Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls India’s Maritime Heritage on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of National Maritime Day, recalled India’s rich maritime heritage and acknowledged the invaluable contribution of all those associated with the sector.
Shri Modi stated that the dedication of individuals in the maritime sector strengthens the nation’s economy, trade and connectivity.
The Prime Minister further reaffirmed the government’s commitment to harness the immense potential of the maritime sector for ensuring a prosperous future for the nation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Maritime Day, we recall India’s maritime heritage and the invaluable contribution of all those associated with this sector. Their dedication strengthens our economy, trade and connectivity.
We will continue to harness the immense potential of our maritime sector for a prosperous future.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांकडून भारताच्या सागरी वारशाचे स्मरण
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाच्या निमित्ताने भारताच्या समृद्ध सागरी वारशाची आठवण करून दिली तसेच या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सर्वांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाची दखल घेतली.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की सागरी क्षेत्रात कार्यरत व्यक्तींची समर्पित भावना देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार आणि संपर्कव्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत करते.
राष्ट्राच्या समृद्ध भविष्यासाठी सागरी क्षेत्रातील अपार क्षमतेचा प्रभावी वापर करण्याप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता त्यांनी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’वर लिहिले:
“राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनानिमित्त आपण भारताच्या सागरी वारशाची आणि या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सर्वांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाचे स्मरण करतो. त्यांच्या समर्पणामुळे आपली अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार आणि संपर्क अधिक बळकट होतो.
आपल्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील अपार क्षमतेचा उपयोग करून समृद्ध भविष्य घडविण्यासाठी आम्ही सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील राहू.”