--होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन का इस्तेमाल करके सेवाएँ देने और कई एक्सेस पॉइंट को एक ही बैकहॉल के ज़रिए इंटरनेट सर्विस प्रोवाइडर से जोड़ने की अनुमति दी गई है।
आमदनी बढ़ाने के अवसर: पीडीओ को टेलीकॉम सर्विस प्रोवाइडर को मोबाइल डेटा ऑफ़लोडिंग सेवाएँ देने की अनुमति दी गई है। पीडीओए और ऐप प्रोवाइडर को भी यूज़र की सहमति से प्रमोशनल और ब्रांडेड कंटेंट देने की अनुमति दी गई है।
बेहतर यूज़र अनुभव: मौजूदा घरेलू और व्यावसायिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क को अब पीएम-वाणी इकोसिस्टम में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, पीडीओए को आपस में रोमिंग सुविधा देने में सक्षम बनाया गया है, जिससे यूज़र अलग-अलग पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट पर बिना किसी रुकावट के कनेक्ट हो सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 16.06.2025 को जारी टैरिफ़ आदेश के ज़रिए यह अनिवार्य कर दिया है कि इंटरनेट सर्विस प्रोवाइडर, पीडीओ को 200 Mbps तक के रिटेल एफटीटीएच ब्रॉडबैंड प्लान उस टैरिफ़ पर उपलब्ध कराएँ जो संबंधित उपभोक्ता ब्रॉडबैंड टैरिफ़ के दोगुने से ज़्यादा हो। इससे पीएम-वाणी इकोसिस्टम की किफ़ायत और व्यावहारिकता में सुधार होगा

Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI Scheme Accelerates Public Wi-Fi Expansion across India with Over 4 Lakh Hotspots
02 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, informed the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today that the Government is promoting the expansion of public Wi-Fi access across the country through the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) Scheme, aimed at accelerating the proliferation of broadband services through public Wi-Fi networks across the country.
As on February 28, 2026, a total of 4,09,403 Public Data Offices (PDOs) / public Wi-Fi hotspots are operational under the PM-WANI framework across States and Union Territories. In addition, 207 Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) and 113 App Providers are registered under the scheme. State/UT-wise details of PDOs, PDOAs and App Providers are maintained under the scheme, with States such as Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh emerging as leading contributors in the deployment of Wi-Fi hotspots.
The Union Minister further informed that the total number of internet users who have accessed PM-WANI hotspots till February 28, 2026 is 2,44,67,896, reflecting the growing adoption of public Wi-Fi services across the country. He also stated that approximately 58.64 petabytes of data have been consumed through PM-WANI hotspots since the launch of the scheme.
The PM-WANI framework is based on a decentralised and market-driven model, encouraging local entrepreneurs to set up and operate Wi-Fi hotspots based on techno-commercial viability. The Government’s role is primarily that of policy enablement.
To further accelerate the growth of PM-WANI hotspots, particularly in rural and remote areas, the Government has introduced several key policy interventions:
Cost Reduction Measures: Public Data Offices (PDOs) have been permitted to provide services using Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) connections and to aggregate multiple access points to a single backhaul towards the Internet Service Provider.
Revenue Enhancement Opportunities: PDOs have been allowed to offer mobile data offloading services to telecom service providers. PDOAs and App Providers have also been permitted to deliver promotional and branded content to users with their consent.
Improved User Experience: Existing home and business Wi-Fi networks can now be integrated into the PM-WANI ecosystem. Additionally, PDOAs have been enabled to provide roaming among themselves, allowing users to seamlessly connect across different PM-WANI hotspots.
Additionally, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India, through a tariff order issued on 16.06.2025, has mandated that Internet Service Providers offer retail FTTH broadband plans up to 200 Mbps to PDOs at tariffs not exceeding twice the corresponding consumer broadband tariff, thereby improving
affordability and viability of the PM-WANI ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa