Ministry of Railways
Providing Comfortable Ride & Better Travel Experience to Poor and Middle Class is Railways’ Top Priority: Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Minister Congratulates Rail Family for Historic Reduction in Accidents, Record Freight Loading and Operation of Special Trains
Railway Stations Are the Face of Indian Railways; Officials Must Ensure Cleanliness with Dedicated Efforts: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ensure Livelihoods Are Not Affected; Officials Must Resolve Sensitive Issue of Railway Land Encroachment with a Humane Approach: Railway Minister
Give Priority to Convenient and Accessible Puliyas (Underpasses) over Foot Overbridges for Crossing Railway Tracks Both in Station Premises & Outside
03 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today chaired a review meeting with railway officials across the country at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Union Minister emphasized that providing a good travel experience to the poor and middle class remains the top priority of Indian Railways. He called upon all officials to work collectively towards this goal. Shri Vaishnaw also congratulated the entire Railway family for their commendable performance last year. He highlighted that the historic reduction in rail accidents and record freight loading have significantly improved the image of Indian Railways across the country. He also appreciated the effective operation of a large number of special trains during festivals, which helped meet the increased demand for travel.
Highlighting the importance of passenger experience, the Union Minister stated that railway stations are the face of Indian Railways before the public and must be kept clean and well-maintained. He urged officials to work with full dedication to ensure cleanliness and improved passenger amenities at all stations. Referring to the record allocation for railway modernization in the past decade, he emphasized that officials must ensure optimal utilization of funds to transform railway stations and enhance passenger facilities.
The Union Minister stressed that crowd management during peak periods, especially festivals, should ensure that passengers can reach platforms and board trains smoothly and without inconvenience. He directed officials to prioritise the use of allocated funds for improving passenger convenience and accessibility.
The issue of pending land acquisition for ongoing railway projects was also discussed. Shri Vaishnaw directed officials to expedite the process and, if required, seek the expertise of experienced retired officers of state revenue and forest departments to overcome bottlenecks.
Addressing the sensitive issue related to people living near railway tracks, the Union Minister emphasized that livelihoods must not be adversely affected. He directed railway officials to adopt a humane and sensitive approach in resolving such matters, in coordination with state governments. He noted that this is a significant issue in many urban areas and requires timely and compassionate resolution.
The meeting also reviewed the earlier decision regarding construction of rail underpasses (Puliyas). It was decided that, wherever feasible, convenient and accessible underpasses should be prioritised over foot overbridges for crossing railway tracks, both within station premises and outside. The Minister noted that underpasses are more user-friendly and are likely to be used more frequently by the public.
It was further decided to undertake pilot projects in different parts of the country to construct such underpasses. These will be designed to facilitate movement not only for pedestrians but also for cycles, scooters and motorcycles, and in some cases, wider structures will allow movement of tractors and other vehicles. Designs will be tailored to meet the requirements of both urban and rural areas.
The Union Railway Minister also appreciated the performance of zones in ensuring punctual train operations. He congratulated zones that have maintained high levels of punctuality and particularly appreciated those that have improved their performance by ensuring more than 85% punctuality despite operational challenges.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that with sustained efforts, efficient planning and a passenger-centric approach, Indian Railways will continue to enhance safety, service quality and overall travel experience for passengers across the country.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্তদের আরামদায়ক যাত্রা ও উন্নত ভ্রমণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদানই রেলের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার: কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
03 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ নতুন দিল্লির রেল ভবনে রেল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষকে উন্নত ভ্রমণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করাই হলো ভারতীয় রেলের প্রধান অগ্রাধিকার। তিনি আধিকারিকদের এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী বৈষ্ণব গত এক বছরে তাঁদের প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য সমগ্র রেল পরিবারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে উল্লেখ করেন যে, রেল দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা ঐতিহাসিকভবে কমে যাওয়া এবং রেকর্ড পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহণ সারা দেশে ভারতীয় রেলের ভাবমূর্তিকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করেছে। উৎসবের মরসুমে বাড়তি চাহিদা মেটাতে বিপুল সংখ্যক বিশেষ ট্রেন সফলভাবে পরিচালনারও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
যাত্রী অভিজ্ঞতার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে রেল স্টেশনগুলিই হলো ভারতীয় রেলের মুখ। তাই সেগুলোকে অবশ্যই পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সুপরিচালিত রাখতে হবে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের সব স্টেশনে পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও উন্নত যাত্রী পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দেন। গত এক দশকে রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য রেকর্ড পরিমাণ অর্থ বরাদ্দের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, রেল স্টেশনগুলির রূপান্তর এবং যাত্রী সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভিড়ের সময়ে বিশেষ করে উৎসবের মরসুমে ভীড় সামলানোর এমন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে যাতে যাত্রীরা কোনো রকম অসুবিধা ছাড়াই নির্বিঘ্নে প্ল্যাটফর্মে পৌঁছতে এবং ট্রেনে উঠতে পারেন।
বকেয়া রেল প্রকল্পগুলির জমি অধিগ্রহণ সংক্রান্ত যেসব বিষয় এখনো অমীমাংসিত রয়েছে, তা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। শ্রী বৈষ্ণব আধিকারিকদের এই প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার এবং প্রয়োজনে, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
রেললাইনের কাছাকাছি বসবাসকারী মানুষজনের জীবিকা যাতে কোনোভাবেই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত না হয় সেদিকে নজর রাখার নির্দেশ দেন শ্রী বৈষ্ণব। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়সাধন করে মানবিক ও সংবেদনশীল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে এই সমস্যা সমাধানের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
বৈঠকে রেল আন্ডারপাস নির্মাণের বিষয়ে পূর্বে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তটিও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যে, যেখানে যেখানে সম্ভব—সে স্টেশন চত্বরের ভেতরেই হোক কিংবা বাইরে—রেললাইন পারাপারের ক্ষেত্রে 'ফুট ওভারব্রিজ'-এর পরিবর্তে সুবিধাজনক 'আন্ডারপাস' নির্মাণের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। এই ধরনের আন্ডারপাস নির্মাণের লক্ষ্যে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় বৈঠকে। এগুলির নকশা এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হবে যাতে কেবল পথচারীরাই নয়, বরং সাইকেল, স্কুটার এবং মোটরসাইকেলও নির্বিঘ্নে চলাচল করতে পারে, এমনকি কিছু ক্ষেত্রে অপেক্ষাকৃত প্রশস্ত কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে ট্রাক্টর ও অন্যান্য যানবাহন চলাচলেরও সুযোগ রাখা হবে। শহুরে ও গ্রামীণ উভয় এলাকার প্রয়োজন মেটানোর উপযোগী করেই এই নকশাগুলি প্রণয়ন করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী ট্রেন চলাচলের সময়ানুবর্তিতা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন রেল জোনের কর্মদক্ষতার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন। যেসব জোন সময়ানুবর্তিতার উচ্চমান বজায় রাখতে সক্ষম হয়েছে, তিনি তাদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টা, সুপরিকল্পনা এবং যাত্রী-কেন্দ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সমন্বয়ে ভারতীয় রেল দেশ জুড়ে যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা, সেবার গুণমান এবং সামগ্রিক ভ্রমণ অভিজ্ঞতাকে উত্তরোত্তর উন্নত করে যেতে থাকবে।