Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Signs Implementation Plan with KOICA to Boost Skill Development in India’s Shipbuilding Sector
India–Korea Collaboration to Strengthen Maritime Workforce and Industrial Competitiveness
Towards Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Building a Future-Ready Shipbuilding Ecosystem
03 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s maritime capabilities, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, has signed a Plan of Implementation with the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) on 02 April 2026 for a landmark project on skill development in the Indian shipbuilding sector.
Aligned with the ambitious goals outlined under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the project titled ‘Support the Establishment of Development Strategies and to Build a Foundation for Skilled and Professional Talents for the Indian Shipbuilding and Marine Sector’ aims to position shipbuilding as a strategically vital sector for India’s economic growth and global maritime standing.
Under this collaboration, KOICA, with the support of the Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training and other stakeholders, will undertake comprehensive research on India’s shipbuilding and marine engineering industries. The initiative will focus on workforce mapping, skill gap assessment, and the development of a robust master plan and actionable roadmap for human resource development in the sector.
Speaking on this, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This partnership marks a defining moment in India’s maritime journey, as we move towards building a future-ready, globally competitive shipbuilding ecosystem. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is transforming its maritime sector into a key driver of economic growth and strategic strength. This collaboration is about creating a robust foundation for a new generation of highly skilled, technologically empowered maritime professionals who will power India’s rise as a global shipbuilding hub. By leveraging the Republic of Korea’s advanced expertise and aligning it with our national priorities under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, we are ensuring that our workforce is equipped to meet the demands of a rapidly evolving global maritime landscape. This initiative will strengthen institutional capacity, foster innovation, and generate high-quality employment opportunities, particularly for our youth. It reaffirms our commitment to building an Atmanirbhar maritime sector that is resilient, future-oriented and globally respected.”
As part of the project, a series of bilateral workshops on workforce development are planned to be conducted in both India and the Republic of Korea. These workshops will bring together key stakeholders, industry leaders, policymakers, and academic experts to exchange best practices and foster deeper cooperation.
The collaboration is expected to significantly contribute to the advancement of India’s shipbuilding and marine sectors by leveraging Korea’s globally recognised technological expertise and experience. It will facilitate workforce analysis, enhance institutional capacity, and support the formulation of structured training programs aimed at developing a highly skilled and future-ready maritime workforce.
Further strengthening this partnership, discussions between MoPSW and KOICA are in the final stages for the establishment of a ‘Shipbuilding Workforce Development and Technology Cooperation Center’ in India. The proposed centre will focus on delivering industry-oriented vocational training, enhancing technical competencies, and improving productivity through advanced skill development programs tailored to the needs of the shipbuilding ecosystem.
This initiative marks a major milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub for shipbuilding and maritime services, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to capacity building, international collaboration, and sustainable maritime growth.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाजरानी, बंदरगाह और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारत के शिपबिल्डिंग क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोइका के साथ कार्यान्वयन योजना पर हस्ताकक्षर किए
भारत-कोरिया के बीच समुद्री कार्यबल और औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग
समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 की ओर: भविष्य-तैयार शिपबिल्डिंग इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण
03 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार के मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ पोर्ट्स, शिपिंग एंड वाटरवेज (मोपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने 02 अप्रैल 2026 को कोरिया इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (कोइका) के साथ भारतीय शिपबिल्डिंग क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन योजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह परियोजना समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। परियोजना का शीर्षक ‘भारतीय शिपबिल्डिंग और मरीन सेक्टर के लिए कुशल और पेशेवर प्रतिभाओं की नींव तैयार करने और विकास रणनीतियों की स्थापना का समर्थन’ है, जो भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिति के लिए शिपबिल्डिंग को रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, कोइका कोरिया रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर वोकेशनल एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग और अन्य हितधारकों के समर्थन से भारत के शिपबिल्डिंग और मरीन इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों पर व्यापक शोध करेगा। यह पहल कार्यबल मैपिंग, कौशल अंतर मूल्यांकन, और क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए एक मजबूत मास्टर प्लान तथा कार्यान्वयन योग्य रोडमैप के विकास पर केंद्रित होगी।
इस पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ पोर्ट्स, शिपिंग एंड वाटरवेज (मोपीएसडब्ल्यू) के मंत्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह साझेदारी भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण का प्रतीक है, क्योंकि हम एक भविष्य-तैयार, वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी शिपबिल्डिंग इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत अपनी समुद्री क्षेत्र को आर्थिक वृद्धि और रणनीतिक शक्ति का प्रमुख चालक बना रहा है।
यह सहयोग एक नई पीढ़ी के अत्यधिक कुशल, तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त समुद्री पेशेवरों की मजबूत नींव तैयार करने के बारे में है, जो भारत को वैश्विक शिपबिल्डिंग हब के रूप में उभारेंगे। गणतंत्र कोरिया की उन्नत विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर और इसे हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़कर, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारा कार्यबल तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक समुद्री परिदृश्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हो। यह पहल संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करेगी, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी, और विशेष रूप से हमारी युवाओं के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर समुद्री क्षेत्र के निर्माण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्ट करती है, जो लचीला, भविष्योन्मुखी और वैश्विक रूप से सम्मानित हो।”
परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, कार्यबल विकास पर द्विपक्षीय कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला भारत और गणतंत्र कोरिया दोनों में आयोजित करने की योजना है।
ये कार्यशालाएं प्रमुख हितधारकों, उद्योग नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएंगी ताकि सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान हो और गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिले।
यह सहयोग कोरिया की वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव का लाभ उठाकर भारत के शिपबिल्डिंग और मरीन क्षेत्रों की उन्नति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। यह कार्यबल विश्लेषण को सुगम बनाएगा, संस्थागत क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, और शिपबिल्डिंग इकोसिस्टम की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार उन्नत कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण का समर्थन करेगा।
इस साझेदारी को और मजबूत करते हुए, मोपीएसडब्ल्यू और कोइका के बीच भारत में ‘शिपबिल्डिंग वर्कफोर्स डेवलपमेंट एंड टेक्नोलॉजी कोऑपरेशन सेंटर’ की स्थापना के लिए चर्चा अंतिम चरण में हैं।
प्रस्तावित केंद्र उद्योग-उन्मुख व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, और शिपबिल्डिंग इकोसिस्टम की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार उन्नत कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उत्पादकता में सुधार करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
यह पहल भारत को वैश्विक शिपबिल्डिंग और समुद्री सेवाओं का हब बनाने की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है, जो सरकार की क्षमता निर्माण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सतत समुद्री वृद्धि के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।