Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates BioNEST at "Central Food Technology & Research Institute" (CFTRI) Mysuru, Focus on Food Startups
CFTRI expands incubation reach with new MoUs, PPP-driven product launches and industry partnerships
India's incubation ecosystem to be a key platform for bridging laboratory research with commercial applications
Minister calls for stronger research–industry linkages to scale food innovation sector
04 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the BIRAC-BioNEST Incubation Centre at "Central Food Technology & Research Institute" (CFTRI) and reviewed an exhibition of Startup-driven technologies and products, positioning the institute’s incubation ecosystem as a key platform for bridging laboratory research with commercial applications.
Designed as a state-of-the-art facility with dedicated incubation suites and shared infrastructure, the BioNEST Incubation Centre is expected to boost Food Startups, support advanced research, scale-up validation and regulatory facilitation in food bioprocessing and biotechnology, enabling conversion of scientific ideas into market-ready solutions.
As of March 2026, the BioNEST facility has supported 26 Startups, including physical and hybrid incubates as well as graduated ventures — with several already achieving product commercialisation. Incubated companies have collectively filed 12 patents and contributed to research publications, reflecting a growing emphasis on innovation aligned with market outcomes.
The Startups operate across emerging domains such as nutraceuticals, precision fermentation, probiotics and postbiotics, CRISPR-based technologies and botanicals, indicating a shift towards high-value, science-driven segments within the food and biotechnology sectors.
During his interaction with entrepreneurs and stakeholders, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that while starting a venture has become easier, sustaining it requires continuous value addition, market access and stronger industry linkage. He called for deeper engagement between research institutions and the private sector, and emphasised aligning innovation with consumer demand, including in ready-to-eat and convenience food segments.
The Minister also highlighted the government’s push to expand private sector participation in emerging technology areas, pointing to new funding mechanisms and institutional support frameworks aimed at accelerating research, development and innovation. He stressed that scientific institutions must enhance outreach through digital platforms and targeted communication strategies to improve awareness and adoption of technologies, while also encouraging convergence across sectors such as biotechnology, space and specialised nutrition.
The event also saw the signing of four Memoranda of Understanding and the launch of two products developed at CFTRI, signalling continued industry engagement and commercialisation of in-house technologies. Officials said such collaborations are critical for scaling innovations and strengthening linkages with micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).
Marking the institute’s 75th year, a set of publications documenting its research legacy and technological contributions was released, including a coffee table book, a compendium of research and development achievements, a photo journey and a collection of traditional recipes. A commemorative postal cover and picture postcard were also unveiled to mark the milestone.
The exhibition functioned as a live demonstration of the institute’s lab-to-market pipeline, showcasing technologies, processed food products and startup innovations developed at CFTRI and by its licensees. With over 450 technologies developed and transferred to thousands of licensees, the institute has emerged as a key national hub for food research, industry collaboration and enterprise development.
Officials said the BioNEST ecosystem is increasingly drawing national and international interest, with startups participating in global programmes, achieving commercial milestones and technology transfers, and attracting attention from strategic sectors such as defence for specialised food applications.
The developments collectively signal a shift from a research-led approach to a market-linked food innovation ecosystem, with CSIR-CFTRI positioning itself as an integrated platform combining scientific research, incubation support and industry collaboration to drive the next phase of growth in India’s food processing sector.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते म्हैसुरु येथील सेंट्रल फूड टेक्नॉलॉजी रिसर्च सेंटर मधील बायोनेस्टचे उद्घाटन, खाद्यान्नाच्या स्टार्टअप्स वर लक्ष केंद्रीत
04 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केंद्रीय खाद्यान्न तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन संस्थेतील (Central Food Technology & Research Institute",CFTRI)बिराक-बायोनेस्ट(BIRAC-BioNEST)या इनक्युबेशन सेंटरचे उदघाटन केले.तसेच यावेळी त्यांनी नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञान वापरून तयार केलेल्या खाद्यान्न उत्पादनांच्या प्रदर्शनाचा आढावा घेतला. संस्थेच्या इनक्युबेशन सेंटर प्रयोगशाळेतील संशोधन आणि त्यांचे व्यावसायिक उपयोग यांच्यात दुवा साधणारे एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ म्हणून त्याला ओळख देणे हा या प्रदर्शनाचा प्रमुख उद्देश आहे.
