औषधि विभाग
औषध विभाग ने साधना सप्ताह 2026 के तीसरे दिन एआई-आधारित नवाचारों पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
***वेबिनार में औषधि खोज, विकास एवं विनियमन में एआई की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया
एआई एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत के फार्मा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करेंगी
04 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
साधना सप्ताह 2026 के अंतर्गत, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग (डीओपी), भारत सरकार ने आज “फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं विनियमन में एआई एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां” विषय पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया।
वेबिनार में औषध मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों— औषध खोज, विकास एवं विनियामक विज्ञान—में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित किया गया। सत्र को राष्ट्रीय औषध शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाइपर), मोहाली के फार्माकोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स विभाग के प्रोफेसर प्रो. मनोज कुमार द्वारा संबोधित किया गया। विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
सत्र में औषध जीवनचक्र का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया तथा विभिन्न चरणों में एआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया गया:
अनुसंधान एवं विकास चरण: लक्ष्य की पहचान एवं लीड ऑप्टिमाइजेशन
प्री-क्लिनिकल अध्ययन: एआई-सक्षम सिमुलेशन के माध्यम से इन विट्रो एवं इन विवो मॉडलिंग
क्लिनिकल परीक्षण: परीक्षण डिजाइन में सुधार, रोगी वर्गीकरण एवं उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषण
विनियामक समीक्षा एवं अनुमोदन: साक्ष्य सृजन में वृद्धि एवं एआई-सक्षम निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली
प्रो. कुमार ने औषध खोज में एआई के बढ़ते एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए थ्री-डी प्रोटीन संरचनाओं एवं औषधि-लक्ष्य अंतःक्रियाओं की भविष्यवाणी, एआई-आधारित औषधि डिजाइन एवं डी-नोवो अणु निर्माण, तथा बहु-लक्ष्य औषधि विकास में एआई के उपयोग जैसे प्रमुख विकासों को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने रासायनिक संश्लेषण एवं रेट्रोसिंथेटिक मार्ग के पूर्वानुमान, चिकित्सीय लक्ष्यों की पहचान तथा औषधि पुनःउपयोग (ड्रग रीपरपज़िंग) की संभावनाओं में एआई के उपयोग पर भी चर्चा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, विषाक्तता, जैव सक्रियता एवं भौतिक-रासायनिक गुणों के एआई-आधारित पूर्वानुमान से प्रारंभिक चरण के अनुसंधान परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो रहा है।
प्रो. कुमार ने यह भी बताया कि एआई उपकरण यौगिकों की तेज एवं अधिक कुशल स्क्रीनिंग को संभव बना रहे हैं, जिससे औषधि खोज के प्रारंभिक चरणों में समय एवं लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आती है।
वेबिनार में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि सरकार के भीतर क्षमता निर्माण आवश्यक है, ताकि निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में एआई का प्रभावी उपयोग किया जा सके:
• साक्ष्य-आधारित विनियामक निर्णय-निर्माण
• अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी
• औषधि सुरक्षा की बेहतर निगरानी एवं बाजारोपरांत पर्यवेक्षण
• वैश्विक फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करना
यह पहल विभाग की नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, विनियामक ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जिससे भारत के औषधि क्षेत्र की दक्षता एवं वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि हो सके।
स्ट्रेंथनिंग अडैप्टिव डेवलपमेंट एंड ह्यूमेन एप्टीट्यूड फॉर नेशनल एडवांसमेंट (साधना) सप्ताह 2026, जो 2 से 8 अप्रैल 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, भारत में नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के लिए कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली सबसे बड़ी सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण पहलों में से एक है। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग तथा कर्मयोगी भारत के नेतृत्व में आयोजित यह पहल केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साझा मंच पर लाती है, जिससे उत्तरदायी एवं जवाबदेह शासन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। “हम बने कर्मयोगी” टैगलाइन के साथ यह पहल क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के स्थापना दिवस का भी स्मरण करती है तथा मिशन कर्मयोगी के पाँच वर्ष पूरे होने का प्रतीक है, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department of Pharmaceuticals Organises Webinar On AI-Driven Innovations on Day 3 of Sādhana Saptah 2026
Webinar Highlights Transformative Role of AI in Drug Discovery, Development and Regulation
AI & Emerging Technologies to Strengthen India’s Pharma Ecosystem
04 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Sādhana Saptah 2026, the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, organised a webinar today on “AI and Emerging Technologies in Pharmaceuticals and Regulations”.
The webinar highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) across the pharmaceutical value chain, spanning drug discovery, development, and regulatory science. The session was addressed by Prof. Manoj Kumar, Professor, Department of Pharmacoinformatics, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Mohali. Officers and staff of the Department actively participated in the session.
The session provided a comprehensive overview of the pharmaceutical lifecycle, emphasizing the catalytic role AI can play at various stages:
• Research & Development Phase: Target identification and lead optimization
• Pre-clinical Studies: In vitro and in vivo modelling using AI-enabled simulations
• Clinical Trials: Improved trial design, patient stratification, and advanced data analytics
• Regulatory Review & Approval: Enhanced evidence generation and AI-enabled decision support systems
Prof. Kumar elaborated on the growing integration of AI in drug discovery, highlighting key advancements such as prediction of 3D protein structures and drug–target interactions, AI-driven drug design and de novo molecule generation, and the application of AI in polypharmacology and multi-target drug development.
He further discussed the use of AI in chemical synthesis and retrosynthetic pathway prediction, identification of therapeutic targets, and drug repurposing opportunities. Additionally, AI-based prediction of toxicity, bioactivity, and physicochemical properties is significantly improving early-stage research outcomes.
Prof. Kumar also explained how AI tools are enabling faster and more efficient screening of compounds, thereby substantially reducing the time and cost associated with early-stage drug discovery.
The webinar emphasized the need for capacity building within government systems to effectively leverage AI for:
• Evidence-based regulatory decision-making
• Accelerated approval pathways
• Enhanced monitoring of drug safety and post-market surveillance
• Strengthening India’s position as a global pharmaceutical leader
The initiative reflects the Department’s continued commitment to fostering innovation, strengthening regulatory frameworks, and promoting the adoption of emerging technologies to enhance the efficiency and global competitiveness of India’s pharmaceutical sector.
Strengthening Adaptive Development and Humane Aptitude for National Advancement (Sādhana) Saptah 2026, being organised from 2 to 8 April 2026, is among the largest collaborative capacity-building initiatives in India aimed at fostering skills for citizen-centric governance. Spearheaded by the Department of Personnel and Training, the Capacity Building Commission, and Karmayogi Bharat, the initiative brings together Central Ministries, States, Union Territories, and training institutions on a common platform to promote responsive and accountable governance. With the tagline “Ham Bane Karmayogi”, the initiative also commemorates the Foundation Day of the Capacity Building Commission and marks five years of Mission Karmayogi, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to building a future-ready civil service.