Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
National level Advanced Agriculture Festival in Raisen from April 11 to 13 on the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Inauguration of National Agriculture Fair in Raisen by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav; Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari to participate in closing session
Wave of change in farming and agriculture will rise from Raisen; agriculture roadmap to be prepared for Raisen-Vidisha-Sehore, including the entire region: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Complete solution for new farming techniques, training, and market at one place: Shri Chouhan
From seed to market, from laboratory to field – Agriculture Fair will provide farmers with complete map of advanced farming: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Information for all on drones, micro irrigation, modern machines, FPOs, etc., on one platform for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
03 APR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
A national level advanced Agriculture Festival-Exhibition & Training will be held at Dussehra Ground in Raisen from 11th to 13th April 2026, on the initiative of Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The event will take the country’s farmers on the path of development by showcasing the complete journey of ‘From Laboratory to Field’ and ‘From Seed to Market’ on one single ground. Shri Chouhan has said that this will not just be a fair, but a three-day mega-confluence on agriculture, the biggest opportunity to change the fate of farmers. On one hand, Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will boost the enthusiasm of farmers in the inaugural session, and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav will also be present, while on the other hand, on April 13, a comprehensive agriculture roadmap for the region will be released in the presence of Union Road Transport & Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari during the closing session.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a detailed discussion with learned people of the region, progressive farmers, office-bearers, and all public representatives regarding this event and said that the national level Advanced Agriculture Festival to be held in Raisen (Madhya Pradesh) from April 11 to 13 will prove to be the real game changer for farming and agriculture. At this grand National Agriculture Fair to be held at Dussehra Ground, Raisen, hundreds of stalls on new farming techniques, improved seeds, drones and modern machines, micro irrigation, animal husbandry-fisheries, processing, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and rural livelihoods will be set up, where farmers will not only see but also learn and understand ways to take immediate benefits.
7R5B.jpeg)
He informed that in the closing session, a special agriculture roadmap for Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and the surrounding similar agro-climatic zones will be presented, which will provide clear direction from increasing production to strengthening market access, and which will be unveiled in the august presence of Union Road Transport & Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Key highlights of the fair
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that this multi-sectoral exhibition with approximately three hundred stalls will provide solutions for every stage of farming — from inputs to processing and marketing — at one place. It will feature active participation from agriculture, horticulture, micro irrigation, agricultural machinery and technology, fertilisers, pesticides, seed companies, digital agriculture, crop insurance, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities (SAU), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK), animal husbandry, fisheries, rural development, food processing, Micro-Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED), FPOs, and start-ups. Shri Chouhan said that subject-wise seminar-training sessions, live demos, street plays, cultural programmes, and special programmes for sharing experiences of progressive farmers from different states will also be organised, so that the message of ‘Farming’s Game Changer – National Agriculture Fair, Raisen’ does not remain limited to posters but is visible on the ground.
VBSM.jpeg)
Training, Demos, and Facilities
Shri Shivraj Singh informed that seminar and training sessions will be held continuously for all three days in different halls, covering topics such as post-harvest management, productivity enhancement in pulses-oilseeds, soil health, natural farming, integrated nutrient management, pest management, seed systems, crop insurance, AI-based digital agriculture artificial intelligence, hydroponics (water-based farming), precision farming (accurate farming), and vertical farming (vertical farming). Through live demos in the field, drip and sprinkler micro irrigation, fertigation (fertiliser-mixed irrigation), balanced nutrition through Nutri-Care, automation-based smart farming, tissue culture plants, drone spraying, reaper-binder, happy seeder, super seeder, baler, rotavator and such modern machines will be demonstrated by operating them, and hands-on training will be provided to farmers.
ICAR’s mobile mini-lab for soil testing, live models of Integrated Farming System and natural farming, dairy, goat rearing, poultry and fisheries units, mobile veterinary unit, seed mini-kit distribution, on-the-spot crop insurance by insurance companies, and special arrangements for helpdesk for farmers’ complaints and consultations will be there, so that the entire chain of “From Seed to Market, From Laboratory to Field” is showcased in one campus.
These will be included in the fair
Shri Shivraj Singh informed that various departments of the Agriculture Ministry, ICAR, agriculture universities, KVK, fertiliser and pesticide companies, seed companies, micro-irrigation and machinery manufacturers, banks and credit institutions, insurance companies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), start-ups, MSMEs, NAFED, animal husbandry and fisheries departments, and rural development ministry, along with many private and cooperative institutions, will actively participate.
According to Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan, progressive farmers from across the country including Madhya Pradesh, women Self-Help Groups, Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, FPO representatives, and rural entrepreneurs have been specially invited so that they can share their experiences and other farmers can get inspiration to adopt their models. On April 13, KVK conference, FPO meet, special sessions on seeds and technology, and farmer-scientist dialogue programs will be organised, in which local solutions will be prepared based on region-specific needs, which will later form the basis of the agriculture roadmap.
