Ministry of Science & Technology
NEW STUDY HELPS IN DECODING INDIA’S FARMING PAST IN GANGA PLAIN USING GRASS POLLEN GRAINS
06 APR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A novel way to distinguish between pollen from cultivated crops and from wild grasses enables scientists to unlock the story of India’s agricultural beginnings, particularly in the Central Ganga Plain. It offers a powerful window into how human societies shaped the landscape over millennia.
India is the second-largest producer of wheat and rice, the world’s major food staples. Establishing region-specific biometric thresholds for cereal and non-cereal grasses is essential for accurately identifying the cultivated and wild grass pollen, which could aid in reconstructing past human habitation and agricultural practices in India.
Most cereal crops such as wheat, rice, barley, and millets belong to the Poaceae (grass) family, whose pollen looks very similar to that of wild grasses. Under a microscope, telling them apart has long been difficult. As the pollen is preserved in sediments, its assemblage can reveal past agriculture, deforestation, and settlement during the Holocene (last 11,700 years).
Pollen micro-morphology, particularly overall grain size and annulus diameter (the ring surrounding the pore), is a key criterion for distinguishing cultivated cereals from wild ones for reconstructing past human influence and palaeoecology.
Yet no comprehensive study has yet been undertaken to develop a detailed pollen micro-morphological analogue of major food crops and associated wild taxa of the Poaceae (grass) family. Accurate identification of fossil anthropogenic marker pollen taxa is therefore crucial for reconstructing human activities over the past few millennia.
In a first-of-its-kind study from India, scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with collaborators analysed 22 cereal and non-cereal species using Light Microscopy (LM), Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (CLSM), and Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FESEM) to establish a reliable biometric threshold. They focused on the Central Ganga Plain.
This is because establishing region-specific biometric thresholds for cereal and non-cereal grasses is essential for reliably distinguishing cultivated from wild grasses, thereby providing a robust tool for accurately reconstructing past human habitation and agricultural practices in India and the Central Ganga Plain (CGP), a region with extensive croplands and agricultural diversity, was appropriate for this study.
It helped the researchers reconstruct past environments, tracing the plants that grew there, how landscapes changed, and even how humans influenced ecosystems.
Published in the journal, The Holocene (SAGE publication), the study establishes a clear “paired biometric threshold,” where cereal pollen generally exceeds 46 µm in grain diameter and 9 µm in annulus size (except pearl millet, which is smaller), while wild grasses fall below these values.
This framework provides a robust tool for distinguishing cereal from non-cereal pollen in the Central Ganga Plain, India’s food basket, and for accurately tracing the onset and intensity of ancient agricultural practices.
This is the first time such an analogue has been developed using indigenous data from the Ganga Plain, enabling scientists to reconstruct the region’s agricultural past based on local evidence rather than relying on European pollen reference databases.
Fig 1:. Pollen micro-morphology of Non-cereal pollen
The study was led by Senior Scientist Dr. Swati Tripathi from BSIP, Lucknow, in collaboration with Dr. Arti Garg (Botanical Survey of India, Prayagraj); Arya Pandey and Anupam Sharma (BSIP); Priyanka Singh (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai); and Anshika Singh (Lucknow University).
This discovery will significantly enhance the accuracy of research on ancient agriculture, land use, and human impact on ecosystems. It will help archaeologists and environmental historians understand how humans gradually transformed the fertile plains of the Ganga into a major agricultural hub.
Fig. 2. Pollen micro-morphology of Cereal pollen
The study provides India with its first clear, region-specific scientific tool to trace the origins of agriculture and human settlement with much greater precision.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1177/09596836251414010.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन से गंगा के मैदानी इलाकों में घास के पराग कणों का उपयोग करके भारत के कृषि इतिहास को समझने में मदद मिली है
06 APR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
खेती की गई फसलों और जंगली घासों के बीच परागकणों में अंतर करने का एक नया तरीका वैज्ञानिकों को भारत की कृषि उत्पत्ति की कहानी, विशेष रूप से मध्य गंगा मैदान में, को उजागर करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह इस बात की एक सशक्त झलक प्रदान करता है कि मानव समाजों ने सहस्राब्दियों से भूदृश्य को कैसे आकार दिया।
