Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER JOINS NATIONAL CENSUS 2027; COMPLETES DIGITAL SELF-ENUMERATION
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the first phase of Census 2027 by completing his self-enumeration at his official residence in New Delhi.
​Highlighting the significance of the exercise, Shri Birla observed that the national census marks the dawn of a new era in governance. He noted that for the first time in Indias history, the entire census process is being conducted through digital platforms. This shift, he emphasized, empowers every citizen with the right and the convenience to personally record their household details through a process that is "extremely secure, accurate, and user-friendly".
​Shri Birla further remarked that the transition to digital enumeration is a testament to India's technological advancement, ensuring that national data is more precise and reflective of the ground reality.
​Reaffirming the vision of 'Jan Ganana se Jan Kalyan' (Census for Public Welfare), the Speaker made a fervent appeal to all citizens to participate actively in this vital national process. He urged them to record their details and motivate others to follow suit, thereby contributing to the foundation of a 'Sashakt and Samriddh Bharat' (Strong and Prosperous India).
​During the self-enumeration process, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, was present to facilitate the registration.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ: ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (self-enumeration) ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
​ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਟੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
​ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਗਣਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਏ।
‘ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੇ ਜਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਤੁੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।