Ministry of Defence
CDS General Anil Chauhan Reviews Operational Readiness of Chinar Corps
Underlines Imperative of Jointness And Multi-Domain Preparedness
04 APR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan visited the strategically important areas under Chinar Corps, Srinagar on April 04, 2026. During the visit CDS reviewed the security landscape and operational posture along LoC in North Kashmir and commended the formation’s exemplary operational preparedness, doctrinal coherence and resolute professionalism. At Baramulla, he was briefed on Future Force Application & Technology Infusion.
In his address to the Officers of the Chinar Corps, he highlighted that the character of warfare is undergoing profound transformation, necessitating a shift from Domain-Centric Approach to Multi-Domain Operations (MDO), underpinned by a robust & integrated architecture. He underscored the centrality of jointness, stressing that seamless integration across Land, Air, Maritime, Cyber, Space and Cognitive domains is indispensable for achieving decisive outcomes. He called for accelerated Joint Training for Futuristic Warfare, Harmonisation of Doctrines and development of Interoperable Command and Control Structures to enable synchronised effects, across all domains.
The CDS emphasised the need for a deliberate roadmap to counter emerging challenges - one that fosters technological adaptation, cognitive resilience and collective preparedness through integrated efforts. He reiterated that preparation for the threats envisaged must be anchored in foresight, innovation, a unified warfighting philosophy and Whole of a Nation effort. He highlighted the importance of operational readiness and resilience in the face of evolving security challenges.
Gen Chauhan exhorted all ranks to maintain operational excellence, embrace jointness as a way of life and remain prepared to dominate the full spectrum of future conflict. He also interacted with representatives of Civil Administration, eminent personalities and functionaries in Baramulla and reviewed the efforts towards Nation Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने चिनार कोर की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
संयुक्तता और बहु-क्षेत्र तैयारियों की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया
04 APR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 4 अप्रैल, 2026 को श्रीनगर स्थित चिनार कोर के अंतर्गत रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया। इस निरीक्षण में सीडीएस ने उत्तरी कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ सुरक्षा स्थिति और परिचालन रणनीति की समीक्षा की और कोर की अनुकरणीय परिचालन तत्परता, सैद्धांतिक सामंजस्य और दृढ़ व्यावसायिकता की प्रशंसा की। बारामूला में उन्हें भविष्य के बल प्रयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
चिनार कोर के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि युद्ध का स्वरूप गहन परिवर्तन से गुजर रहा है, जिसके लिए डोमेन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से हटकर एक मजबूत और एकीकृत संरचना पर आधारित बहु-डोमेन संचालन (एमडीओ) की ओर बढ़ना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने संयुक्तता की केंद्रीयता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि निर्णायक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए थल, वायु, समुद्री, साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध एकीकरण अपरिहार्य है। उन्होंने भविष्य के युद्ध के लिए त्वरित संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, सिद्धांतों के सामंजस्य और सभी क्षेत्रों में समन्वित प्रभाव प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतर-संचालनीय कमान और नियंत्रण संरचनाओं के विकास का आह्वान किया।
सीडीएस ने उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक सुनियोजित रोडमैप की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया - एक ऐसा रोडमैप जो एकीकृत प्रयासों के माध्यम से तकनीकी अनुकूलन, संज्ञानात्मक लचीलापन और सामूहिक तैयारी को बढ़ावा दे। उन्होंने दोहराया कि संभावित खतरों से निपटने की तैयारी दूरदर्शिता, नवाचार, एक एकीकृत युद्ध रणनीति और राष्ट्रव्यापी सामूहिक प्रयास पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बदलती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के ध्यान में रखते हुए परिचालन तत्परता और सुगम्‍यता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
जनरल चौहान ने सभी रैंकों से परिचालन दक्षता बनाए रखने, संयुक्तता को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने और भविष्य के सभी प्रकार के संघर्षों में प्रभुत्व स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बारामूला में नागरिक प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और पदाधिकारियों से भी बातचीत की और राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की समीक्षा की।