निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: मतदान के दिन सवेतन अवकाश
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुदुच्‍चेरी, तमिलनाडु तथा पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड तथा त्रिपुरा के 8 (आठ) विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया।
2. राज्यों में मतदान निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार किया जाएगा:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जहां आम चुनाव/उपचुनाव होने हैं
मतदान की तिथि
असम, केरल, पुदुच्‍चेरी, गोवा, कर्नाटक, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा
09.04.2026
तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र
23.04.2026
पश्चिम बंगाल
23.04.2026 (पहला चरण)
29.04.2026 (दूसरा चरण)
1. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 135B के अनुसार, किसी भी व्यवसाय, व्यापार, औद्योगिक उपक्रम या किसी अन्य संस्था में कार्यरत प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, जिसे लोक सभा या राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं के चुनाव या किसी संसदीय/विधानसभा क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव में मतदान का अधिकार प्राप्त है, उसे मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2. ऐसे सवैतनिक अवकाश के कारण किसी भी कर्मचारी के वेतन में कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। कोई भी नियोक्ता जो इन प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करता है, उसे जुर्माने का सामना करना पड़ेगा। सभी दैनिक वेतन भोगी और आकस्मिक मजदूरों को भी मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश का अधिकार होगा।
3. आयोग ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि ऐसे मतदाता (जिसमें आकस्मिक और दैनिक वेतन भोगी श्रमिक शामिल हैं) जो अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर स्थित औद्योगिक या वाणिज्यिक संस्थानों में कार्यरत हैं लेकिन मतदान होने वाले किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पंजीकृत हैं, उन्हें भी मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश का लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे वे अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग कर सकें।
4. आयोग ने सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को इन प्रावधानों के सख्त पालन के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी मतदाता अपने मताधिकार का स्वतंत्र और सुविधाजनक रूप से प्रयोग कर सकें।

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT going for general elections/ bye-elections
Poll Date
Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Maharashtra
23.04.2026
West Bengal
23.04.2026 (Phase I)
29.04.2026 (Phase II)
1. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a States/UTs or Bye-election to a PC/AC shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll.
2. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
3. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
4. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.