Ministry of Science & Technology
"International Diabetes Federation" President-elect calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; discusses indigenous biosimilar Insulin production and diabetes related indigenous biomanufacturing prospects
Dr. Jitendra Singh backs scaling up indigenous Insulin production amid global supply concerns
India’s biotech push targets affordable diabetes devices, industry collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister flags biosimilar Insulin gap, highlights scope for domestic manufacturing
04 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
"International Diabetes Federation" (IDF) President-elect, Dr Niti Pall, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Professor of Medicine & Diabetes, and among other things, discussed indigenous biosimilar Insulin production as well as Diabetes related indigenous biomanufacturing prospects.
The meeting underscored the importance of strengthening India’s capabilities in insulin manufacturing, particularly biosimilar insulins and Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) instruments.
The discussion brought into focus growing global concerns over the future availability of insulin, with Dr. Paul flagging the risk of supply constraints as major multinational manufacturers increasingly shift their focus towards newer therapies such as GLP-1 drugs. She noted that insulin production globally is currently concentrated among a limited number of companies, making supply chains vulnerable and affordability a continuing challenge, especially for Type 1 diabetes patients who are dependent on lifelong insulin therapy.
Against this backdrop, biosimilar insulin—highly similar versions of existing insulin therapies designed to deliver comparable safety and efficacy at lower cost—emerged as a key area of discussion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that while India has established strengths in pharmaceuticals and medical devices, domestic insulin manufacturing remains relatively limited, indicating a critical gap alongside a significant opportunity.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Biotechnology is already supporting efforts to enhance insulin production capacity, including recent steps to scale up manufacturing by an Indian company. The Minister emphasised that augmenting insulin availability is both a national requirement, given India’s high diabetes burden, and a global responsibility in view of rising demand across developing regions.
Dr. Paul highlighted that countries across Asia and Africa are increasingly looking to India for affordable diabetes care solutions, drawing parallels with India’s role in supplying cost-effective vaccines. She pointed out that high insulin prices in many regions continue to limit access, reinforcing the need for alternative manufacturing hubs capable of delivering quality products at lower cost.
The interaction also covered the broader ecosystem of diabetes care technologies, including continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems and insulin pumps. Dr. Paul noted the rapid expansion of low-cost devices from countries such as China, with significant price advantages over Western products, and cautioned that these manufacturers are already capturing substantial market share.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that Indian companies possess the technological capability to develop comparable devices, including CGMs, and stressed that scaling up production would require stronger industry participation and targeted support. He indicated that efforts are underway within the domestic ecosystem to develop cost-effective monitoring technologies.
Both sides discussed the potential for deeper collaboration involving Indian researchers, industry stakeholders and international partners in areas such as clinical trials, technology development and financing models.
Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested convening a stakeholder meeting during Dr. Paul’s proposed next visit to India in July to bring together relevant actors and explore pathways for scaling up manufacturing and global outreach.
The exchange reflects a broader policy emphasis on strengthening India’s bio-manufacturing base while addressing the growing burden of diabetes. With limited global suppliers, rising demand and persistent affordability challenges, the focus on biosimilar insulin and indigenous medical devices positions India within an evolving global conversation on equitable access to essential therapies.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
"इंटरनेशनल डायबिटीज फेडरेशन" के अध्यक्ष-निर्वाचित डॉ. नीति पाल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की; स्वदेशी बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिन उत्पादन और मधुमेह से संबंधित स्वदेशी बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति चिंताओं के बीच स्वदेशी इंसुलिन उत्पादन को बढ़ाने का समर्थन किया
