Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER JOINS NATIONAL CENSUS 2027; COMPLETES DIGITAL SELF-ENUMERATION
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the first phase of Census 2027 by completing his self-enumeration at his official residence in New Delhi.
​Highlighting the significance of the exercise, Shri Birla observed that the national census marks the dawn of a new era in governance. He noted that for the first time in Indias history, the entire census process is being conducted through digital platforms. This shift, he emphasized, empowers every citizen with the right and the convenience to personally record their household details through a process that is "extremely secure, accurate, and user-friendly".
​Shri Birla further remarked that the transition to digital enumeration is a testament to India's technological advancement, ensuring that national data is more precise and reflective of the ground reality.
​Reaffirming the vision of 'Jan Ganana se Jan Kalyan' (Census for Public Welfare), the Speaker made a fervent appeal to all citizens to participate actively in this vital national process. He urged them to record their details and motivate others to follow suit, thereby contributing to the foundation of a 'Sashakt and Samriddh Bharat' (Strong and Prosperous India).
​During the self-enumeration process, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, was present to facilitate the registration.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
జాతీయ జనగణన- 2027లో పాల్గొన్న లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ డిజిటల్ సమాచార పత్రాన్ని పూర్తి చేసిన శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేడు లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా ఢిల్లీలోని అధికారిక నివాసంలో 'డిజిటల్ సమాచార పత్రాన్ని' పూర్తి చేయటం ద్వారా జాతీయ జనగణన 2027 తొలి దశలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఈ జనగణన పరిపాలన వ్యవస్థలో ఒక కొత్త శకానికి నాంది అని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత చరిత్రలో తొలిసారిగా జనాభా లెక్కింపు ప్రక్రియను పూర్తిగా డిజిటల్ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరు తమ ఇంటి వివరాలను అత్యంత సురక్షితంగా ఖచ్చితత్వంతో సులభంగా నమోదు చేసుకునే సదుపాయం దీని ద్వారా లభిస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
డిజిటల్ గణన వైపు సాగిన ఈ మార్పు భారతదేశ సాంకేతిక పురోగతికి నిదర్శనమన్న లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్.. దీనివల్ల జాతీయ గణాంకాలు మరింత ఖచ్చితంగా ఉండటమే కాకుండా అవి క్షేత్రస్థాయి వాస్తవాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘జనగణన ద్వారా ప్రజా సంక్షేమం’ అనే సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించిన శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా.. ఈ కీలకమైన జాతీయ ప్రక్రియలో ప్రజలంతా చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ వివరాలను నమోదు చేయడమే కాకుండా ఇతరులను కూడా ఇందుకు ప్రోత్సహించాలని.. తద్వారా 'సశక్త్, సమృద్ధ భారత్' (బలమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన భారతదేశం) నిర్మాణానికి పునాది వేయాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
సమాచార పత్రాన్ని లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ నింపుతున్నప్పుడు వివరాల నమోదులో ఆయనకు భారత రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్, సెన్సస్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ మృత్యుంజయ్ కుమార్ నారాయణ్ ప్రత్యక్షంగా సహకరించారు.