Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary
Babu Jagjivan Ram dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice
His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Humble tributes to the pioneer of social justice, Babu Jagjivan Ram, on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice. He made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom struggle and firmly opposed divisive forces while standing against conversions. His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बाबू जगजीवन राम जी की जयंती पर उन्हें नमन किया
जगजीवन बाबू जी ने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन राष्ट्रसेवा व सामाजिक न्याय के लिए समर्पित किया
समाज के कमजोर व वंचित वर्गों के अधिकारों के लिए उनका संघर्ष हमें सदैव प्रेरणा देता रहेगा
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बाबू जगजीवन राम जी की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें नमन किया।
X पर जारी पोस्ट में, श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “सामाजिक न्याय के पुरोधा बाबू जगजीवन राम जी की जयंती पर सादर नमन। जगजीवन बाबू जी ने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन राष्ट्रसेवा व सामाजिक न्याय के लिए समर्पित किया। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अभूतपूर्व योगदान दिया और धर्मांतरण का विरोध करते हुए विभाजनकारी शक्तियों का डटकर सामना किया। समाज के कमजोर व वंचित वर्गों के अधिकारों के लिए उनका संघर्ष हमें सदैव प्रेरणा देता रहेगा।”