Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS SCHARGE PVT. LTD. UNDER INDIA–UK COLLABORATIVE R&D PROGRAMME FOR ADVANCED EV CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE
06 APR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed an agreement with M/s Scharge Pvt Limited for the project titled “Powering EV Charging Innovation.” The project is supported under the India–UK Collaborative R&D Programme for Industrial Sustainability, in partnership with UK-based Albright Product Design Limited, aimed at developing advanced and efficient solutions for electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure.
The supported project focuses on the development of a next-generation EV charging solution tailored for commercial fleet and depot operations. The technology integrates an innovative EV charger charge controller developed by Scharge Pvt Limited with a patented automated cable management system from the UK partner. This integrated approach is designed to improve operational efficiency, safety, and usability in high-demand EV charging environments.
The solution introduces a motorised overhead cable management system, specifically designed for fleet-based applications, which streamlines charging operations by reducing manual handling, minimizing cable wear and tear, and enhancing user convenience. The system is compatible with existing AC Type-2 EV chargers and aims to improve charging turnaround time while ensuring safe and organized infrastructure in depot settings.
By addressing key operational challenges such as cable management, equipment protection, and workflow optimization, the technology is expected to significantly enhance the efficiency of EV charging depots. It also contributes to improved safety standards by reducing risks related to cable damage, vandalism, and operational hazards.
Scharge Pvt Limited, an emerging Indian EV technology company, is focused on developing advanced power electronics and smart charging systems. Through this project, the company aims to strengthen indigenous capabilities in EV charging technologies while enabling scalable and sustainable infrastructure for the growing electric mobility sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that collaborative R&D initiatives such as the India–UK programme play a critical role in accelerating the development of advanced, industry-relevant technologies. He noted that innovations in EV charging infrastructure are essential to support the rapid adoption of electric mobility and to build a robust, efficient, and future-ready ecosystem in India.
Promoter of Scharge Pvt Limited expressed appreciation for the support and highlighted that the project will enable the company to bring innovative, globally competitive EV charging solutions to market, addressing the evolving needs of fleet operators and infrastructure providers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی -ڈی ایس ٹی نے بھارت-برطانیہ مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت ایڈوانسڈای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام کے تحت شارج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکی مدد کی
06 APR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند نے’’پاورنگ ای وی چارجنگ انوویشن‘‘کے عنوان سے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے میسرز شارج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو برطانیہ میں قائم البرائٹ پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں صنعتی پائیداری کے لیے بھارت-برطانیہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی پروگرام کے تحت تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔جس کا مقصد برقی گاڑی (ای وی) چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے جدید اور موثر حل تیار کرنا ہے ۔
سپورٹڈ پروجیکٹ تجارتی بیڑے اور ڈپو آپریشنز کے لیے تیار کردہ اگلی نسل کے ای وی چارجنگ حل کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی برطانیہ کے شراکت دار کے پیٹنٹ شدہ خودکار کیبل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ شارج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تیار کردہ ایک جدید ای وی چارجر چارج کنٹرولر کو مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر اعلی مانگ والے ای وی چارجنگ ماحول میں آپریشنل کارکردگی ، حفاظت اور استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ حل ایک موٹرائزڈ اوور ہیڈ کیبل مینجمنٹ سسٹم متعارف کراتا ہے ۔ جو خاص طور پر بیڑے پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو دستی خدمات کو کم کرکے ، کیبل کے پہننے اور آنسو کو کم سے کم کرکے اور صارف کی سہولت کو بڑھا کر چارجنگ آپریشنز کو ہموار کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نظام موجودہ اے سی ٹائپ-2 ای وی چارجرز کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ڈپو کی ترتیبات میں محفوظ اور منظم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے چارجنگ ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
کیبل مینجمنٹ ، آلات کے تحفظ اور ورک فلو آپٹیمائزیشن جیسے کلیدی آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے سے اس ٹیکنالوجی سے ای وی چارجنگ ڈپو کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ یہ کیبل کے نقصان ، توڑ پھوڑ اور آپریشنل خطرات سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرکے حفاظتی معیارات کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی معاون ہے ۔
شارج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ جو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی ہندوستانی ای وی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی ہے ، جدید پاور الیکٹرانکس اور سمارٹ چارجنگ سسٹم تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ کمپنی کا مقصد برقی نقل و حرکت کے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے کے لیے توسیع پذیر اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرتے ہوئے ای وی چارجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ہندوستان-برطانیہ پروگرام جیسے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات جدید صنعت سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک موبلٹی کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط ، موثر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں اختراعات ضروری ہیں ۔
شارج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹر نے حمایت کے لیے تعریف کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کمپنی کو مارکیٹ میں جدید ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ای وی چارجنگ حل لانے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ جس سے فلیٹ آپریٹرز اور انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے والوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے گا ۔