Ministry of Education
NCRTC Signs MoU with IIT Roorkee to Advance Research, Innovation and Capacity Building in Urban Mobility
- This MoU aims to leverage the academic and research expertise of IIT Roorkee with NCRTC’s experience in successfully implementing India’s first Namo Bharat, to address the challenges of the urban mobility sector, and pave the way for greener and sustainable future
- Under this collaboration, both organisations will work together on research projects of mutual interest, with a focus on developing practical and scalable solutions for the urban transport sector
05 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Dehradun
The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen collaboration in research, innovation and capacity building in the urban transport sector. This MoU was exchanged on Saturday, 04th April in the presence of Managing Director, NCRTC, Shri Shalabh Goel and Dean of Resources and Alumni Affairs (DORA), IIT Roorkee, Prof. R. D. Garg. Senior officials of NCRTC and Associate Deans and Heads of Departments/Centres of IIT Roorkee were also present on the occasion. This MoU aims to leverage the academic and research expertise of IIT Roorkee with NCRTC’s experience in successfully implementing India’s first Namo Bharat, to address the challenges of the urban mobility sector, and pave the way for greener and sustainable future.
DW8C.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goel said, _“This partnership between academia and industry will bring together the expertise of both worlds to address the complexities of the new-age mobility equation. The innovations and technology solutions from this collaboration will help pave the way for Viksit Bharat as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minster, while strengthening indigenous capabilities in the sector.”
Director of IIT Roorkee, Prof. (Dr.) Kamal Kishore Pant added, _“At IIT Roorkee, we are committed to advancing translational research that addresses real-world challenges. This collaboration with NCRTC provides a strong platform to integrate academic research with national infrastructure priorities, particularly in the domain of sustainable and efficient urban mobility systems.”
Under this collaboration, both organisations will work together on research projects of mutual interest, with a focus on developing practical and scalable solutions for the urban transport sector. NCRTC may share real-world problem statements to be explored by IIT Roorkee’s faculty and researchers, encouraging applied research aligned with industry needs. It also provides scope for technology demonstrations and potential transfer of innovations developed at IIT Roorkee, thereby bridging the gap between academic research and real-world implementation.
The partnership will also facilitate internship opportunities for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students of IIT Roorkee, providing them with hands-on exposure to large-scale infrastructure projects and operational transit systems. In addition, this agreement envisages capacity building and upskilling initiatives for NCRTC personnel through specialized training programmes, certification courses, and workshops conducted by IIT Roorkee. This will enable continuous learning and adoption of emerging technologies in the sector.
Namo Bharat is India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) and an entirely first-of-its-kind project in the country. To implement this project, NCRTC has adopted several advanced technologies, some of which are being deployed for the first time in the world, such as ETCS Level 2 (Hybrid Level 3) signalling on an LTE backbone. The precast ballastless slab track technology used in the Namo Bharat corridor, suitable for a high design speed of 180 kmph, has also been deployed for the first time in the country. As track is a key component of any rail-based transit system, this technology marks a significant advancement in the high-speed rail sector.
These initiatives have enabled meaningful knowledge transfer and capacity building within India’s infrastructure sector. Local contractors and engineers have developed expertise across multiple domains, strengthening indigenous capabilities. This partnership will further contribute to building a future-ready workforce equipped to deliver large-scale, complex infrastructure projects.
Both institutions will also explore organizing joint conferences, workshops, and knowledge-sharing platforms to promote dialogue and exchange of ideas in areas of mutual interest.
