Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls India’s Maritime Heritage on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of National Maritime Day, recalled India’s rich maritime heritage and acknowledged the invaluable contribution of all those associated with the sector.
Shri Modi stated that the dedication of individuals in the maritime sector strengthens the nation’s economy, trade and connectivity.
The Prime Minister further reaffirmed the government’s commitment to harness the immense potential of the maritime sector for ensuring a prosperous future for the nation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Maritime Day, we recall India’s maritime heritage and the invaluable contribution of all those associated with this sector. Their dedication strengthens our economy, trade and connectivity.
We will continue to harness the immense potential of our maritime sector for a prosperous future.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱসত ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যক স্মৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাৰতৰ চহকী সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যক স্মৰণ কৰি এই খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোৰে অমূল্য অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত কাম কৰাসকলৰ নিষ্ঠাই দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য আৰু সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰে।
‘এক্স’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে :
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱসত আমি ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু এই খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোৰে অমূল্য অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠাই আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য, আৰু সংযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰে।
আমি আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি যাম।”