Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER JOINS NATIONAL CENSUS 2027; COMPLETES DIGITAL SELF-ENUMERATION
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the first phase of Census 2027 by completing his self-enumeration at his official residence in New Delhi.
​Highlighting the significance of the exercise, Shri Birla observed that the national census marks the dawn of a new era in governance. He noted that for the first time in Indias history, the entire census process is being conducted through digital platforms. This shift, he emphasized, empowers every citizen with the right and the convenience to personally record their household details through a process that is "extremely secure, accurate, and user-friendly".
​Shri Birla further remarked that the transition to digital enumeration is a testament to India's technological advancement, ensuring that national data is more precise and reflective of the ground reality.
​Reaffirming the vision of 'Jan Ganana se Jan Kalyan' (Census for Public Welfare), the Speaker made a fervent appeal to all citizens to participate actively in this vital national process. He urged them to record their details and motivate others to follow suit, thereby contributing to the foundation of a 'Sashakt and Samriddh Bharat' (Strong and Prosperous India).
​During the self-enumeration process, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, was present to facilitate the registration.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ জাতীয় জনগণনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
03 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর সরকারি বাসভবনে স্বগণনা প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে ২০২৭ সালের জনগণনার প্রথম পর্বে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
জনগণনার তাৎপর্য উল্লেখ করে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রশাসনিক কাজের নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। ভারতের ইতিহাসে এবারই প্রথম ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি পরিচালিত হবে। এর ফলে নাগরিকরা তাঁদের সুবিধা অনুসারে পরিবারের সমস্ত তথ্য জানাতে পারবেন। এই তথ্য সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষিত থাকবে এবং পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি এমনভাবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে যাতে ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বগণনা করতে কারোর কোনো সমস্যা না হয়। ‘জনগণনা সে জনকল্যাণ’ ভাবনায় এই প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। অধ্যক্ষ প্রতিটি নাগরিককে সক্রিয়ভাবে এতে অংশগ্রহণের আবেদন জানান এবং অন্যকেও যুক্ত করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করতে পরামর্শ দেন। একটি শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে আগামীদিনে এই কর্মসূচি সহায়ক হবে। শ্রী বিড়লা যখন স্বগণনা প্রক্রিয়ার সম্পাদন করছিলেন, সেই সময়ে জনগণনা কমিশনার তথা রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল শ্রী মৃত্যুঞ্জয় কুমার নারায়ণ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।