भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ की उपस्थिति में कर्नाटक के रायचूर जिले के सिंधानूर में श्री कृष्ण देवराय सैनिक विद्यालय का भव्य उद्घाटन किया गया
नया सैनिक विद्यालय शिक्षा के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है
यह ऐतिहासिक अवसर कर्नाटक में रक्षा के अनुरूप शिक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन देता है
04 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
रायचूर जिले के सिंधानूर कस्बे में श्री कृष्ण देवराय सैनिक विद्यालय का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक और महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में किया गया। भव्य रोड शो और जनसमर्थक भागीदारी के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ हुआ। यह पहल क्षेत्र में मूल्य आधारित और रक्षा के अनुरूप शिक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी, केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री नारा लोकेश, विशाखापत्तनम के सांसद एम. श्रीभरत, पूर्व मंत्री वेंकटराव नादगौड़ा और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, श्री कृष्ण देवराया शिक्षा समिति के सदस्य, विद्यार्थी और अभिभावक कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
श्री संजय सेठ ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उद्घाटन को इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण और निर्णायक क्षण बताया। शिक्षा के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने ज्ञान को एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति बताया जो चरित्र निर्माण करती है और राष्ट्र सेवा की भावना पैदा करती है।
श्री संजय सेठ ने उत्तरी कर्नाटक की विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए चालुक्यों की स्थापत्य कला से लेकर विजयनगर साम्राज्य की महिमा तक, इसकी समृद्ध सभ्यतागत विरासत का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने श्री कृष्ण देवराय को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कला, साहित्य और सुदृढ़ शासन के संरक्षक के रूप में उनके योगदान को रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विकास और सैन्य शक्ति के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखा। श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि उनके नाम पर सैनिक विद्यालय की स्थापना का गहरा प्रतीकात्मक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सैनिक विद्यालयों की भूमिका को "ऐसे संस्थानों के रूप में रेखांकित किया जो शिक्षा से परे जाकर अनुशासन, नेतृत्व, दृढ़ता और राष्ट्रीय सेवा की भावना का पोषण करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक भारत की रक्षा व्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और सैन्य नेतृत्व, रक्षा विनिर्माण और नवाचार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। उन्होंने हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड जैसी संस्थाओं के साथ-साथ तेजस हल्के लडाकू विमान जैसे स्वदेशी प्लेटफार्मों में हुई प्रगति को राज्य के रणनीतिक महत्व के सूचक के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत रक्षा और युवा विकास के क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है। 86 नए स्कूलों की मंजूरी और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के अंतर्गत 100 स्कूलों के लक्ष्य के साथ सैनिक स्कूल प्रणाली का विस्तार, सुलभ और मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में मौजूदा सैनिक विद्यालयों में 18,000 से अधिक कैडेट नामांकित हैं, जबकि नव स्थापित संस्थानों में हजारों और कैडेट नामांकित हैं, जिनमें छात्राओं की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) का विस्तार कर इसकी क्षमता बढ़ाकर 20 लाख कैडेट कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी के अवसरों को और मजबूत करता है।
भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री संजय सेठ ने बताया किरक्षा निर्यात सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर 38,424 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया है, जो 62 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं में वैश्विक विश्वास का प्रतिबिंब और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम बताया।
श्री कृष्ण देवराय सैनिक विद्यालय का उद्घाटन अनुशासित, सक्षम और राष्ट्र के अनुरूप युवाओं को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगा, साथ ही भारत के रक्षा और शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को और मजबूत करेगा।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Sindhanur in Raichur district of Karnataka hosts Grand Inauguration of Shri Krishna Devaraya Sainik School in presence of Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy and Union MoS of Defence Sanjay Seth
New Sainik School Reflects Centre’s Vision for Nation-Building Through Education
Historic Occasion Marks Major Boost to Defence-Oriented Education in Karnataka
04 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sindhanur town in Raichur district witnessed a historic and momentous occasion with the inauguration of the Shri Krishna Devaraya Sainik School, accompanied by a grand roadshow and enthusiastic public participation. The initiative marks a significant step towards strengthening value-based and defence-oriented education in the region.
The programme was attended by Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, H.D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of State for Defence, Sanjay Seth, Minister for Information Technology, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Nara Lokesh, Visakhapatnam MP M. Sribharat, former Minister Venkatarao Nadagouda, along with several other dignitaries, members of the Shri Krishna Devaraya Education Society, students, and
parents.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Seth described the inauguration as a proud and defining moment for the region. Emphasising the importance of education, he referred to knowledge as a guiding force that shapes character and instils a sense of purpose in serving the nation.
Highlighting the legacy of North Karnataka, he spoke about its rich civilisational heritage from the architectural brilliance of the Chalukyas to the glory of the Vijayanagara Empire. He paid tribute to Sri Krishna Devaraya, noting his contributions as a patron of art, literature, and strong governance, which balanced cultural advancement with military strength. Establishing a Sainik School in his name, he said, carries deep symbolic and historical significance.
The Minister underscored the role of Sainik Schools as “institutions that go beyond academics, nurturing discipline, leadership, resilience, and a spirit of national service.” He noted that Karnataka continues to play a pivotal role in India’s defence ecosystem, contributing significantly to military leadership, defence manufacturing, and innovation. He highlighted institutions such as Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited, as well as advancements in indigenous platforms like the Tejas Light Combat Aircraft, as indicators of the state’s strategic importance.
He further stated that “under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the guidance of Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh, India is witnessing a transformative phase in defence and youth development. The expansion of the Sainik School system, with 86 new schools approved and a target of 100 under the PPP model, reflects the government’s commitment to accessible, value-based education.”
Providing key data, he noted that over 18,000 cadets are currently enrolled in existing Sainik Schools, with thousands more in newly established institutions, including a growing number of girl cadets. The expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC), with its capacity increased to 20 lakh cadets, further strengthens opportunities for youth participation in nation-building.
Highlighting India’s rising global stature, Shri Sanjay Seth pointed out that “defence exports have reached an all-time high of ₹38,424 crore, marking a growth of over 62 percent.” He described this achievement as a reflection of global confidence in India’s indigenous capabilities and a strong step forward in the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The inauguration of the Shri Krishna Devaraya Sainik School is expected to serve as a transformative step in shaping disciplined, capable, and nation-oriented youth, while further strengthening the region’s contribution to India’s defence and educational landscape.