Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER JOINS NATIONAL CENSUS 2027; COMPLETES DIGITAL SELF-ENUMERATION
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the first phase of Census 2027 by completing his self-enumeration at his official residence in New Delhi.
​Highlighting the significance of the exercise, Shri Birla observed that the national census marks the dawn of a new era in governance. He noted that for the first time in Indias history, the entire census process is being conducted through digital platforms. This shift, he emphasized, empowers every citizen with the right and the convenience to personally record their household details through a process that is "extremely secure, accurate, and user-friendly".
​Shri Birla further remarked that the transition to digital enumeration is a testament to India's technological advancement, ensuring that national data is more precise and reflective of the ground reality.
​Reaffirming the vision of 'Jan Ganana se Jan Kalyan' (Census for Public Welfare), the Speaker made a fervent appeal to all citizens to participate actively in this vital national process. He urged them to record their details and motivate others to follow suit, thereby contributing to the foundation of a 'Sashakt and Samriddh Bharat' (Strong and Prosperous India).
​During the self-enumeration process, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, was present to facilitate the registration.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय जनगणना 2027 मध्ये झाले सहभागी;डिजिटल स्व-गणना पूर्ण केली
03 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 एप्रिल 2026
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील आपल्या शासकीय निवासस्थानी 'स्व-गणने'ची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करून जनगणना 2027 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात सहभाग नोंदवला.
या उपक्रमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना बिर्ला म्हणाले, की ही राष्ट्रीय जनगणना प्रशासकीय कारभारातील एका नव्या युगाची सुरुवात आहे.भारताच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच संपूर्ण जनगणना प्रक्रिया डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर राबवली जात असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या बदलामुळे प्रत्येक नागरिकाला आपल्या कुटुंबाची माहिती स्वतः नोंदवण्याचा अधिकार आणि सुविधा प्राप्त झाली आहे.ही संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया "अत्यंत सुरक्षित,अचूक आणि वापरकर्त्यांसाठी सुलभ" असल्याचेही त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
डिजिटल जनगणनेकडे होणारे हे स्थित्यंतर भारताच्या तंत्रज्ञान प्रगतीचे प्रतीक असून, यामुळे राष्ट्रीय डेटा अधिक अचूक आणि वास्तववादी असेल,असेही बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले.
'जनगणनेतून जनकल्याण' हा संकल्प अधोरेखित करत, लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी सर्व नागरिकांना या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रक्रियेत हिरिरीने सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. नागरिकांनी आपली माहिती स्वतः नोंदवावी आणि इतरांनाही त्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करावे, जेणेकरून 'सशक्त आणि समृद्ध भारता'चा पाया रचण्यास मदत होईल,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या स्व-गणना प्रक्रियेदरम्यान भारताचे महानिबंधक आणि जनगणना आयुक्त मृत्युंजय कुमार नारायण हे नोंदणी प्रक्रियेत सहकार्य करण्यासाठी उपस्थित होते.