Ministry of Defence
CDS General Anil Chauhan Reviews Operational Readiness of Chinar Corps
Underlines Imperative of Jointness And Multi-Domain Preparedness
04 APR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan visited the strategically important areas under Chinar Corps, Srinagar on April 04, 2026. During the visit CDS reviewed the security landscape and operational posture along LoC in North Kashmir and commended the formation’s exemplary operational preparedness, doctrinal coherence and resolute professionalism. At Baramulla, he was briefed on Future Force Application & Technology Infusion.
In his address to the Officers of the Chinar Corps, he highlighted that the character of warfare is undergoing profound transformation, necessitating a shift from Domain-Centric Approach to Multi-Domain Operations (MDO), underpinned by a robust & integrated architecture. He underscored the centrality of jointness, stressing that seamless integration across Land, Air, Maritime, Cyber, Space and Cognitive domains is indispensable for achieving decisive outcomes. He called for accelerated Joint Training for Futuristic Warfare, Harmonisation of Doctrines and development of Interoperable Command and Control Structures to enable synchronised effects, across all domains.
The CDS emphasised the need for a deliberate roadmap to counter emerging challenges - one that fosters technological adaptation, cognitive resilience and collective preparedness through integrated efforts. He reiterated that preparation for the threats envisaged must be anchored in foresight, innovation, a unified warfighting philosophy and Whole of a Nation effort. He highlighted the importance of operational readiness and resilience in the face of evolving security challenges.
Gen Chauhan exhorted all ranks to maintain operational excellence, embrace jointness as a way of life and remain prepared to dominate the full spectrum of future conflict. He also interacted with representatives of Civil Administration, eminent personalities and functionaries in Baramulla and reviewed the efforts towards Nation Building.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انِل چوہان نے چنار کور کی عملی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
مشترکہ ہم آہنگی اور کثیر جہتی تیاری کی ناگزیریت پر زور
04 APR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے 04 اپریل 2026 کو سری نگر میں چنار کور کے زیرِ انتظام تزویراتی طور پر اہم علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے شمالی کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل او سی) کے ساتھ سکیورٹی کی صورتحال اور عملی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا اور فارمیشن کی مثالی عملی تیاری، نظریاتی ہم آہنگی اور پختہ پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی۔ بارہمولہ میں انہیں مستقبل کی فوجی تعیناتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔
چنار کور کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگ کی نوعیت میں گہری تبدیلی آ رہی ہے، جس کے پیشِ نظر صرف ایک شعبہ (ڈومین) پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر سے ہٹ کر کثیر جہتی آپریشنز (ایم ڈی او) کی طرف منتقلی ناگزیر ہے، جس کی بنیاد ایک مضبوط اور مربوط ڈھانچے پر ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ ہم آہنگی کی مرکزی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بری، فضائی، بحری، سائبر، خلائی اور ادراکی شعبوں میں بغیر رکاوٹ انضمام فیصلہ کن نتائج کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی جنگ کے لیے تیز رفتار مشترکہ تربیت، نظریات میں ہم آہنگی اور باہمی موافق کمانڈ و کنٹرول ڈھانچوں کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ تمام شعبوں میں مربوط اثرات حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
سی ڈی ایس نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک سوچا سمجھا لائحۂ عمل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق ڈھلنے، ذہنی مضبوطی اور اجتماعی تیاری کو مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے فروغ دے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ متوقع خطرات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری دوراندیشی، جدت، متحدہ جنگی حکمتِ عملی اور قومی سطح کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بدلتے ہوئے سکیورٹی چیلنجز کے پیشِ نظر عملی تیاری اور مضبوطی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جنرل چوہان نے تمام افسران و جوانوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ عملی برتری کو برقرار رکھیں، مشترکہ ہم آہنگی کو طرزِ زندگی بنائیں اور مستقبل کے ہر قسم کے تنازعات میں غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے بارہمولہ میں سول انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں، ممتاز شخصیات اور ذمہ داران سے بھی ملاقات کی اور قومی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں جاری کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