Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Signs Implementation Plan with KOICA to Boost Skill Development in India’s Shipbuilding Sector
India–Korea Collaboration to Strengthen Maritime Workforce and Industrial Competitiveness
Towards Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Building a Future-Ready Shipbuilding Ecosystem
03 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s maritime capabilities, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, has signed a Plan of Implementation with the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) on 02 April 2026 for a landmark project on skill development in the Indian shipbuilding sector.
Aligned with the ambitious goals outlined under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the project titled ‘Support the Establishment of Development Strategies and to Build a Foundation for Skilled and Professional Talents for the Indian Shipbuilding and Marine Sector’ aims to position shipbuilding as a strategically vital sector for India’s economic growth and global maritime standing.
Under this collaboration, KOICA, with the support of the Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training and other stakeholders, will undertake comprehensive research on India’s shipbuilding and marine engineering industries. The initiative will focus on workforce mapping, skill gap assessment, and the development of a robust master plan and actionable roadmap for human resource development in the sector.
Speaking on this, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This partnership marks a defining moment in India’s maritime journey, as we move towards building a future-ready, globally competitive shipbuilding ecosystem. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is transforming its maritime sector into a key driver of economic growth and strategic strength. This collaboration is about creating a robust foundation for a new generation of highly skilled, technologically empowered maritime professionals who will power India’s rise as a global shipbuilding hub. By leveraging the Republic of Korea’s advanced expertise and aligning it with our national priorities under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, we are ensuring that our workforce is equipped to meet the demands of a rapidly evolving global maritime landscape. This initiative will strengthen institutional capacity, foster innovation, and generate high-quality employment opportunities, particularly for our youth. It reaffirms our commitment to building an Atmanirbhar maritime sector that is resilient, future-oriented and globally respected.”
As part of the project, a series of bilateral workshops on workforce development are planned to be conducted in both India and the Republic of Korea. These workshops will bring together key stakeholders, industry leaders, policymakers, and academic experts to exchange best practices and foster deeper cooperation.
The collaboration is expected to significantly contribute to the advancement of India’s shipbuilding and marine sectors by leveraging Korea’s globally recognised technological expertise and experience. It will facilitate workforce analysis, enhance institutional capacity, and support the formulation of structured training programs aimed at developing a highly skilled and future-ready maritime workforce.
Further strengthening this partnership, discussions between MoPSW and KOICA are in the final stages for the establishment of a ‘Shipbuilding Workforce Development and Technology Cooperation Center’ in India. The proposed centre will focus on delivering industry-oriented vocational training, enhancing technical competencies, and improving productivity through advanced skill development programs tailored to the needs of the shipbuilding ecosystem.
This initiative marks a major milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub for shipbuilding and maritime services, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to capacity building, international collaboration, and sustainable maritime growth.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے ہندوستان کے جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کے او آئی سی اے کے ساتھ نفاذ کے منصوبے پر دستخط کیے
سمندری ورک فورس اور صنعتی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت-کوریا کا تعاون
میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کی طرف: مستقبل کے لیے تیار جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر
03 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک تاریخی پروجیکٹ کے لیے 02 اپریل 2026 کو کوریا انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (کے او آئی سے اے) کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کے منصوبے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت بیان کردہ حوصلہ مندانہ اہداف کے مطابق ، ’ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں کے قیام کی حمایت کریں اور ہندوستانی جہاز سازی اور میرین سیکٹر کے لیے ہنر مند اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد بنائیں‘ کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کا مقصد جہاز سازی کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی سمندری حیثیت کے لیے حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم شعبے کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس تعاون کے تحت کوریا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے کے او آئی سے اے ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی اور میرین انجینئرنگ کی صنعتوں پر جامع تحقیق کرے گا ۔ یہ پہل افرادی قوت کی نقشہ سازی ، مہارت کے فرق کی تشخیص ، اور اس شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماسٹر پلان اور قابل عمل روڈ میپ کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
اس پر بات کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، "یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کے سمندری سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، کیونکہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان اپنے سمندری شعبے کو اقتصادی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک طاقت کے کلیدی محرک میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ تعاون انتہائی ہنر مند ، تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار سمندری پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک نئی نسل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے بارے میں ہے جو عالمی جہاز سازی کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کو تقویت بخشے گا ۔ جمہوریہ کوریا کی جدید مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور اسے میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت اپنی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہماری افرادی قوت تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی سمندری منظر نامے کے مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لیس ہو ۔ یہ پہل ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گی ، اختراع کو فروغ دے گی ، اور خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلی معیار کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی ۔ یہ ایک ایسے آتم نربھر سمندری شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جو لچکدار ، مستقبل پر مبنی اور عالمی سطح پر قابل احترام ہو۔
منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، افرادی قوت کی ترقی پر دو طرفہ ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ کوریا دونوں میں منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ یہ ورکشاپس بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، صنعت کے قائدین ، پالیسی سازوں اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کریں گی۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ تعاون کوریا کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تکنیکی مہارت اور تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھا کر ہندوستان کے جہاز سازی اور سمندری شعبوں کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ یہ افرادی قوت کے تجزیے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا ، اور منظم تربیتی پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گا جس کا مقصد انتہائی ہنر مند اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور کے او آئی سی اے کے درمیان بات چیت ہندوستان میں ’شپ بلڈنگ ورک فورس ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کوآپریشن سینٹر‘ کے قیام کے لیے آخری مراحل میں ہے ۔ مجوزہ مرکز صنعت پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے ، تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضروریات کے مطابق جدید ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دے گا۔
یہ پہل جہاز سازی اور سمندری خدمات کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس سے صلاحیت سازی ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور پائیدار سمندری ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