अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: विकिरण आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यावसायीकरण
02 APR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
विकिरण आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रदर्शन के लिए राजस्थान में जोधपुर स्थित सूती वस्त्र छपाई और रंगाई उद्योग में एक औद्योगिक स्तर का संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। अब तक, इस प्रौद्योगिकी को छह निजी उद्यमियों को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए गैर-विशिष्ट आधार पर हस्तांतरित किया जा चुका है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत, लाइसेंसधारियों को इस प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें विकिरण ग्राफ्टेड कार्ट्रिज का निर्माण और उपचार संयंत्रों की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार शामिल हैं। अब तक, इस उद्योग द्वारा प्रदर्शन संयंत्र का उपयोग करके 30,00,000 लीटर से अधिक रंगीन डाई अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार किया जा चुका है। उपचारित जल का पुन: उपयोग वही उद्योग औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कर रहा है।
विकिरण आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और उसे बड़े स्तर पर अपनाने के लिए उद्योग में 75 किलोलीटर विकिरण क्षमता वाली एक परीक्षण सुविधा स्थापित की गई है और इसका संचालन किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योगपतियों, निजी उद्यमियों, नियामक एजेंसियों - राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और स्थानीय प्रशासन को प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करना है। इसके अलावा, व्यापक प्रसार के लिए, लक्षित उद्योगों को विभिन्न मंचों/कार्यशालाओं/प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कार्यशील मॉडल, ऑडियो/वीडियो प्रदर्शन, पोस्टर/ब्रोशर और व्याख्यानों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है।
इस तकनीक को व्यावसायीकरण और उपयोग के लिए निजी उद्यमियों को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है। यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMERCIALISATION OF RADIATION-BASED TECHNOLOGIES
02 APR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
One industrial scale plant has been deployed in cotton textile printing and dyeing industry Jodhpur, Rajasthan for technology demonstration. Till date technology has been transferred to six private entrepreneurs on non- exclusive basis for commercialisation. As a part of transfer of technology (ToT) process, the hands-on-training and technical know-how is provided to the licensees on various aspects of the technology, including fabrication of radiation grafted cartridges, installation, operation and maintenance of the treatment plants, as per the Standard Operation Procedure (SoP). So far, over 30,00,000 L of the coloured dye wastewater has been treated by the industry using the demonstration plant. The treated water has been reused for industrial applications by the same industry.
In order to promote and wider adoption of the radiation-based technology, a 75KLD Test facility, installed and being operated in the industry for demonstration of the technology to industrialists, private entrepreneurs, regulatory agencies – State pollution control boards, and local administration. Furthermore, for the wider dissemination the technology is exhibited to the target industries in various platforms/workshops/outreach programs through working models, audio/video display, posters/brochures and lectures.
The technology has been transferred to private entrepreneurs for commercialisation and deployment. This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Prime Minister's Office , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.