Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CALLS AT DAR-ES-SALAAM, TANZANIA
05 APR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania on 03 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Tanzania.
Engagements during the port call include professional interactions - joint training activities with the Tanzania Navy to enhance interoperability and maritime cooperation. In addition, a range of social and community engagements are planned, including friendly sports fixtures and yoga. A cultural evening will also be hosted onboard, fostering goodwill, and people to people connections.
Critical stores ferried from India will be handed over during the visit.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of the ship, will call on senior dignitaries of the Tanzania People’s Defence Forces and Government of the United Republic of Tanzania.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज 'त्रिकंड' तंजानिया के दार-एस-सलाम पहुंचा
05 APR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का एक प्रमुख गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंड, 03 अप्रैल 2026 को तंजानिया के दार-एस-सलाम पहुंचा। यह यात्रा दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में उसकी तैनाती का एक हिस्सा है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और तंजानिया के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करना और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है।
बंदरगाह पर रुकने के दौरान होने वाली गतिविधियों में आपसी तालमेल और समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पेशेवर संवाद- तंजानियाई नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास - शामिल है। इसके अलावा, कई तरह के सामाजिक और सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम भी नियोजित हैं, जिनमें मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतिस्पर्धा और योग शामिल हैं। जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिससे सद्भावना और लोगों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत से लाए गए जरूरी सामान इस दौरे के दौरान सौंपे जाएंगे।
जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी, तंजानिया पीपल्स डिफेंस फोर्सेज और यूनाइटेड रिपब्लिक ऑफ तंजानिया की सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
आईएनएस त्रिकंड का यह पोर्ट कॉल भारत के ‘महासागर’ विजन के अनुरूप है - जिसका अर्थ है “विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र प्रगति)।”