Roadmap and future direction
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that in the closing session, a comprehensive agriculture roadmap for Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and surrounding districts will be presented, in which concrete targets will be set for crop diversification, water conservation, micro irrigation expansion, integrated farming, animal husbandry-fisheries, processing units, FPOs, and strengthening market linkage. The roadmap will clearly outline the path to increase farmers’ income through the confluence of modern technology, AI-based services, digital platforms, crop insurance, affordable credit facilities, and rural development schemes for strengthening the entire value-chain from seed to market, whose direction will be provided jointly by Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh in the closing session.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that this festival is not just a three-day programme, but will prove to be the long-term beginning of making farming in Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and the entire surrounding region, more productive, profitable, and sustainable, in which the active participation of every farmer will be the greatest strength, and this will be the real proof of being the ‘Farming’s Game Changer National Agriculture Fair’.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर रायसेन में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक होगा राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव
रायसेन में राष्ट्रीय कृषि मेला का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मुख्यमंत्री डॉ मोहन यादव करेंगे, समापन सत्र में शामिल होंगे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
रायसेन से उठेगी खेती‑किसानी में बदलाव की लहर, रायसेन-विदिशा–सीहोर सहित पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए बनेगा कृषि रोडमैप–श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
एक ही जगह में खेती की नई तकनीक, प्रशिक्षण और बाजार का पूरा समाधान- श्री चौहान
बीज से बाजार तक, प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक– कृषि मेला किसानों को देगा उन्नत खेती का पूरा नक्शा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
ड्रोन, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, आधुनिक मशीनें, एफपीओ सहित एक ही मंच पर किसानों के लिए सारी जानकारी- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
03 APR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर रायसेन के दशहरा मैदान में 11 से 13 अप्रैल 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव–प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण देश के किसानों को “प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक” और “बीज से बाजार तक” की पूरी यात्रा एक ही मैदान पर दिखाते हुए विकास की राह पर लेकर जाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ मेला नहीं, बल्कि तीन दिनों का ऐसा कृषि महाकुंभ है जो किसानों की तकदीर बदलने का सबसे बड़ा मौका है, जहाँ एक तरफ उद्घाटन सत्र में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह किसानों का उत्साह बढ़ाएँगे, साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव भी विशेष रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे, तो दूसरी तरफ 13 अप्रैल को समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की उपस्थिति में क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र कृषि रोडमैप जारी किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस आयोजन के संबंध में आज क्षेत्र के प्रबुद्धजनों, प्रगतिशील किसानों और पदाधिकारियों तथा सभी जनप्रतिनिधियों की बैठक लेकर विस्तृत चर्चा की और कहा कि रायसेन (म.प्र.) में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक होने वाला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव खेती‑किसानी का असली गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। दशहरा मैदान, रायसेन में लगने वाले इस विशाल राष्ट्रीय कृषि मेले में नई खेती तकनीकों, उन्नत बीज, ड्रोन व आधुनिक मशीनों, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, पशुपालन–मत्स्यपालन, प्रसंस्करण, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और ग्रामीण आजीविका के सैकड़ों स्टॉल लगेंगे, जहाँ किसान देखेंगे भी, सीखेंगे भी और तुरंत लाभ लेने के तरीके भी समझेंगे।
7R5B.jpeg)
उन्होंने बताया कि समापन सत्र में रायसेन, विदिशा, सीहोर और आसपास के समान एग्रो‑क्लाइमेटिक कृषि‑जलवायु क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष कृषि रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, जिसमें उत्पादन बढ़ाने से लेकर बाजार तक पहुँच मजबूत करने की स्पष्ट दिशा दी जाएगी और जिसका विमोचन केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में होगा।
मेले की मुख्य बातें