This partnership underscores the shared focus of both organisations on strengthening institutional collaborations to drive innovation, enhance technical capabilities, and support the development of future-ready urban mobility solutions in the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीआरटीसी ने शहरी गतिशीलता में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ किया समझौता
- एनसीआरटीसी और आईआईटी, रुड़की ने शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
- इस मौके पर एनसीआरटीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आईआईटी रुड़की के एसोसिएट डीन और डिपार्टमेंट/सेंटर के हेड मौजूद रहे
05 APR 2026 10:59AM by PIB Dehradun
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), रुड़की ने शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान शनिवार, 04 अप्रैल को एनसीआरटीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री शलभ गोयल और आईआईटी रुड़की के रिसोर्स और एलुमनाई अफेयर्स के डीन (DORA), प्रो. आर. डी. गर्ग की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस मौके पर एनसीआरटीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आईआईटी रुड़की के एसोसिएट डीन और डिपार्टमेंट/सेंटर के हेड भी मौजूद रहे। इसका उद्देश्य आईआईटी रुड़की की शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए, उसे देश के प्रथम नमो भारत के सफल कार्यान्वयन के एनसीआरटीसी के अनुभव से जोड़कर शहरी गतिशीलता की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और एक हरित तथा सतत भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
JAXK.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा, _"शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच यह साझेदारी, आधुनिक गतिशीलता से जुड़ी जटिलताओं का समाधान करने के लिए दोनों क्षेत्रों की विशेषज्ञता को एक साथ लाएगी। इस सहयोग से मिलने वाले नवाचार और तकनीकी समाधान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित 'विकसित भारत' का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में सहायक होंगे, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को भी सुदृढ़ करेंगे।"
आईआईटी रुड़की के डायरेक्टर, प्रो. (डॉ.) कमल किशोर पंत ने कहा, “आईआईटी रुड़की में, हम ऐसे ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करती है। एनसीआरटीसी के साथ यह भागीदारी अकादमिक शोध को राष्ट्र की इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी प्राथमिकताओं के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सतत और कुशल शहरी गतिशीलता प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में, एक मज़बूत मंच प्रदान करती है।”
इस भागीदारी के तहत, दोनों संगठन परस्पर हित की अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं पर साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। इसमें शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए व्यावहारिक और व्यापक स्तर पर क्रियान्वित करने योग्य समाधान विकसित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। एनसीआरटीसी इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी वास्तविक समस्याओं को भी साझा कर सकता है जिन पर आईआईटी रुड़की के फैकल्टी और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा अध्ययन किया जाएगा। इससे परिवहन उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक शोध कार्यों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अंतर्गत, आईआईटी रुड़की में विकसित नवाचारों के संभावित हस्तांतरण और तकनीकों के प्रदर्शन के लिए भी अवसर प्रदान किए जाएँगे, जिससे शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और उनके कार्यान्वयन के बीच की दूरी को कम किया जा सके।
यह साझेदारी आईआईटी रुड़की के स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसर भी सुलभ कराएगी, जिससे उन्हें बड़े पैमाने की इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं और परिचालित परिवहन प्रणालियों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिल सकेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस भागीदारी द्वारा एनसीआरटीसी के कर्मियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल उन्नयन (upskilling) की पहल भी की जाएगी, जिसके तहत आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सर्टिफिकेशन कोर्स और कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जाएंगी। इससे सीखने की एक सतत प्रक्रिया और इस क्षेत्र में विकसित हो रही नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
नमो भारत देश का प्रथम रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांज़िट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) है और अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में एनसीआरटीसी ने कई आधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रयोग किया है, जिनमें से कुछ का उपयोग दुनिया में पहली बार किसी परियोजना में किया जा रहा है, जैसे एलटीई बैकबोन पर ईटीसीएस लेवल 2 (हाइब्रिड लेवल 3) सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली। नमो भारत कॉरिडोर में इस्तेमाल की गई प्रीकास्ट बलास्टलेस स्लैब ट्रैक टेक्नोलॉजी, जो 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की डिज़ाइन स्पीड के लिए उपयुक्त है, उसे भी देश में पहली बार इस्तेमाल किया गया है। चूंकि ट्रैक किसी भी रेल-आधारित ट्रांज़िट सिस्टम का एक प्रमुख भाग होता है, इसलिए यह तकनीक हाई-स्पीड रेल सेक्टर में हुई एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाती है।
एनसीआरटीसी द्वारा की गई इन तकनीकों से भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर में सार्थक ज्ञान हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण संभव हुआ है। स्थानीय कॉन्ट्रेक्टरों और इंजीनियरों ने कई क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की है, जिससे स्वदेशी क्षमता सुदृढ़ हुई है। इस एमओयू द्वारा भी एक ऐसे कार्यबल के निर्माण में सहायता मिलेगी, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार होगा और इतने बड़े स्तर पर तथा जटिल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।
दोनों संस्थाओं द्वारा परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रों में संवाद और विचार-विमर्श को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाएं और नॉलेज-शेयरिंग सेशन आदि भी आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
यह साझेदारी संस्थागत सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की दोनों संस्थाओं के साझा लक्ष्य को दर्शाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, तकनीकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना और देश में भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी गतिशीलता समाधानों के विकास में सहायता प्रदान करना है।