Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER JOINS NATIONAL CENSUS 2027; COMPLETES DIGITAL SELF-ENUMERATION
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the first phase of Census 2027 by completing his self-enumeration at his official residence in New Delhi.
​Highlighting the significance of the exercise, Shri Birla observed that the national census marks the dawn of a new era in governance. He noted that for the first time in Indias history, the entire census process is being conducted through digital platforms. This shift, he emphasized, empowers every citizen with the right and the convenience to personally record their household details through a process that is "extremely secure, accurate, and user-friendly".
​Shri Birla further remarked that the transition to digital enumeration is a testament to India's technological advancement, ensuring that national data is more precise and reflective of the ground reality.
​Reaffirming the vision of 'Jan Ganana se Jan Kalyan' (Census for Public Welfare), the Speaker made a fervent appeal to all citizens to participate actively in this vital national process. He urged them to record their details and motivate others to follow suit, thereby contributing to the foundation of a 'Sashakt and Samriddh Bharat' (Strong and Prosperous India).
​During the self-enumeration process, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, was present to facilitate the registration.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ રાષ્ટ્રીય જનગણના 2027માં જોડાયા; ડિજિટલ સ્વ-ગણતરી (Self-Enumeration) પૂર્ણ કરી
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેમના સત્તાવાર નિવાસસ્થાને તેમની સ્વ-ગણતરી પૂર્ણ કરીને જનગણના 2027 ના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ કવાયતના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, શ્રી બિરલાએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય જનગણના શાસનમાં એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતના ઇતિહાસમાં પ્રથમ વખત સમગ્ર જનગણના પ્રક્રિયા ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ પરિવર્તન દરેક નાગરિકને તેમના ઘરની વિગતો વ્યક્તિગત રીતે રેકોર્ડ કરવાના અધિકાર અને સુવિધા સાથે સશક્ત બનાવે છે જે પ્રક્રિયા "અત્યંત સુરક્ષિત, સચોટ અને વપરાશકર્તા માટે અનુકૂળ" છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ વધુમાં ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે ડિજિટલ ગણતરીમાં સંક્રમણ એ ભારતની તકનીકી પ્રગતિનું પ્રમાણ છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા વધુ ચોક્કસ અને જમીની હકીકતને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
'જન ગણના સે જન કલ્યાણ' (જનકલ્યાણ માટે જનગણના) ના વિઝનને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા, અધ્યક્ષે તમામ નાગરિકોને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રક્રિયામાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા માટે ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે તેમને તેમની વિગતોની નોંધણી કરવા અને અન્ય લોકોને પણ તે અનુસરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી, જેથી 'સશક્ત અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારત' ના પાયામાં યોગદાન આપી શકાય.
સ્વ-ગણતરી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન, ભારતના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ અને જનગણના કમિશનર, શ્રી મૃત્યુંજય કુમાર નારાયણ, નોંધણીની સુવિધા માટે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.