Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s Enforcement Task Force reviews inspection outcomes, enforcement actions; further strengthens compliance mechanisms across NCR
03 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 128th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 02.04.2026 to review enforcement and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) during the reporting period i.e. from 14.03.2026 to 26.03.2026. The meeting covered inspections carried out by the CAQM Flying Squads over a period of 13 days across key sectors, including Construction & Demolition (C&D), Industrial Sector, Road Dust and Diesel Generator (DG) sets.
During the reporting period, a total of 175 inspections, including 23 across C&D sites, 37 across industrial sector and 114 for DG sets violations were carried out. Based on the inspection reports, closures have been proposed for 10 units, sealing of DG sets have been proposed for 27 units, Show Cause Notices (SCNs) have been issued to 08 units and Environmental Compensation (EC) has been proposed for 01 unit.
The Task Force reviewed sectoral enforcement, including inspections related to road dust management. Inspections conducted in Meerut and Faridabad covering 16 zones revealed 140 violations, with directions issued to the respective municipal bodies for necessary corrective actions, including issuance of SCNs in cases of repeated non-compliance.
Further, the Task Force discussed the need for focused inspections in priority sectors such as DG sets (in compliance with Direction No. 76), C&D sites, road dust and stone crushers. It was also informed that restructuring of Flying Squad teams is underway, with revised team compositions to be issued shortly.
The Task Force also reviewed the updated cumulative enforcement status as on 02.04.2026. It was noted that a total of 26,672 units/ projects/ entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,755 closure directions have been issued for non-compliance. Out of these, 1,330 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 302 entities remain under examination as per due process.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure abatement of air pollution across NCR. Emphasis was laid on improving inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability and expediting follow-up actions by concerned agencies.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس، معائنہ کے نتائج ، نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ؛ پورے این سی آر میں تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے
03 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) میں کمیشن برائے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کا 128 واں اجلاس 02 اپریل 2026 کو رپورٹنگ کی مدت یعنی 14 مارچ، 2026 سے 26 مارچ 2026 تک کے دوران نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن (این سی آر) میں کیے گئے نفاذ اور معائنوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ہوا ۔ میٹنگ میں سی اے کیو ایم فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے ذریعے 13 دن کی مدت میں کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) انڈسٹریل سیکٹر ، روڈ ڈسٹ اور ڈیزل جنریٹر (ڈی جی) سیٹ سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں کئے گئے معائنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
رپورٹنگ کی مدت کے دوران ، مجموعی طور پر 175 معائنے کیے گئے ، جن میں 23 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس پر ، 37 صنعتی شعبے میں اور 114 ڈی جی سیٹوں کی خلاف ورزیاں شامل ہیں ۔ معائنے کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر 10 یونٹوں کو بند کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے ، 27 یونٹوں کے لیے ڈی جی سیٹوں کو سیل کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے ، 8 یونٹوں کو شوکاز نوٹس (ایس سی این) جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور 1 یونٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (ای سی) کی تجویز دی گئی ہے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے سیکٹرل نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں سڑک کی دھول کے انتظام سے متعلق معائنہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ میرٹھ اور فرید آباد میں 16 زونوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے معائنوں میں 140 خلاف ورزیوں کا انکشاف ہوا ، متعلقہ میونسپل اداروں کو ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں ، جن میں بار بار عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں ایس سی این جاری کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹاسک فورس نے ڈی جی سیٹوں (ہدایت نمبر 76) کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس ، روڈ ڈسٹ اور اسٹون کرشنرز جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں میں خصوصی معائنوں کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ فلائنگ اسکواڈ کی ٹیموں کی تنظیم نو جاری ہے ، جس میں نظر ثانی شدہ ٹیم کمپوزیشن جلد ہی جاری کی جائیں گی۔
ٹاسک فورس نے 02 اپریل، 2026 تک نفاذ کی تازہ ترین مجموعی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے ذریعے اب تک کل 26,672 یونٹوں/پروجیکٹوں/اداروں کا معائنہ کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ ان معائنوں کی بنیاد پر عدم تعمیل کے لیے 1,755 بندش کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان میں سے تعمیل کی تصدیق پر 1,330 بحالی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، 123 معاملات کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی)/ دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ 302 ادارے مقررہ عمل کے مطابق جانچ کے تحت ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے پورے این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کے خاتمے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط نفاذ ، بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور تجویز کردہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ معائنہ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے ، جوابدگی کو یقینی بنانے اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے فالو اپ کارروائیوں میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5375