Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary
Babu Jagjivan Ram dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice
His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Humble tributes to the pioneer of social justice, Babu Jagjivan Ram, on his birth anniversary. He dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation and social justice. He made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom struggle and firmly opposed divisive forces while standing against conversions. His struggle for the rights of the weaker and underprivileged sections of society will continue to inspire us.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بابو جگ جیون رام کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بابو جگ جیون رام نے اپنی پوری زندگی ملک کی خدمت اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے وقف کر دی
معاشرے کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد ہمیں تحریک دیتی رہے گی
05 APR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بابو جگ جیون رام کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، ’’سماجی انصاف کے علمبردار بابو جگ جیون رام کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت ۔ انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی ملک کی خدمت اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ انہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں بے مثال تعاون کیا اور تبدیلی مذہب کے خلاف کھڑے ہوتے ہوئے لوگوں کو بانٹنے والی قوتوں کی سختی سے مخالفت کی ۔ معاشرے کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد ہمیں تحریک دیتی رہے گی ۔‘‘