Ministry of Science & Technology
NEW STUDY HELPS IN DECODING INDIA’S FARMING PAST IN GANGA PLAIN USING GRASS POLLEN GRAINS
06 APR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A novel way to distinguish between pollen from cultivated crops and from wild grasses enables scientists to unlock the story of India’s agricultural beginnings, particularly in the Central Ganga Plain. It offers a powerful window into how human societies shaped the landscape over millennia.
India is the second-largest producer of wheat and rice, the world’s major food staples. Establishing region-specific biometric thresholds for cereal and non-cereal grasses is essential for accurately identifying the cultivated and wild grass pollen, which could aid in reconstructing past human habitation and agricultural practices in India.
Most cereal crops such as wheat, rice, barley, and millets belong to the Poaceae (grass) family, whose pollen looks very similar to that of wild grasses. Under a microscope, telling them apart has long been difficult. As the pollen is preserved in sediments, its assemblage can reveal past agriculture, deforestation, and settlement during the Holocene (last 11,700 years).
Pollen micro-morphology, particularly overall grain size and annulus diameter (the ring surrounding the pore), is a key criterion for distinguishing cultivated cereals from wild ones for reconstructing past human influence and palaeoecology.
Yet no comprehensive study has yet been undertaken to develop a detailed pollen micro-morphological analogue of major food crops and associated wild taxa of the Poaceae (grass) family. Accurate identification of fossil anthropogenic marker pollen taxa is therefore crucial for reconstructing human activities over the past few millennia.
In a first-of-its-kind study from India, scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with collaborators analysed 22 cereal and non-cereal species using Light Microscopy (LM), Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (CLSM), and Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FESEM) to establish a reliable biometric threshold. They focused on the Central Ganga Plain.
This is because establishing region-specific biometric thresholds for cereal and non-cereal grasses is essential for reliably distinguishing cultivated from wild grasses, thereby providing a robust tool for accurately reconstructing past human habitation and agricultural practices in India and the Central Ganga Plain (CGP), a region with extensive croplands and agricultural diversity, was appropriate for this study.
It helped the researchers reconstruct past environments, tracing the plants that grew there, how landscapes changed, and even how humans influenced ecosystems.
Published in the journal, The Holocene (SAGE publication), the study establishes a clear “paired biometric threshold,” where cereal pollen generally exceeds 46 µm in grain diameter and 9 µm in annulus size (except pearl millet, which is smaller), while wild grasses fall below these values.
This framework provides a robust tool for distinguishing cereal from non-cereal pollen in the Central Ganga Plain, India’s food basket, and for accurately tracing the onset and intensity of ancient agricultural practices.
This is the first time such an analogue has been developed using indigenous data from the Ganga Plain, enabling scientists to reconstruct the region’s agricultural past based on local evidence rather than relying on European pollen reference databases.
Fig 1:. Pollen micro-morphology of Non-cereal pollen
The study was led by Senior Scientist Dr. Swati Tripathi from BSIP, Lucknow, in collaboration with Dr. Arti Garg (Botanical Survey of India, Prayagraj); Arya Pandey and Anupam Sharma (BSIP); Priyanka Singh (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai); and Anshika Singh (Lucknow University).
This discovery will significantly enhance the accuracy of research on ancient agriculture, land use, and human impact on ecosystems. It will help archaeologists and environmental historians understand how humans gradually transformed the fertile plains of the Ganga into a major agricultural hub.
Fig. 2. Pollen micro-morphology of Cereal pollen
The study provides India with its first clear, region-specific scientific tool to trace the origins of agriculture and human settlement with much greater precision.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1177/09596836251414010.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تحقیق نے گنگا کے میدان میں گھاس کے گل زیروں کے ذریعے بھارت کے زرعی ماضی کو سمجھنے میں مدد دی
