Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls India’s Maritime Heritage on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of National Maritime Day, recalled India’s rich maritime heritage and acknowledged the invaluable contribution of all those associated with the sector.
Shri Modi stated that the dedication of individuals in the maritime sector strengthens the nation’s economy, trade and connectivity.
The Prime Minister further reaffirmed the government’s commitment to harness the immense potential of the maritime sector for ensuring a prosperous future for the nation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Maritime Day, we recall India’s maritime heritage and the invaluable contribution of all those associated with this sector. Their dedication strengthens our economy, trade and connectivity.
We will continue to harness the immense potential of our maritime sector for a prosperous future.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସରେ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସମର୍ପଣ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିଥାଏ।
ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ X ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସରେ, ଆମେ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥାଉ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମର୍ପଣ ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିଥାଏ।
ଆମେ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଚାଲିବୁ।”