Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026: Rationalizing Compliance and Decriminalizing Minor Offences in the Health Sector
Boost to Ease of Doing Business through Decriminalization and Simplified Compliance
Adjudication Mechanisms Introduced to Reduce litigation burden
03 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 has been passed by both Houses of Parliament, marking a significant step towards further enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living in the country. The Bill reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering a trust-based governance framework and ensuring proportionate regulation by reducing the compliance burden on individuals and businesses.
As per the provisions of the Bill, 784 provisions across 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries have been amended. Of these, 717 provisions have been decriminalized to promote Ease of Doing Business, while 67 provisions have been amended to facilitate Ease of Living. Overall, the Bill seeks to rationalize more than 1,000 offences by removing minor offences, thereby improving the regulatory environment and enabling a more conducive ecosystem for businesses and citizens alike.
Within the health sector, the amendments span key legislations including the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940; the Pharmacy Act, 1948; the Food Safety and Standards Act; the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010; and the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Act, 2021. These reforms align with the broader objective of simplifying compliance while maintaining robust safeguards for public health.
A central feature of these reforms is the replacement of criminal penalties, particularly imprisonment for minor procedural violations, with graded monetary penalties. This marks a shift towards a more facilitative regulatory framework while retaining strict action for serious violations affecting public health and safety.
In the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, several provisions have been amended to substitute imprisonment with financial penalties and to introduce a structured adjudication mechanism. Notably, an adjudication mechanism has been introduced for violations under Section 27A(ii) and Section 28A. This ensures that minor violations in the case of cosmetics (other than spurious or adulterated) will not require court intervention and can instead be addressed through a civil penalty framework.
Further, violations such as non-maintenance of documents or non-submission of information, which were earlier punishable through court-imposed fines or imprisonment, can now be adjudicated through this civil penalty mechanism. For the first time, the Act provides for the appointment of adjudicating authorities by the Central Government and State Governments, along with a defined process involving issuance of show cause notices, provision for personal hearing, and an appellate mechanism.
This reform will significantly reduce the burden on courts, minimize layers of litigation and enable faster resolution of minor compliance issues. It will particularly benefit the cosmetics industry by allowing structured and predictable handling of minor infringements, including procedural lapses such as non-maintenance of statutory records or documents, which are now free from prolonged litigation.
Similarly, amendments to the Pharmacy Act, 1948 aim to modernize penalty provisions and enhance accountability through increased financial penalties for non-compliance. The reforms also ensure alignment with updated legal frameworks.
Under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, provisions have been streamlined to strengthen enforcement while ensuring that penalties are proportionate to the nature of the offence. This supports a balanced approach between regulatory oversight and ease of compliance.
The Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 has been updated to emphasize monetary penalties for non-compliance, particularly in cases where deficiencies do not pose immediate risks to patient safety. This encourages corrective action without resorting to criminal proceedings.
Further, the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Act, 2021 has been strengthened to ensure compliance with professional standards and regulatory requirements, with penalties designed to deter violations while maintaining proportionality.
The alignment of these reforms across multiple health-related legislations reflects a coherent policy approach aimed at harmonizing regulatory frameworks. By standardizing the shift from criminal penalties to civil penalties and introducing adjudication mechanisms, the amendments ensure consistency, predictability and proportionality in enforcement. This alignment reduces regulatory fragmentation, simplifies compliance requirements and provides clarity to stakeholders operating across different segments of the health sector.
The involvement of 23 Ministries in implementing these reforms underscores a whole-of-government approach towards improving the regulatory ecosystem. This broad-based participation reflects the Government’s strong resolve to advance Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living across sectors, ensuring that reforms are comprehensive, coordinated and impactful.
