Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls India’s Maritime Heritage on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of National Maritime Day, recalled India’s rich maritime heritage and acknowledged the invaluable contribution of all those associated with the sector.
Shri Modi stated that the dedication of individuals in the maritime sector strengthens the nation’s economy, trade and connectivity.
The Prime Minister further reaffirmed the government’s commitment to harness the immense potential of the maritime sector for ensuring a prosperous future for the nation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Maritime Day, we recall India’s maritime heritage and the invaluable contribution of all those associated with this sector. Their dedication strengthens our economy, trade and connectivity.
We will continue to harness the immense potential of our maritime sector for a prosperous future.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर भारत की समुद्री विरासत को याद किया
05 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस के अवसर पर भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को याद किया और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों के अमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों का समर्पण देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और संपर्क को मजबूत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के समृद्ध भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता का उपयोग करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर लिखा;
“राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर, हम भारत की समुद्री विरासत और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों के अमूल्य योगदान को याद करते हैं। उनका समर्पण हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और संपर्क को मजबूत करता है।
हम एक समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता का उपयोग करना जारी रखेंगे।”