रेल मंत्रालय
गरीब व मध्यम वर्ग को एक अच्छी सवारी तथा बेहतर अनुभव देने की भारतीय रेलवे की हर सम्भव कोशिश: रेल मंत्री
रेल मंत्री ने रेल दुर्घटनाओं में आई ऐतिहासिक कमी तथा रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई व विशेष ट्रेनों को चलाने के लिए रेल परिवार को दी बधाई
स्टेशन देश के लोगों के सामने हमारा चेहरा, सभी अधिकारी जी तोड़ मेहनत कर साफ़ सुथरे रखें अपने अपने रेलवे स्टेशन: रेल मंत्री
लोगों की आजीविका प्रभावित न हो, इसका रखें ध्यान; रेलवे भूमि अतिक्रमण के संवेदनशील मुद्दे का मानवीय दृष्टिकोण से समाधान करें अधिकारी: रेल मंत्री
रेलवे स्टेशन या फिर स्टेशन परिसर के बाहर की पटरियाँ पार करने के लिए फुटओवर पुलों के बजाय सुविधाजनक व सुगम रेल पुलियाओं के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दें
03 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को एक अच्छी सवारी तथा बेहतर अनुभव देना रेलवे की हर सम्भव कोशिश है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए हम सभी मिल कर काम करें। रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज देश भर के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक में ये आह्वान किया। ये बैठक रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली से की गई।
रेल मंत्री ने रेल परिवार को पिछले वर्ष में अच्छा काम करने के लिए बधाई देते हुए, बैठक की शुरुआत की। साथ ही नए उत्साह के साथ, इस वर्ष काम करने के लिए अपनी नई प्राथमिकताएँ तय करने को भी कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल रेल दुर्घटनाओं में आई एतिहासिक कमी और रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई ने देश भर में रेलवे की छवि सुधारने का काम किया है। बड़ी संख्या में विशेष ट्रेन चलाकर त्यौहारों के दौरान रेल यात्रा की बढ़ी हुई माँग को भी बड़ी ही प्रभावी तरीके से अधिकारियों ने पूरा किया है।
रेल मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि रेलवे स्टेशन देश के लोगों के सामने हमारा चेहरा है। वो साफ़ सुथरे होने चाहिए। इस दिशा में देश भर के अधिकारियों को जी तोड़ मेहनत करनी चाहिए। अधिकारियों को प्रेरित करते हुए रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे में पिछले एक दशक में आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक रिकार्ड आवंटन हुआ है। अतः अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि इस आवंटन का उचित उपयोग कर देश भर के रेलवे स्टेशनों की तस्वीर बदलें। सुनिश्चित करें कि अपने-अपने कार्य क्षेत्रों में धन राशि का आवंटन, स्टेशन में जन उपयोगी सुविधाओं का विकास करने में खर्च करें। ताकि सामान्य दिनों में यात्रियों का स्टेशन पर अनुभव और बेहतर किया जा सके।
त्यौहारों पर भीड़ को नियंत्रित कर प्लेटफॉर्म तक यात्रियों को बिना किसी भी दिक्कत के पहुँचाना हमारी प्राथमिकता है ताकि रेल गाड़ियों में चढ़ना सुगम हो सके। अधिकारी ये सुनिश्चित करें कि इस दिशा में भी आवंटित धन राशि का उपयोग किया जाए। मौजूदा रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स में लंबित भूमि अधिग्रहण का मुद्दा भी बैठक में उठा। रेल मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि लंबित भूमि अधिग्रहण द्रुत गति से आगे बढ़ायें। इसके लिए आवश्यक हो तो राज्य सरकारों के राजस्व वन विभाग के अनुभवी सेवा निवृत्त अधिकारियों के अनुभव का लाभ भी लें।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों की आजीविका से जुड़े इस संवेदनशील मामले को एक मानवीय दृष्टिकोण से हल किया जाना आवश्यक है। देश के कई शहरी इलाकों में ये एक बड़ी समस्या है, जिसका समयबद्ध तरीके से निदान जरूरी है। अपनी पिछली बैठक में देश भर में भूमिगत रेल पुलियाएँ बनाने के निर्णय पर भी आज की बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। ये तय किया गया कि रेलवे पटरियों को पार करने के लिए अब जहाँ तक हो सके भूमिगत पुलियाएँ ही बनाई जाएँ। धीरे-धीरे हम रेलवे फुटओवर पुलों को कम बनाएँ, बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान ये महसूस किया गया। रेल मंत्री ने कहा, भले ही रेलवे स्टेशन हो या फिर स्टेशन परिसर के बाहर की पटरियाँ, दोनों में ही पहली कोशिश भूमिगत सुविधाजनक पुलिया बनाने की होनी चाहिए।
स्वाभाविक है कि पुल चढ़ने के बजाय पुलिया को लोग ज्यादा उपयोग करेंगे। चर्चा के दौरान ये निर्णय लिया गया कि देश के कई हिस्सों में एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत ऐसी पुलियाएँ बनवाई जाएँ जो सुविधाजनक हों। पैदल लोगों के साथ साथ ये पुलियाएँ लोगों को साइकिल, स्कूटर मोटर साइकिल ले जाने में भी सहायक बनें। ज्यादा चौड़ी ऐसी रेल पुलियाएँ भी बनाए जाने का निर्णय लिया गया जिनसे ट्रैक्टर सहित अन्य गाड़ियाँ भी निकल सकें। शहरी ग्रामीण दोनों इलाकों की अलग अलग जरूरतों के हिसाब से सुविधाजनक रेल पुलियाएँ बन सकें। इस दिशा में सभी अधिकारी प्रयास करेंगे।
समय पर रेल चलाने वाले ज़ोन को उनके अच्छे प्रदर्शन पर भी रेल मंत्री ने बधाई दी। देश के उन सभी ज़ोन की भी रेल मंत्री ने प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने 85% से अधिक रेल गाड़ियों को तमाम जमीनी चुनौतियों के बाबजूद समय पर चला कर स्वयं का पुराना प्रदर्शन सुधारा।