भारत विश्व के प्रमुख खाद्य पदार्थों, गेहूं और चावल का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है। अनाज और गैर-अनाज घासों के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जैवमापी मानदंड स्थापित करना, खेती की जाने वाली और जंगली घासों के पराग की सटीक पहचान के लिए आवश्यक है, जिससे भारत में अतीत की मानव बस्तियों और कृषि पद्धतियों के पुनर्निर्माण में सहायता मिल सकती है।
गेहूं, चावल, जौ और बाजरा जैसी अधिकांश अनाज फसलें पोएसी (घास) परिवार से संबंधित हैं, जिनके परागकण जंगली घासों के परागकणों से काफी मिलते-जुलते हैं। सूक्ष्मदर्शी से देखने पर इनमें अंतर करना लंबे समय से कठिन रहा है। चूंकि परागकण तलछट में संरक्षित रहते हैं, इसलिए इनका संयोजन होलोसीन काल (पिछले 11,700 वर्ष) के दौरान कृषि, वनों की कटाई और बस्तियों के बारे में जानकारी दे सकता है।
पराग कणों की सूक्ष्म-आकृति विज्ञान, विशेष रूप से समग्र अनाज के आकार और वलय व्यास (छिद्र के चारों ओर का वलय), अतीत के मानव प्रभाव और पुरावनस्पतिविज्ञान के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए खेती वाले अनाजों को जंगली अनाजों से अलग करने का एक प्रमुख मानदंड है।
फिर भी, पोएसी (घास) परिवार की प्रमुख खाद्य फसलों और उनसे संबंधित जंगली प्रजातियों के परागकणों के सूक्ष्म-आकृति विज्ञान संबंधी विस्तृत विश्लेषण के लिए अभी तक कोई व्यापक अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। इसलिए, पिछले कुछ सहस्राब्दियों में मानव गतिविधियों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए जीवाश्म मानवजनित परागकणों की सटीक पहचान अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत में अपनी तरह के पहले अध्ययन में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुरावनस्पतिविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर लाइट माइक्रोस्कोपी (एलएम), कॉन्फोकल लेजर स्कैनिंग माइक्रोस्कोपी (सीएलएसएम) और फील्ड एमिशन स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (एफईएसईएम) का उपयोग करके 22 अनाज और गैर-अनाज प्रजातियों का विश्लेषण किया ताकि एक विश्वसनीय बायोमेट्रिक सीमा स्थापित की जा सके। उन्होंने मध्य गंगा मैदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
इसका कारण यह है कि अनाज और गैर-अनाज वाली घासों के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट बायोमेट्रिक सीमाएं स्थापित करना, जंगली घासों से खेती वाली घासों को विश्ष्टि रूप से अलग करने के लिए आवश्यक है, जिससे भारत में अतीत के मानव निवास और कृषि पद्धतियों के सटीक पुनर्निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत उपकरण उपलब्ध होता है, और व्यापक फसल भूमि और कृषि विविधता वाला क्षेत्र, मध्य गंगा मैदान (सीजीपी), इस अध्ययन के लिए उपयुक्त था।
इससे शोधकर्ताओं को अतीत के वातावरण का पुनर्निर्माण करने में मदद मिली, जिससे वहां उगने वाले पौधों का पता लगाने, भूदृश्यों में आए बदलावों और यहां तक ​​कि मनुष्यों द्वारा इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रभावित करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने में सहायता मिली।
पत्रिका द होलोसीन(सेज प्रकाशन) में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में एक स्पष्ट "युग्मित बायोमेट्रिक सीमा" स्थापित की गई है, जहां अनाज के पराग का व्यास आमतौर पर 46 µm और वलय का आकार 9 µm से अधिक होता है (बाजरा को छोड़कर, जो छोटा होता है), जबकि जंगली घास का आकार छोटी होती है।
यह अवसंरचना मध्य गंगा मैदान, जो भारत की कृषि क्षेत्र है, में अनाज और गैर-अनाज के परागों के बीच अंतर करने और प्राचीन कृषि पद्धतियों की शुरुआत और तेजी से सटीक पता लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत उपकरण प्रदान करता है।
यह पहली बार है जब गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्र से प्राप्त स्वदेशी आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके इस तरह का एक अनुरूप मॉडल विकसित किया गया है, जिससे वैज्ञानिकों को यूरोपीय पराग संदर्भ डेटाबेस पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय स्थानीय साक्ष्यों के आधार पर क्षेत्र के कृषि इतिहास का पुनर्निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
चित्र 1: गैर-अनाज परागकणों की सूक्ष्म-आकृति विज्ञान
इस अध्ययन का नेतृत्व लखनऊ स्थित बीरबल साहनी पुरावनस्पतिविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. स्वाति त्रिपाठी ने डॉ. आरती गर्ग (भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, प्रयागराज), आर्य पांडे और अनुपम शर्मा (बीएसआईपी), प्रियंका सिंह (भारतीय भूचुंबकत्व संस्थान, मुंबई) और अंशिका सिंह (लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय) के सहयोग से किया।
इस खोज से प्राचीन कृषि, भूमि उपयोग और इकोसिस्‍टम पर मानव प्रभाव से संबंधित शोध की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इससे पुरातत्वविदों और पर्यावरण इतिहासकारों को यह समझने में मदद मिलेगी कि किस प्रकार मनुष्यों ने धीरे-धीरे गंगा के उपजाऊ मैदानों को एक प्रमुख कृषि केंद्र में परिवर्तित कर दिया।
चित्र 2. अनाज के परागकणों की सूक्ष्म-आकृति विज्ञान
यह अध्ययन भारत को कृषि और मानव बस्तियों की उत्पत्ति का पता लगाने के लिए पहला स्पष्ट, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक उपकरण प्रदान करता है, जिससे यह काम कहीं अधिक सटीकता के साथ किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1177/09596836251 414010 .