भारत का बायोटेक अभियान किफायती मधुमेह उपकरणों और उद्योग सहयोग पर केंद्रित: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिन की कमी को चिह्नित किया, घरेलू विनिर्माण की गुंजाइश पर प्रकाश डाला
04 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
"इंटरनेशनल डायबिटीज फेडरेशन" (IDF) की अध्यक्ष-निर्वाचित डॉ. नीति पाल, जो वर्तमान में भारत भ्रमण पर हैं, ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की, जो चिकित्सा एवं मधुमेह के प्रसिद्ध प्रोफेसर भी हैं, और अन्य बातों के अलावा स्वदेशी बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिन उत्पादन तथा मधुमेह से संबंधित स्वदेशी बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
यह बैठक इंसुलिन विनिर्माण में भारत की क्षमताओं को विशेष रूप से बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिन और निरंतर ग्लूकोज मॉनिटरिंग (CGM) उपकरणों के संदर्भ में मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है ।
चर्चा में इंसुलिन की भविष्य की उपलब्धता पर बढ़ती वैश्विक चिंताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. पाल ने प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय निर्माताओं द्वारा GLP-1 दवाओं जैसी नई थेरेपी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के कारण आपूर्ति बाधाओं के जोखिम को चिह्नित किया। उन्होंने नोट किया कि वैश्विक स्तर पर इंसुलिन उत्पादन वर्तमान में सीमित संख्या वाली कंपनियों के बीच केंद्रित है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं असुरक्षित हो गई हैं और किफायतीपन एक निरंतर चुनौती बनी हुई है, विशेष रूप से टाइप 1 मधुमेह रोगियों के लिए जो आजीवन इंसुलिन थेरेपी पर निर्भर हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिनमौजूदा इंसुलिन थेरेपी के अत्यधिक समान संस्करण जो कम लागत पर तुलनीय सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैंचर्चा का प्रमुख क्षेत्र उभरा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेज में मजबूत क्षमताएं स्थापित की हैं, पर घरेलू इंसुलिन विनिर्माण अपेक्षाकृत सीमित बना हुआ है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी के साथ-साथ एक बड़ा अवसर दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचित किया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग पहले से ही इंसुलिन उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा है, जिसमें एक भारतीय कंपनी द्वारा विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने के हालिया कदम शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने जोर दिया कि इंसुलिन उपलब्धता को बढ़ाना भारत के उच्च मधुमेह बोझ को देखते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता है और विकासशील क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी भी।
डॉ. पाल ने बताया कि एशिया और अफ्रीका के देश किफायती मधुमेह देखभाल समाधानों के लिए भारत की किफायती टीकों की आपूर्ति की भूमिका से तुलना करते हुए तेजी से भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने इंगित किया कि कई क्षेत्रों में उच्च इंसुलिन कीमतें पहुंच को सीमित करती रहती हैं, जिससे कम लागत पर गुणवत्ता उत्पाद प्रदान करने में सक्षम वैकल्पिक विनिर्माण केंद्रों की आवश्यकता को मजबूत किया जाता है।
यह बातचीत मधुमेह देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी कवर करती है, जिसमें निरंतर ग्लूकोज मॉनिटरिंग (CGM) प्रणालियां और इंसुलिन पंप शामिल हैं।
डॉ. पाल ने चीन जैसे देशों से कम लागत वाले उपकरणों के तेजी से विस्तार को नोट किया, जो पश्चिमी उत्पादों पर महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य लाभ प्रदान करते हैं, और चेतावनी दी कि ये निर्माता पहले से ही पर्याप्त बाजार हिस्सेदारी हासिल कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देखा कि भारतीय कंपनियों के पास तुलनीय उपकरणों, जिसमें CGM शामिल हैं, विकसित करने की तकनीकी क्षमता है,उनसे उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत उद्योग भागीदारी और लक्षित समर्थन की आवश्यकता होगी।
उन्होंने इंगित किया कि घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में किफायती मॉनिटरिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग हितधारकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के बीच गहन सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की, जैसे क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और वित्तपोषण मॉडलइत्यादि के क्षेत्रों में।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि डॉ. पाल के प्रस्तावित अगले भारत भ्रमण के दौरान जुलाई में एक हितधारक बैठक बुलाई जाए ताकि संबंधित पक्षों को एक साथ लाया जा सके और विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने तथा वैश्विक पहुंच के मार्गों की खोज की जा सके।
यह आदान-प्रदान भारत के बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग आधार को मजबूत करने की व्यापक नीतिगत प्राथमिकता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जबकि मधुमेह के बढ़ते बोझ को संबोधित करता है। सीमित वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, बढ़ती मांग और लगातार किफायतीपन चुनौतियों के साथ, बायोसिमिलर इंसुलिन और स्वदेशी मेडिकल डिवाइसों पर ध्यान आवश्यक चिकित्साओं तक समान पहुंच पर विकसित हो रही वैश्विक चर्चा में भारत को स्थित करता है।