Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary
Babu Jagjivan Ram dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice
His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Humble tributes to the pioneer of social justice, Babu Jagjivan Ram, on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice. He made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom struggle and firmly opposed divisive forces while standing against conversions. His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে বাবু জগজীৱন ৰামজীক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
জগজীৱন বাবুজীয়ে সমগ্ৰ জীৱন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱা আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল
সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ সংগ্ৰামে আমাক সদায় অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে বাবু জগজীৱন ৰামজীক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, "সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক বাবু জগজীৱন ৰামজীলৈ তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত বিনম্ৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। তেওঁ নিজৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱা আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অতুলনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰি বিভাজনকাৰী শক্তিৰ সৈতে সাহসেৰে মুখামুখি হৈছিল। সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁ সংগ্ৰামে আমাক সদায় অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।"