Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India achieves highest-ever annual wind energy addition of 6.05 GW in 2025–26
India's cumulative installed wind power capacity crosses 56 GW
Wind sector records 46% jump over 2024–25
06 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved its highest-ever annual wind capacity addition of 6.05 GW during FY 2025-26 crossing the landmark of 5.5 GW capacity addition in FY 2016-17.
This also represents an increase of nearly 46% over the capacity in FY 2024–25 marking a decisive acceleration in India's onshore wind deployment trajectory.
With this addition, India's cumulative installed wind power capacity has crossed 56 GW. This milestone reflects renewed momentum in the sector driven by improved policy clarity, transmission readiness, competitive tariff discovery, and a strong project pipeline.
This milestone achievement is the result of sustained policy support, improved project execution, and greater pipeline maturity across key wind states. States such as Gujarat, Karnataka, and Maharashtra have been the primary contributors to capacity addition during the year, underpinned by a growing pipeline of wind-solar hybrid projects and the progressive roll-out of green energy open access.
India’s wind energy sector has grown steadily making India one of the leading wind energy markets globally. Government has taken several initiatives to promote the sector including Concessional Custom Duty on certain components and raw materials used in manufacturing of wind turbines, graded Waiver of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) charges till June, 2028, competitive bidding mechanisms, separate Wind Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) frameworks, technical support from National Institute of Wind Energy.
The record addition significantly strengthens India’s renewable energy portfolio and contributes towards achieving the national target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030.
India’s wind energy program was initiated in the early 1990s as part of the Government’s broader renewable energy strategy. Over the past three decades, India has developed a strong wind energy ecosystem and a robust policy framework to promote grid-connected wind power projects.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھارت نے 26-2025 ء میں 6.05 گیگاواٹ کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ہوا کی توانائی کا اضافہ حاصل کیا
بھارت کی نصب شدہ مجموعی ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت 56 گیگاواٹ سے تجاوز کر گئی
ہوا کی توانائی کے شعبے نے 25-2024 ء کے دوران 46 فی صد اضافہ درج کیا
06 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 6.05 گیگاواٹ کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سالانہ اضافہ حاصل کیا ، جو مالی سال 17-2016 ء میں 5.5 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت کے اضافے کے سنگ میل کو عبور کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مالی سال 25-2024 ء میں شامل کی گئی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 46 فی صد کے اضافے کی بھی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو بھارت کے ساحل پر ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی جانب فیصلہ کن رفتار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس اضافے کے ساتھ ، بھارت کی مجموعی نصب شدہ ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت 56 گیگاواٹ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل پالیسی کی بہتر وضاحت ، ٹرانسمیشن کی تیاری ، مسابقتی ٹیرف کی دریافت اور ایک مضبوط پروجیکٹ پائپ لائن کے ذریعے چلنے والے شعبے میں نئی رفتار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ سنگ میل ، کامیاب پائیدار پالیسی تعاون ، پروجیکٹ پر بہتر عمل درآمد اور ہوا کی توانائی کی اہم ریاستوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پائپ لائن کی پختگی کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ گجرات ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستیں سال کے دوران صلاحیت میں اضافے میں بنیادی شراکت دار رہی ہیں ، جو ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پائپ لائن اور ماحولیات کے ساز گار توانائی کی کھلی رسائی کے ترقی پسند رول آؤٹ کی وجہ سے ہے ۔
بھارت کے ہوا کی توانائی کے شعبے میں مسلسل ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جس سے بھارت عالمی سطح پر ہوا کی توانائی کے سرکردہ بازاروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ونڈ ٹربائنوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے کچھ اجزاء اور خام مال پر رعایتی کسٹم ڈیوٹی ، جون ، 2028 تک بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی درجہ بند چھوٹ ، بولی لگانے کا مسابقتی طریقہ ٔ کار ، علیحدہ ونڈ قابل تجدید کھپت ذمہ داری (آر سی او) فریم ورک ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ونڈ انرجی سے تکنیکی مدد شامل ہیں ۔
یہ ریکارڈ اضافہ بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے اور 2030 ء تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کی صلاحیت کے ملک کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ہے ۔
بھارت کا ونڈ انرجی پروگرام 1990 ء کی دہائی کے اوائل میں حکومت کی وسیع تر قابل تجدید توانائی کی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ پچھلی تین دہائیوں کے دوران ، بھارت نے گرڈ سے منسلک ونڈ پاور پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ونڈ انرجی ایکو سسٹم اور ایک مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے ۔