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि लगभग तीन सौ स्टॉलों वाली यह बहु‑क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी खेती के हर चरण– इनपुट से लेकर प्रसंस्करण और विपणन तक के समाधान एक ही जगह उपलब्ध कराएगी। इसमें कृषि, बागवानी, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, कृषि मशीनरी व टेक्नोलॉजी, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक, बीज कंपनियाँ, डिजिटल कृषि, फसल बीमा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR), स्टेट एग्रीकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटी (SAU), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (KVK), पशुपालन, मत्स्य, ग्रामीण विकास, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, माइक्रो–स्मॉल एंड मीडियम इंटरप्राइजेज (MSME), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED), एफपीओ और स्टार्ट‑अप्स की सक्रिय भागीदारी रहेगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों के लिए विषयवार सेमिनार–प्रशिक्षण सत्र, लाइव डेमो, नुक्कड़ नाटक, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और अलग‑अलग राज्यों से आए प्रगतिशील किसानों के अनुभव साझा करने के विशेष कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित होंगे, जिससे “खेती का गेम चेंजर– राष्ट्रीय कृषि मेला, रायसेन” का संदेश सिर्फ पोस्टर तक सीमित न रहकर जमीन पर दिखे।
VBSM.jpeg)
प्रशिक्षण, डेमो और सुविधाएँ
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि मेले में अलग‑अलग हॉल में तीनों दिन लगातार सेमिनार और प्रशिक्षण सत्र होंगे, जिनमें फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, दलहन–तिलहन उत्पादकता वृद्धि, मृदा स्वास्थ्य, प्राकृतिक खेती, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन, कीट प्रबंधन, बीज प्रणाली, फसल बीमा, एआई आधारित डिजिटल कृषि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, हाइड्रोपोनिक्स (जल‑आधारित खेती), प्रिसिजन फार्मिंग (सटीक खेती) और वर्टिकल फार्मिंग (ऊर्ध्वाधर खेती) जैसे विषय शामिल हैं। फील्ड में लाइव डेमो के जरिए ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, फर्टिगेशन (उर्वरक मिश्रित सिंचाई), न्यूट्री‑केयर से संतुलित पोषण, ऑटोमेशन‑आधारित स्मार्ट फार्मिंग, टिश्यू कल्चर पौध, ड्रोन से छिड़काव, रीपर–बाइंडर, हैप्पी सीडर, सुपर सीडर, बेलर, रोटावेटर जैसी आधुनिक मशीनें किसानों को चलाकर दिखाई जाएँगी और उन्हें हाथों‑हाथ प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
ICAR द्वारा मृदा परीक्षण की मोबाइल मिनी‑लैब, समेकित कृषि प्रणाली (Integrated Farming System) व प्राकृतिक खेती के लाइव मॉडल, डेयरी, बकरीपालन, कुक्कुट व मत्स्यपालन की यूनिट, मोबाइल वेटरनरी यूनिट, बीज मिनीकिट वितरण, बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा मौके पर फसल बीमा और किसान शिकायत व परामर्श के लिए हेल्पडेस्क की विशेष व्यवस्था रहेगी, जिससे “बीज से बाजार तक, प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक” की पूरी कड़ी एक ही परिसर में दिखाई देगी।
मेले में ये सब होंगे शामिल
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि कृषि मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभाग, ICAR, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, KVK, उर्वरक व कीटनाशक कंपनियाँ, बीज कंपनियाँ, माइक्रो‑इरिगेशन और मशीनरी निर्माता, बैंक व क्रेडिट संस्थान, बीमा कंपनियाँ, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPOs), स्टार्ट‑अप्स, MSMEs, NAFED, पशुपालन व मत्स्य विभाग और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ‑साथ अनेक निजी व सहकारी संस्थान सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान के अनुसार, मध्य प्रदेश सहित देशभर से प्रगतिशील किसानों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, कृषि‑सखी, ड्रोन दीदी, एफपीओ प्रतिनिधियों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया है, ताकि वे अपने अनुभव साझा कर सकें और दूसरे किसान उनके मॉडल को अपनाने की प्रेरणा ले सकें। 13 अप्रैल को आयोजित KVK सम्मेलन, एफपीओ मीट, बीज व तकनीक पर विशेष सत्र तथा किसान–वैज्ञानिक संवाद कार्यक्रमों में क्षेत्र‑विशेष की जरूरतों के आधार पर स्थानीय समाधान तैयार किए जाएँगे, जो आगे चलकर कृषि रोडमैप का आधार बनेंगे।
रोडमैप और आगे की दिशा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि समापन सत्र में रायसेन, विदिशा, सीहोर और आसपास के जिलों के लिए एक समग्र कृषि रोडमैप रखा जाएगा, जिसमें फसल विविधीकरण, जल‑संरक्षण, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई विस्तार, एकीकृत खेती, पशुपालन–मत्स्यपालन, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, एफपीओ और बाजार लिंकेज को बढ़ाने के ठोस लक्ष्य तय किए जाएँगे। रोडमैप में बीज से लेकर बाजार तक पूरी वैल्यू‑चेन मजबूत करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक, एआई‑आधारित सेवाएँ, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, फसल बीमा, सस्ती ऋण सुविधा और ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के संगम से किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने का स्पष्ट मार्ग निर्धारित किया जाएगा, जिसका दिशा-निर्देशन समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह महोत्सव केवल तीन दिन का कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि रायसेन, विदिशा, सीहोर और आसपास के पूरे क्षेत्र की खेती को अधिक उत्पादक, लाभकारी और टिकाऊ बनाने की दीर्घकालिक शुरुआत साबित होगा, जिसमें हर किसान की सक्रिय भागीदारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बनेगी और यही “खेती का , गेम चेंजर राष्ट्रीय कृषि मेला” होने का वास्तविक प्रमाण होगा।