06 APR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے کھیتی کی گئی فصلوں کے گل زیروں اور جنگلی گھاس کے گل زیروں میں فرق کرنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوئی ہے، جو سائنس دانوں کو بھارت کے زرعی ماضی کی کہانی، بالخصوص گنگا کے وسطی میدان میں سمجھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ انسانی معاشروں نے ہزاروں سالوں میں کس طرح زمین کی شکل تبدیل کی اوریہ اس پر روشنی ڈالنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھارت گندم اور چاول ، جو دنیا کے اہم غذائی اجزاء ہیں ، کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداواری ملک ہے۔ مختلف خطوں کے لیے اناج اور غیر اناج گھاس کی بایومیٹرک حدیں قائم کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ کھیتی شدہ اور جنگلی گھاس کے گل زیروں کی درست شناخت ممکن ہو سکے اور جو بھارت میں ماضی کی انسانی آبادکاری اور زرعی عمل کی دوبارہ تعمیر میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔
گندم، چاول، جو، اور باجراجیسی اناج کی زیادہ تر فصلیں پوشی ( گھاس) خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، جن کے گل زیرے جنگلی گھاس کے گل زیروں سے بہت مشابہ ہوتے ہیں۔ خوردبین میں ، ان میں فرق کرنا طویل عرصے سے مشکل رہا ہے۔ چونکہ گل زیرہ تلچھٹ میں محفوظ رہتا ہے، اس کے مجموعے ماضی کی زراعت، جنگلات کی کٹائی اور ہولوسین (گزشتہ 11700 سال) کے دوران آبادکاری کی معلومات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
گل زیرے کی مائیکرو-مرفولوجی، خاص طور پر ذرات کا مجموعی سائز اور اینولس قطر (پورے کے گرد کا حلقہ)، ماضی میں انسانی اثرات اور پالیو ایکولوجی کی بحالی کے لیے کھیتی کئے گئے اناج کو جنگلی اناج سے الگ کرنے کا ایک اہم معیار ہے۔
تاہم، اب تک کوئی جامع مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ، جو بڑی غذائی فصلوں اور پوشی ( گھاس) خاندان کی متعلقہ جنگلی انواع کےگل زیرے کی تفصیلی مائیکرو-مرفولوجیکل مماثلت تیار کرے۔ لہٰذا ، فوسل انسانی نشان والے گل زیرے کی درست شناخت پچھلے چند ہزار سالوں کی انسانی سرگرمیوں کی دوبارہ تعمیر کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے مطالعے میں، سائنس دانوں نے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز ( بی ایس آئی پی ) ، جو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کا خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کے تعاون سے 22 اناج اور غیر اناج انواع کا تجزیہ کیا۔ انہوں نے لائٹ مائیکرو اسکوپی ( ایل ایم ) ، کنفوکل لیزر اسکیننگ مائیکرو اسکوپی ( سی ایل ایس ایم ) اور فیلڈ ایمیشن اسکیننگ الیکٹران مائیکرو اسکوپی ( ایف ای ایس ای ایم ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قابل اعتماد بایومیٹرک حدیں قائم کیں۔ اس مطالعے میں خاص توجہ گنگا کے وسطی میدان پر مرکوز تھی۔
اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ مختلف خطوں کے لیے اناج اور غیر اناج گھاس کی بایومیٹرک حدیں قائم کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ کھیتی کی گئی اور جنگلی گھاس کو قابل اعتماد طریقے سے الگ کیا جا سکے، جس سے بھارت میں ماضی کی انسانی آبادکاری اور زرعی عمل کی درست تعمیر کے لیے ایک مضبوط وسیلہ فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ گنگا کے وسطی میدان ( سی جی پی ) ، جو وسیع کھیتوں اور زرعی تنوع کا حامل ہے، اس مطالعے کے لیے موزوں علاقہ تھا۔
اس مطالعے نے محققین کو ماضی کے ماحول کی دوبارہ تعمیر میں مدد دی اور اس بات کو جاننے میں معاونت کی کہ وہاں کون سے پودے اگتے تھے، زمین کی شکل کس طرح بدلی اور انسانی سرگرمیوں نے ماحولیاتی نظام پر کس طرح اثر ڈالا۔
یہ مطالعہ دی ہولوسین ( ایس اے جی ای پبلی کیشن ) جریدے میں شائع ہوا اور اس میں ایک واضح ‘‘ جوڑی والی بایومیٹرک حد ’’ قائم کی گئی ہے، جہاں اناج کے گل زیرے کا قطر عام طور پر 46 µm سے زیادہ اور اینولس کا سائز 9 µm سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے (سوائے موتی باجرا کے، جو چھوٹا ہے)، جب کہ جنگلی گھاس ان قدروں سے کم ہوتی ہے۔
یہ فریم ورک گنگا کے وسطی میدان، بھارت کے غذائی ذخیرے، میں اناج اور غیر اناج گل زیروں کو الگ کرنے اور قدیم زرعی عمل کی ابتدا اور شدت کو درست طور پر معلوم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط وسیلہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ گنگا میدان کے مقامی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایسا اینالاگ تیار کیا گیا، جس سے سائنسدان مقامی شواہد کی بنیاد پر یوروپی گل زیروں کے معیاری ڈیٹا بیس کی بجائے علاقے کے زرعی ماضی پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے اس کی دوبارہ تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں۔
شکل 1: غیر اناج کے گل زیرے کی مائیکرو-مرفولوجی
اس مطالعے کی قیادت سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر سواتی ترپاٹھی نے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز ( بی ایس آئی پی ) ، لکھنؤ نے کی، جس میں بوٹانیکل سروے آف انڈیا، پریاگ راج کے ڈاکٹر آرٹی گرگ ، بی ایس آئی پی کے آریہ پانڈے اور انوپم شرما، ممبئی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم کی پرینکا سنگھ اور لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کی انشیکا سنگھ نے تعاون کیا ۔
یہ دریافت قدیم زراعت، زمین کے استعمال اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر انسانی اثرات پر تحقیق کی درستگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی۔ یہ ماہر آثار قدیمہ اور ماحولیاتی مورخین کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد دے گی کہ انسانوں نے کس طرح گنگا کے زرخیز میدانوں کو آہستہ آہستہ ایک بڑے زرعی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا۔
شکل 2: اناج کے گل زیرے کی مائیکرو-مرفولوجی
یہ مطالعہ بھارت کو ، خطے کے لحاظ سے پہلا واضح مخصوص سائنسی وسیلہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو زراعت اور انسانی آبادکاری کی ابتداء کا بہت زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ پتہ لگانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1177/09596836251414010