Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS SCHARGE PVT. LTD. UNDER INDIA–UK COLLABORATIVE R&D PROGRAMME FOR ADVANCED EV CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE
06 APR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed an agreement with M/s Scharge Pvt Limited for the project titled “Powering EV Charging Innovation.” The project is supported under the India–UK Collaborative R&D Programme for Industrial Sustainability, in partnership with UK-based Albright Product Design Limited, aimed at developing advanced and efficient solutions for electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure.
The supported project focuses on the development of a next-generation EV charging solution tailored for commercial fleet and depot operations. The technology integrates an innovative EV charger charge controller developed by Scharge Pvt Limited with a patented automated cable management system from the UK partner. This integrated approach is designed to improve operational efficiency, safety, and usability in high-demand EV charging environments.
The solution introduces a motorised overhead cable management system, specifically designed for fleet-based applications, which streamlines charging operations by reducing manual handling, minimizing cable wear and tear, and enhancing user convenience. The system is compatible with existing AC Type-2 EV chargers and aims to improve charging turnaround time while ensuring safe and organized infrastructure in depot settings.
By addressing key operational challenges such as cable management, equipment protection, and workflow optimization, the technology is expected to significantly enhance the efficiency of EV charging depots. It also contributes to improved safety standards by reducing risks related to cable damage, vandalism, and operational hazards.
Scharge Pvt Limited, an emerging Indian EV technology company, is focused on developing advanced power electronics and smart charging systems. Through this project, the company aims to strengthen indigenous capabilities in EV charging technologies while enabling scalable and sustainable infrastructure for the growing electric mobility sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that collaborative R&D initiatives such as the India–UK programme play a critical role in accelerating the development of advanced, industry-relevant technologies. He noted that innovations in EV charging infrastructure are essential to support the rapid adoption of electric mobility and to build a robust, efficient, and future-ready ecosystem in India.
Promoter of Scharge Pvt Limited expressed appreciation for the support and highlighted that the project will enable the company to bring innovative, globally competitive EV charging solutions to market, addressing the evolving needs of fleet operators and infrastructure providers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत एडवांस्‍ड ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के लिए एसचार्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सहयोग प्रदान किया
06 APR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग नवोन्‍मेषण सशक्तिकरण" नामक परियोजना के लिए मेसर्स एसचार्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता किया है। यह परियोजना औद्योगिक स्थिरता के लिए भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित है और ब्रिटेन स्थित अल्ब्राइट प्रोडक्ट डिजाइन लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए उन्नत और कुशल समाधान विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से चलाई जा रही है।
इस समर्थित परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक बेड़े और डिपो संचालन के लिए तैयार किए गए अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग समाधान का विकास करना है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी एसचार्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित एक नवोन्‍मेषी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर चार्ज कंट्रोलर को ब्रिटेन के भागीदार के पेटेंट प्राप्त स्वचालित केबल प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करती है। इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को उच्च मांग वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग वातावरण में परिचालन दक्षता, सुरक्षा और उपयोगिता में सुधार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
यह समाधान विशेष रूप से फ्लीट-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक मोटरयुक्त ओवरहेड केबल प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रस्तुत करता है, जो मैन्युअल हैंडलिंग को कम करके, केबलों की क्षति को न्यूनतम करके और उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा को बढ़ाकर चार्जिंग संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करता है। यह प्रणाली विद्यमान एसी टाइप-2 ईवी चार्जर के अनुकूल है और डिपो में सुरक्षित तथा व्यवस्थित अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करते हुए चार्जिंग टर्नअराउंड समय को बेहतर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
केबल प्रबंधन, उपकरण सुरक्षा और कार्यप्रवाह अनुकूलन जैसी प्रमुख परिचालन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के जरिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग डिपो की दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि किए जाने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, केबल क्षति, तोड़फोड़ और परिचालन संबंधी खतरों को कम करके यह सुरक्षा मानकों को बेहतर बनाने में भी योगदान देती है।
एसचार्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एक उभरती हुई भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है, जो उन्नत पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और स्मार्ट चार्जिंग सिस्टम विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, कंपनी का लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना और बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी सेक्‍टर के लिए परिमाणयोग्‍य और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करना है।
टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन कार्यक्रम जैसी सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलें उन्नत, उद्योग-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को तेजी से अपनाने और भारत में एक मजबूत, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में नवोन्‍मेषण आवश्यक हैं।
एसचार्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटर ने समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और रेखांकित किया कि यह परियोजना कंपनी को बाजार में अभिनव, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ईवी चार्जिंग समाधान लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे फ्लीट ऑपरेटरों और बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदाताओं की बढ़ती आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।