Overall, these measures are expected to improve compliance, reduce litigation and build greater trust between stakeholders and regulatory authorities, while continuing to safeguard public health and public interest.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026: स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुपालन को युक्तिसंगत बनाना और छोटे अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना
अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने और सरलीकृत अनुपालन न्यायनिर्णय तंत्र के माध्यम से व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे मुकदमेबाजी का बोझ कम होगा
03 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित हो चुका है। यह देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता और जीवन यापन में सुगमता को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह विधेयक सरकार की विश्वास-आधारित शासन व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और व्यक्तियों एवं व्यवसायों पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम करके उचित विनियमन सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
विधेयक के प्रावधानों के अनुसार 23 मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रशासित 79 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 784 प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया गया है। इनमें से 717 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटाकर व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। 67 प्रावधानों में जीवनयापन को सुगम बनाने के लिए संशोधन किए गए हैं। कुल मिलाकर, विधेयक का उद्देश्य छोटे अपराधों को हटाकर 1,000 से अधिक अपराधों को तर्कसंगत बनाना है इससे नियामक वातावरण में सुधार हो और व्यवसायों और नागरिकों दोनों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हो सके।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के भीतर संशोधनों में औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940, फार्मेसी अधिनियम, 1948, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम; नैदानिक ​​प्रतिष्ठान (पंजीकरण एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2010, और राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग अधिनियम, 2021 सहित प्रमुख कानून शामिल हैं। ये सुधार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों को बनाए रखते हुए अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप हैं।
इन सुधारों की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह है कि मामूली प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों के लिए आपराधिक दंड, विशेष रूप से कारावास, को श्रेणीबद्ध मौद्रिक दंडों से प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है। यह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले गंभीर उल्लंघनों के लिए सख्त कार्रवाई को बरकरार रखते हुए, अधिक सुगम नियामक ढांचे की ओर एक बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 में कई प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसके तहत कारावास के स्थान पर आर्थिक दंड लागू किए गए हैं और एक सुव्यवस्थित न्यायनिर्णय तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। विशेष रूप से, धारा 27ए(ii) और धारा 28ए के तहत उल्लंघनों के लिए न्यायनिर्णय तंत्र शुरू किया गया है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों (नकली या मिलावटी को छोड़कर) के मामले में मामूली उल्लंघनों के लिए न्यायालय के हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और इसके बजाय नागरिक दंड प्रणाली के माध्यम से उनका निपटारा किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अलावा दस्तावेज़ों का रखरखाव न करना या सूचना प्रस्तुत न करना जैसे उल्लंघन, जिन पर पहले न्यायालय द्वारा जुर्माना या कारावास लगाया जाता था, अब इस नागरिक दंड तंत्र के माध्यम से निपटाए जा सकते हैं। पहली बार, अधिनियम में केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा न्यायनिर्णय प्राधिकारियों की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है, साथ ही कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करने, व्यक्तिगत सुनवाई का प्रावधान और अपील तंत्र से संबंधित एक परिभाषित प्रक्रिया भी निर्धारित की गई है।
इस सुधार से अदालतों पर बोझ काफी कम होगा, मुकदमेबाजी की जटिलताएं कम होंगी और अनुपालन से जुड़े छोटे-मोटे मामलों का तेजी से समाधान संभव होगा। इससे विशेष रूप से सौंदर्य प्रसाधन उद्योग को लाभ होगा, क्योंकि इससे प्रक्रियात्मक चूक जैसे कि वैधानिक अभिलेखों या दस्तावेजों का रखरखाव न करना जैसे छोटे-मोटे उल्लंघनों का व्यवस्थित और पूर्वानुमानित तरीके से निपटारा हो सकेगा, जो अब लंबे समय तक चलने वाली मुकदमेबाजी से मुक्त होंगे।
इसी प्रकार, फार्मेसी अधिनियम, 1948 में संशोधन का उद्देश्य दंड प्रावधानों को आधुनिक बनाना और गैर-अनुपालन के लिए वित्तीय दंड बढ़ाकर जवाबदेही बढ़ाना है। ये सुधार अद्यतन कानूनी ढांचों के अनुरूप भी हैं।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत, प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रावधानों को सरल बनाया गया है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि दंड अपराध की प्रकृति के अनुरूप हो। यह नियामक निरीक्षण और अनुपालन में सुगमता के बीच एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है।
क्लिनिकल एस्टैब्लिशमेंट्स (पंजीकरण और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2010 को अद्यतन किया गया है ताकि अनुपालन न करने पर आर्थिक दंड का प्रावधान किया जा सके, विशेष रूप से उन मामलों में जहां कमियों से रोगी की सुरक्षा को तत्काल खतरा नहीं होता है। इससे आपराधिक कार्यवाही का सहारा लिए बिना सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा आयोग अधिनियम, 2021 को पेशेवर मानकों और नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत किया गया है, जिसमें आनुपातिकता बनाए रखते हुए उल्लंघनों को रोकने के लिए दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अनेक कानूनों में इन सुधारों का एकीकरण नियामक ढाँचों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से अपनाए गए एक सुसंगत नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। आपराधिक दंडों से नागरिक दंडों की ओर मानकीकरण और न्यायनिर्णय तंत्रों की शुरूआत के माध्यम से, ये संशोधन प्रवर्तन में निरंतरता, पूर्वानुमेयता और आनुपातिकता सुनिश्चित करते हैं। यह एकीकरण नियामक विखंडन को कम करता है, अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाता है और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हितधारकों को स्पष्टता प्रदान करता है।
इन सुधारों को लागू करने में 23 मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी नियामक व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है। यह व्यापक भागीदारी सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यापार करने में सुगमता और जीवन यापन में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सुधार व्यापक, समन्वित और प्रभावी हों।
कुल मिलाकर, इन उपायों से अनुपालन में सुधार, मुकदमेबाजी में कमी और हितधारकों तथा नियामक अधिकारियों के बीच अधिक विश्वास पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सार्वजनिक हित की रक्षा जारी रहेगी।