Ministry of Science & Technology
"International Diabetes Federation" President-elect calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; discusses indigenous biosimilar Insulin production and diabetes related indigenous biomanufacturing prospects
Dr. Jitendra Singh backs scaling up indigenous Insulin production amid global supply concerns
India’s biotech push targets affordable diabetes devices, industry collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister flags biosimilar Insulin gap, highlights scope for domestic manufacturing
04 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
"International Diabetes Federation" (IDF) President-elect, Dr Niti Pall, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Professor of Medicine & Diabetes, and among other things, discussed indigenous biosimilar Insulin production as well as Diabetes related indigenous biomanufacturing prospects.
The meeting underscored the importance of strengthening India’s capabilities in insulin manufacturing, particularly biosimilar insulins and Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) instruments.
The discussion brought into focus growing global concerns over the future availability of insulin, with Dr. Paul flagging the risk of supply constraints as major multinational manufacturers increasingly shift their focus towards newer therapies such as GLP-1 drugs. She noted that insulin production globally is currently concentrated among a limited number of companies, making supply chains vulnerable and affordability a continuing challenge, especially for Type 1 diabetes patients who are dependent on lifelong insulin therapy.
Against this backdrop, biosimilar insulin—highly similar versions of existing insulin therapies designed to deliver comparable safety and efficacy at lower cost—emerged as a key area of discussion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that while India has established strengths in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, domestic insulin manufacturing remains relatively limited, indicating a critical gap alongside a significant opportunity.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Biotechnology is already supporting efforts to enhance insulin production capacity, including recent steps to scale up manufacturing by an Indian company. The Minister emphasised that augmenting insulin availability is both a national requirement, given India’s high diabetes burden, and a global responsibility in view of rising demand across developing regions.
Dr. Paul highlighted that countries across Asia and Africa are increasingly looking to India for affordable diabetes care solutions, drawing parallels with India’s role in supplying cost-effective vaccines. She pointed out that high insulin prices in many regions continue to limit access, reinforcing the need for alternative manufacturing hubs capable of delivering quality products at lower cost.
The interaction also covered the broader ecosystem of diabetes care technologies, including continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems and insulin pumps. Dr. Paul noted the rapid expansion of low-cost devices from countries such as China, with significant price advantages over Western products, and cautioned that these manufacturers are already capturing substantial market share.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that Indian companies possess the technological capability to develop comparable devices, including CGMs, and stressed that scaling up production would require stronger industry participation and targeted support. He indicated that efforts are underway within the domestic ecosystem to develop cost-effective monitoring technologies.
Both sides discussed the potential for deeper collaboration involving Indian researchers, industry stakeholders and international partners in areas such as clinical trials, technology development and financing models.
Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested convening a stakeholder meeting during Dr. Paul’s proposed next visit to India in July to bring together relevant actors and explore pathways for scaling up manufacturing and global outreach.
The exchange reflects a broader policy emphasis on strengthening India’s bio-manufacturing base while addressing the growing burden of diabetes. With limited global suppliers, rising demand and persistent affordability challenges, the focus on biosimilar insulin and indigenous medical devices positions India within an evolving global conversation on equitable access to essential therapies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’بین الاقوامی ذیابیطس فیڈریشن‘‘ کی نومنتخب صدر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ؛ مقامی بایوسمیلر انسولین کی پیداوار اور ذیابیطس سے متعلق مقامی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عالمی سپلائی کے خدشات کے درمیان دیسی انسولین کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی حمایت کی
بھارت کی بایوٹیک مہم کا ہدف ذیابیطس کے سستے آلات اور صنعتی تعاون ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیرموصوف نے بایوسمیلر انسولین کی کمی کی نشاندہی کی، مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی اہمیت پر زور
04 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
’’انٹرنیشنل ذیابیطس فیڈریشن‘‘ (آئی ڈی ایف) کی نومنتخب صدر ، ڈاکٹر نیتی پال ، جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں ، نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ، جو میڈیسن اور ذیابیطس کے معروف پروفیسر بھی ہیں ، اور دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ، دیسی بایوسمیلر انسولین کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ ذیابیطس سے متعلق دیسی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں انسولین مینوفیکچرنگ ، خاص طور پر بائیوسمیلر انسولین اور مسلسل گلوکوز نگرانی (سی جی ایم) آلات میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اس بحث نے انسولین کی مستقبل میں دستیابی کے بارے میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی خدشات کو توجہ میں لایا ، ڈاکٹر پال نے سپلائی کی رکاوٹوں کے خطرے کو نشان زد کیا کیونکہ بڑے کثیر القومی مینوفیکچررز تیزی سے اپنی توجہ نئے علاج جیسے جی ایل پی-1 ادویات کی طرف منتقل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ عالمی سطح پر انسولین کی پیداوار اس وقت محدود تعداد میں کمپنیوں کے درمیان مرکوز ہے ، جو سپلائی چین کو کمزور اور سستی بنا رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر ٹائپ 1 ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لیے جو زندگی بھر انسولین تھراپی پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ۔
اس پس منظر میں ، بائیوسمیلر انسولین-موجودہ انسولین تھراپی کے انتہائی مماثل ورژن جو کم قیمت پر موازنہ حفاظت اور افادیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں-بحث کے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ابھرے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تسلیم کیا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان نے دواسازی اور طبی آلات میں قوت پیدا کی ہے ، لیکن گھریلو انسولین کی تیاری نسبتا محدود ہے ، جو ایک اہم موقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اہم فرق کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی پہلے ہی انسولین کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ، جس میں ایک ہندوستانی کمپنی کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے کے حالیہ اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ذیابیطس کے زیادہ بوجھ اور ترقی پذیر خطوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے پیش نظر عالمی ذمہ داری کے پیش نظر انسولین کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا دونوں ایک قومی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایشیا اور افریقہ کے ممالک ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کے سستے حل کے لیے تیزی سے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں ، جو کہ کم لاگت والی ویکسین کی فراہمی میں ہندوستان کے کردار کے متوازی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بہت سے خطوں میں انسولین کی اونچی قیمتیں رسائی کو محدود کرتی رہتی ہیں ، جس سے کم قیمت پر معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے قابل متبادل مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
بات چیت میں ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ، جس میں مسلسل گلوکوز کی نگرانی (سی جی ایم) کے نظام اور انسولین پمپ شامل ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے چین جیسے ممالک سے کم لاگت والے آلات کی تیزی سے توسیع کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں مغربی مصنوعات پر نمایاں قیمت کے فوائد ہیں ، اور خبردار کیا کہ یہ مینوفیکچررز پہلے ہی مارکیٹ میں کافی حصہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں سی جی ایم سمیت موازنہ آلات تیار کرنے کی تکنیکی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں ، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت اور ہدف کی حمایت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر لاگت سے موثر نگرانی کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے کلینیکل ٹرائلز ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مالیاتی ماڈلز جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستانی محققین ، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے گہرے تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جولائی میں ڈاکٹر پال کے ہندوستان کے اگلے مجوزہ دورے کے دوران متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ بلانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
یہ تبادلہ ذیابیطس کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے پر وسیع تر پالیسی پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ محدود عالمی سپلائرز ، بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور مسلسل سستی دوا کی فراہمی کے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ، بایوسمیلر انسولین اور مقامی طبی آلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہندوستان کو ضروری علاج معالجوں تک مساوی رسائی پر ہونے والے عالمی بحث ومباحثے کے مرکزمیں رکھتا ہے ۔