रेल मंत्री ने दोहराया कि सतत प्रयासों, प्रभावी योजना और यात्री-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारतीय रेल देशभर के यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा, सेवा गुणवत्ता और समग्र यात्रा अनुभव को लगातार बेहतर बनाती रहेगी।

Ministry of Railways
Providing Comfortable Ride & Better Travel Experience to Poor and Middle Class is Railways’ Top Priority: Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Minister Congratulates Rail Family for Historic Reduction in Accidents, Record Freight Loading and Operation of Special Trains
Railway Stations Are the Face of Indian Railways; Officials Must Ensure Cleanliness with Dedicated Efforts: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ensure Livelihoods Are Not Affected; Officials Must Resolve Sensitive Issue of Railway Land Encroachment with a Humane Approach: Railway Minister
Give Priority to Convenient and Accessible Puliyas (Underpasses) over Foot Overbridges for Crossing Railway Tracks Both in Station Premises & Outside
03 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today chaired a review meeting with railway officials across the country at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Union Minister emphasized that providing a good travel experience to the poor and middle class remains the top priority of Indian Railways. He called upon all officials to work collectively towards this goal. Shri Vaishnaw also congratulated the entire Railway family for their commendable performance last year. He highlighted that the historic reduction in rail accidents and record freight loading have significantly improved the image of Indian Railways across the country. He also appreciated the effective operation of a large number of special trains during festivals, which helped meet the increased demand for travel.
Highlighting the importance of passenger experience, the Union Minister stated that railway stations are the face of Indian Railways before the public and must be kept clean and well-maintained. He urged officials to work with full dedication to ensure cleanliness and improved passenger amenities at all stations. Referring to the record allocation for railway modernization in the past decade, he emphasized that officials must ensure optimal utilization of funds to transform railway stations and enhance passenger facilities.
The Union Minister stressed that crowd management during peak periods, especially festivals, should ensure that passengers can reach platforms and board trains smoothly and without inconvenience. He directed officials to prioritise the use of allocated funds for improving passenger convenience and accessibility.
The issue of pending land acquisition for ongoing railway projects was also discussed. Shri Vaishnaw directed officials to expedite the process and, if required, seek the expertise of experienced retired officers of state revenue and forest departments to overcome bottlenecks.
Addressing the sensitive issue related to people living near railway tracks, the Union Minister emphasized that livelihoods must not be adversely affected. He directed railway officials to adopt a humane and sensitive approach in resolving such matters, in coordination with state governments. He noted that this is a significant issue in many urban areas and requires timely and compassionate resolution.
The meeting also reviewed the earlier decision regarding construction of rail underpasses (Puliyas). It was decided that, wherever feasible, convenient and accessible underpasses should be prioritised over foot overbridges for crossing railway tracks, both within station premises and outside. The Minister noted that underpasses are more user-friendly and are likely to be used more frequently by the public.
It was further decided to undertake pilot projects in different parts of the country to construct such underpasses. These will be designed to facilitate movement not only for pedestrians but also for cycles, scooters and motorcycles, and in some cases, wider structures will allow movement of tractors and other vehicles. Designs will be tailored to meet the requirements of both urban and rural areas.
The Union Railway Minister also appreciated the performance of zones in ensuring punctual train operations. He congratulated zones that have maintained high levels of punctuality and particularly appreciated those that have improved their performance by ensuring more than 85% punctuality despite operational challenges.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that with sustained efforts, efficient planning and a passenger-centric approach, Indian Railways will continue to enhance safety, service quality and overall travel experience for passengers across the country.