या इनक्युबेशन केंद्रात अनेक सामायिक पायाभूत सुविधा करण्यात आल्या असून एक अत्याधुनिक केंद्र म्हणून हे डिझाइन केले आहे.हे बायोनेस्ट इनक्युबेशन सेंटर अन्न जैवप्रक्रिया आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील फूड स्टार्टअप्सना चालना देईल, प्रगत संशोधनांना समर्थन देईल, आधुनिक पध्दतीने प्रमाणीकरण आणि सुलभपणे नियंत्रण करण्यात मदत करेल, ज्यामुळे वैज्ञानिक परिकल्पनांचे बाजारपेठेतील उपयुक्त उपायांमध्ये रूपांतर करणे शक्य होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
मार्च 2026 पर्यंत, बायोनेस्ट सुविधेने 26 स्टार्टअप्सना पाठिंबा दिला आहे, ज्यामध्ये फिजिकल आणि हायब्रीड इन्क्युबेट्स तसेच ग्रॅज्युएटेड व्हेंचर्सचा समावेश आहे -त्यापैकी अनेकांनी आधीच आपल्या वस्तूंचे व्यापारी स्तरावर उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे आणि बाजारपेठेतील परिणामांशी सुसंगत असलेल्या नावीन्यपूर्णतेवर वाढता भर दर्शवत, इन्क्युबेटेड कंपन्यांनी एकत्रितपणे 12 पेटंट दाखल केले आहेत तसेच संशोधन प्रकाशनांमध्ये योगदान दिले आहे.
न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, प्रिसिजन फर्मेंटेशन, प्रोबायोटिक्स आणि पोस्टबायोटिक्स, क्रिस्पर-आधारित तंत्रज्ञान आणि बोटॅनिकल्स यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये हे स्टार्टअप्स कार्यरत असून अन्न आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांचा उच्च-प्रतीचे उत्पादन, विज्ञान-आधारित उत्पादनांकडे झुकलेला कल दर्शवितो.
नवीन उद्योग सुरू करणे सोपे झाले असले तरी, तो टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी सातत्याने मूल्यवर्धन, बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश आणि उद्योगांशी अधिक घट्ट संबंध असणे आवश्यक झाले आहे, असे उद्योजक आणि संबंधितांशी संवाद साधताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.त्यांनी संशोधन संस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र यांनी एकमेकांसोबत अधिक सखोलपणे समन्वय साधण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि रेडी-टू-इट व कन्वीनियन्स फूड या विभागांसह, ग्राहकांच्या मागणीनुसार नवोन्मेष साधण्यावर भर दिला.
यावेळी चार सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आणि CFTRI मध्ये विकसित केलेल्या दोन उत्पादनांचे अनावरणही करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे उद्योगासोबतचा सततचा सहभाग आणि अंतर्गत तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यापारीकरण यांचे संकेत मिळाले. नवकल्पनांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांशी (MSMEs) असलेले संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी असे सहकार्य महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
संस्थेच्या पंचाहत्तराव्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त, संस्थेचा संशोधन वारसा आणि तांत्रिक योगदानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करणाऱ्या प्रकाशनांचा एक संच प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये एक कॉफी टेबल बुक, संशोधन आणि विकास कामगिरीचा संग्रह, एक छायाचित्र यात्रा आणि पारंपरिक पाककृतींचा संग्रह यांचा समावेश आहे. हा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा साजरा केल्याचे स्मरण म्हणून एक टपाल तिकिट आणि चित्रपोस्टकार्ड यांचेही अनावरण यावेळी करण्यात आले.