Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Achieves ₹18.4 Lakh Crore GMV, Emerges as Key Digital Public Procurement Platform
Public Procurement on GeM Sees Significant Growth with Rising Participation of MSEs, Women-Led Enterprises and Startups
06 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) has achieved a cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹18.4 lakh crore, including crossing ₹5 lakh crore GMV in the financial year 2025–26. The platform continues to evolve as a transparent, efficient and inclusive digital public procurement system, contributing to strengthening India’s public economy.
This milestone reflects GeM’s growing role as a public digital platform enabling large-scale procurement across government entities. The platform facilitates procurement decisions, connects enterprises across regions to government demand and promotes economic inclusion, sustainability and transparency in public spending.
Addressing the media, Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace, Shri Mihir Kumar stated that crossing a cumulative GMV of ₹18.4 lakh crore reflects the confidence of buyers, sellers and institutions in a transparent and technology-driven procurement ecosystem.
GeM has adopted an inclusive approach to expand access for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), women entrepreneurs, SC/ST enterprises and startups. During FY 2025–26, 68 per cent of total orders were executed by MSEs, which accounted for 47.1 per cent of total GMV.
More than 11 lakh MSEs are registered on the platform and have received over 51 lakh orders worth ₹2.36 lakh crore during FY 2025–26, reflecting a growth of over 20 per cent compared to the previous financial year. Over 2.1 lakh women-led MSEs are registered on the portal and have received orders exceeding ₹28,000 crore, registering approximately 28 per cent growth. SC/ST MSEs have received orders worth over ₹6,000 crore, reflecting a growth of around 28 per cent. Startups have also contributed significantly, securing orders worth over ₹19,000 crore during the same period, marking a growth of over 36 per cent.
Technology continues to play a central role in GeM’s operations. The platform leverages Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and advanced analytics to enhance transparency, efficiency and integrity in procurement processes. Key technology-driven interventions include ML-based catalogue validation and pre-sanity checks to reduce errors, and real-time analytics for monitoring transactions and detecting anomalies.
Advanced analytical tools are used to identify patterns such as abnormal pricing, suspected collusive bidding behaviour, technical rejection anomalies and potential buyer–seller collusion. System-driven tools, including Bid Health Scores, support improved decision-making and strengthen trust in the procurement ecosystem.
Following strong adoption by Central Ministries, Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), GeM is witnessing increased participation from States and Union Territories. Procurement by States recorded a growth of 38.3 per cent during FY 2025–26, indicating their growing role in the platform’s expansion.
The increasing adoption by States reflects enhanced confidence in GeM as a transparent, efficient and accountable procurement system, facilitating wider access and deeper penetration of public procurement across regions.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेने 18.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा सकल व्यापार मूल्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला; प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरेदी व्यासपीठ म्हणून उदय
शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेत सार्वजनिक खरेदीत लक्षणीय वाढ; सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग, महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योग आणि स्टार्टअप्सचा वाढता सहभाग
06 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2026
शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेने (जीईएम)18.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा सकल व्यापार मूल्याचा(जीएमव्ही) महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे, ज्यामध्ये आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मधील 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या जीएमव्ही पार करण्याच्या टप्प्याचा समावेश आहे. हे व्यासपीठ एक पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि सर्वसमावेशक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरेदी प्रणाली म्हणून सातत्याने विकसित होत असून, भारताची सार्वजनिक अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यात योगदान देत आहे.
ही कामगिरी , सरकारी संस्थांमधील मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील खरेदी सुलभ करणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ म्हणून जीईएमची वाढती भूमिका दर्शवते. हे व्यासपीठ खरेदीविषयक निर्णय सुलभ करते, विविध क्षेत्रांतील उद्योगांना सरकारी मागणीशी जोडते आणि सार्वजनिक खर्चात आर्थिक समावेशकता, शाश्वतता आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देते.
प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना, शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मिहीर कुमार यांनी सांगितले की, 18.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एकत्रित जीएमव्ही'चा टप्पा पार करणे, हे पारदर्शक आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित खरेदी परिसंस्थेवरील खरेदीदार, विक्रेते आणि संस्थांचा विश्वास दर्शवतात.
शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेने सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग , महिला उद्योजक, अनुसूचित जाती/ अनुसूचित जमाती उद्योजक आणि स्टार्टअप्ससाठी प्रवेश विस्तारण्याकरिता सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान, एकूण ऑर्डरपैकी 68 टक्के सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांद्वारे पूर्ण करण्यात आल्या, ज्यांचा एकूण जीएमव्हीमध्ये 47.1 टक्के वाटा आहे.
11 लाखांहून अधिक सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग या व्यासपीठावर नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि त्यांना आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान 2.36 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या 51 लाखांहून अधिक ऑर्डर्स प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, ज्या मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 20 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ दर्शवतात. 2.1 लाखांहून अधिक, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत असून त्यांना 28,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक ऑर्डर्स प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, ज्यामध्ये सुमारे 28 टक्के वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. अनुसूचित जाती/अनुसूचित जमातीच्या सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांना 6,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक ऑर्डर्स प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत प्राप्त झाल्या असून यामध्ये सुमारे 28 टक्के वाढ दिसून आली आहे.स्टार्टअप्सने देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले असून, याच कालावधीत 19,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक ऑर्डर्स प्राप्त केल्या आहेत, ज्या 36 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ दर्शवतात.शासकीय ई-बाजारपेठेच्या कामकाजात तंत्रज्ञान सातत्याने मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावत आहे.
खरेदी प्रक्रियेत होणारे गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जात असून, यामध्ये अवाजवी किमती, संशयास्पद संगनमत करून भरलेली निविदा, तांत्रिक कारणावरून चुकीच्या पद्धतीने नाकारलेले प्रस्ताव आणि खरेदीदार-विक्रेत्यांमधील संशयास्पद व्यवहार ओळखणे सोपे झाले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांच्या मोठ्या प्रतिसादानंतर, आता राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सामील होत आहेत. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये राज्यांकडून होणाऱ्या खरेदीत 38.3 टक्के वाढ झाल्याने, या व्यासपीठाच्या विस्तारामध्ये राज्यांची वाढती भूमिका दिसून येत आहे.