Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas held review meeting with States/UTs on fuel supply situation across the country
02 APR 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Petroleum) chaired a meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Food & Civil Supplies) of all States and Union Territories to review the fuel supply situation across the country.
He briefed the states/UTs on steps taken by the Government to ease the supply of essential petroleum fuels and also appreciated respective states/UTs to work alongside the central Government to deal with the evolving situation.
Secretary (Petroleum) stressed that States/UTs must actively manage and prioritize LPG distribution to ensure uninterrupted supply for domestic consumers and essential sectors. States were also advised to maintain strict vigilance against hoarding, diversion, and the spread of misinformation that could trigger unnecessary panic.
States such as Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh were commended for proactive enforcement actions, including raids to curb irregularities. Other States were urged to further strengthen monitoring and enforcement and take exemplary action on offenders. States were also requested to actively thwart attempts to mislead and spread false rumours with regard to supplies.
On reports concerning FTL LPG supplies to migrant workers, States clarified that there is no disruption in LPG supply affecting migrants and that supplies remain stable. Secretary informed that states may consider managing targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL LPG cylinders, based on local requirements alongwith OMCs. On LPG for autos it was clarified that efforts are ongoing to meet this demand, and autos that can run both on LPG and petrol should be encouraged to use the later.
Secretary (Petroleum) appreciated the cooperation of all States and UTs and called for continued close monitoring to ensure supply stability and maintain public confidence.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے سکریٹری نے ملک بھر میں ایندھن کی فراہمی کی صورتحال پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
02 APR 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری (پٹرولیم) نے ملک بھر میں ایندھن کی فراہمی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹریز اور پرنسپل سیکریٹریز (خوراک و شہری رسدات) کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری پٹرولیم ایندھن کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا اور موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون پر ان کی ستائش کی۔
سکریٹری (پٹرولیم) نے زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے گھریلو صارفین اور ضروری شعبوں کو بلا تعطل فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایل پی جی کی تقسیم کو مؤثر طور پر منظم کریں اور ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے ساتھ ہی ذخیرہ اندوزی، غیر قانونی منتقلی اور افواہوں کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف سخت نگرانی برقرار رکھنے کی بھی ہدایت دی، کیونکہ یہ غیر ضروری گھبراہٹ کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش، گجرات، ہریانہ، دہلی، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں کو فعال نفاذی اقدامات، بشمول بے ضابطگیوں کے خلاف چھاپوں، پر سراہا گیا۔ دیگر ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ نگرانی اور نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط کریں اور حکم عدولی کرنے والوں کے خلاف مثالی کارروائی کریں۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ ایندھن کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے غلط معلومات اور افواہوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے سرگرم کردار ادا کریں۔
مہاجر مزدوروں کے لیے ایف ٹی ایل ایل پی جی سپلائی سے متعلق خبروں پر ریاستوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ایل پی جی کی فراہمی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے اور سپلائی مستحکم ہے۔ سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ریاستیں مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے ساتھ مل کر 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی ہدفی تقسیم پر غور کر سکتی ہیں۔ آٹو رکشوں کے لیے ایل پی جی کے حوالے سے واضح کیا گیا کہ اس طلب کو پورا کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں اور ایسے آٹو جو ایل پی جی اور پٹرول دونوں پر چل سکتے ہیں، انہیں پٹرول کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔
سکریٹری (پٹرولیم) نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کو سراہا اور فراہمی کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور عوامی اعتماد برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل قریبی نگرانی جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا۔