Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary
Babu Jagjivan Ram dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice
His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Humble tributes to the pioneer of social justice, Babu Jagjivan Ram, on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice. He made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom struggle and firmly opposed divisive forces while standing against conversions. His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಾಬು ಜಗಜೀವನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ತಮ್ಮ ಇಡೀ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಬಾಬು ಜಗಜೀವನ್ ರಾಮ್
ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಷಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಹೋರಾಟವು ನಮಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಬಾಬು ಜಗಜೀವನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ X ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ”ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಬಾಬು ಜಗಜೀವನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಇಡೀ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯದ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟರು. ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮತಾಂತರದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಿಂತಾಗ ವಿಭಜಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ವಿರೋಧಿಸಿದರು. ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಹೋರಾಟವು ನಮಗೆ ಸದಾ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.’’