Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary
Babu Jagjivan Ram dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice
His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Humble tributes to the pioneer of social justice, Babu Jagjivan Ram, on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice. He made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom struggle and firmly opposed divisive forces while standing against conversions. His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬਾਬੂ ਜਗਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਜਗਜੀਵਨ ਬਾਬੂ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬਾਬੂ ਜਗਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
X ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਢੀ ਬਾਬੂ ਜਗਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਜਗਜੀਵਨ ਬਾਬੂ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੰਡ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”