Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh releases report on Domestic Demand of Textiles - “Market for Textiles & Clothing: National Household Survey 2024”
06 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, today released study report on Domestic Demand of Textiles “Market for Textiles and Clothing: National Household Survey 2024” in presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) and the senior officers of the Ministry of Textiles. The survey estimates domestic demand for Textiles and Apparel (T&A) in the household sector. The comprehensive study estimates the domestic demand in the Textiles and Clothing (T&C) sector and serves as an important reference for trade and industry stakeholders in addition to the policy makers to develop desired strategy for the growth of the sector.
As per the study conducted by the Textiles Committee under the Ministry, the domestic demand for textiles has experienced a robust growth during last 15 years .The market size of textiles has increased from ₹ 4.89 lakh crores in 2010 to ₹ 14.95 lakh crores in 2024 experiencing a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) growth of 8.3%. Out of total market size, the contribution of household has increased from ₹ 4.18 lakh crores in 2010 to ₹ 8.77 lakh crores in 2024 and played a pivotal role in driving the domestic demand of textiles in the country.
At the same time, the per capita demand increased from ₹ 2,119 in 2010 to ₹ 6,066 in 2024 experiencing a CAGR growth of 7.8%, reflecting a strong growth trajectory. The estimates show a robust growth in per capita demand in textiles by the individuals during the same period.
Man Made Fibre (MMF) & blended fiber based products are contributing 52.2%, followed by 41.2% by cotton based products. On the other hand, Silk and Woollen fiber based products are contributing 5.2% and 1.3% respectively to the product basket.
In absolute terms, the demand for MMF & blended textiles recorded most significant growth, with demand increasing from ₹1.47 lakh crores to ₹4.47 lakh crores, with a CAGR of 8.28%. Cotton maintained its position as the second most important fiber, with aggregate demand increasing from ₹ 0.87 lakh crores to ₹3 .53 lakh crores with a CAGR of 10.53%.The demand for Silk and Wool based products increased at CAGR of 8.93% and 7.02% respectively during same period.
Key Highlights of 2024
Market Size of Textiles - ₹ 14.95 lakh crores
Domestic Market Size - ₹12.02 lakh crores
Household Demand - ₹ 8.77 lakh crores
Per Capita Demand - ₹ 6,066
It is important to note that while cotton based products retained its position as one of the major contributors in terms of preference patterns of consumers, the preference towards manmade fibre based products has increased substantially during the period.
The study furthers shows that women consumers, who are the major buyers of textile products have contributed 55.5% of textile purchases as compared to 44.5% by men. Among the major demanded textiles, the products like Shirts, sarees, trousers, salwar kameez, men’s jeans, T-shirts, ladies dress material, shirting, dhoti, and banian & underwear remained the most widely demanded products in the domestic market. At the same time Men’s jeans emerged as the fastest-growing category with a robust growth among the menswear segment, while products like leggings has emerged as important preferred products among women consumers.
One of the important findings of the study is the growing demand for the use/adoption of sustainable textile products among Indian consumers. The demand pattern indicates that Indian consumers have increasingly adopting sustainable textiles in addition opting for recycled/reprocessed/reused/retailored garments. The total demand for sustainable textiles including reused and retailed products estimated as Rs.37,000/- crores in 2024, out of which reused/retailored textiles account for around 58% to the consumption basket indicating growing role of reuse and recycling practices in promoting circularity in textile sector.
The report has also highlighted increasing adoption of technical textiles in household consumption basket. Among the technical textiles products, the demand of masks, Sanitary Napkins, Bandage Cloth, Tent, Seat cover fabrics, Wipes, Diaper, Napkins, Bandages, car seat cover, surgical disposables has experienced a significant growth in both rural and urban area. It is important to note that the rural households account for nearly 58% of the consumption of technical textile, while urban households contribute around 42%.
The report is expected to provide valuable inputs for policy formulation and stakeholders of the trade and industry in devising business decision for the domestic textiles market.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ٹیکسٹائل کی گھریلو مانگ-’’ٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑوں کی مارکیٹ: قومی گھریلو سروے 2024‘‘ پر رپورٹ جاری کی
06 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج ٹیکسٹائل کی گھریلو مانگ ’’ٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑوں کے لیے بازار: قومی گھریلو سروے 2024‘‘ پر مطالعاتی رپورٹ جاری کی ۔ نیلم شامی راؤ ، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ۔ سروے میں گھریلو شعبے میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (ٹی اینڈ اے) کی گھریلو مانگ کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ جامع مطالعہ ٹیکسٹائل اور لباس (ٹی اینڈ سی) کے شعبے میں گھریلو مانگ کا تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مطلوبہ حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں کے علاوہ تجارت اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایک اہم حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے ذریعے کئے گئے مطالعے کے مطابق ، گزشتہ 15 سال کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کی گھریلو مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی مارکیٹ کا سائز 2010 میں 4.89 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 14.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا جس میں 8.3 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ نمو کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مارکیٹ کے کل سائز میں سے گھرانوں کا تعاون 2010 میں 4.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 8.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے اور اس نے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کی گھریلو مانگ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اسی وقت ، فی کس مانگ 2010 میں 2,119 روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 6,066 روپے ہو گئی جس میں 7.8 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر نمو کا تجربہ کیا گیا ، جس سے ترقی کے مستحکم راستے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ تخمینے اسی عرصے کے دوران افراد کے ذریعہ ٹیکسٹائل میں فی کس مانگ میں زبردست اضافے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) اور مرکب فائبر پر مبنی مصنوعات کا حصہ 52.2 فیصد ہے ، اس کے بعد کپاس پر مبنی مصنوعات کا حصہ 41.2 فیصد ہے ۔ دوسری جانب ریشم اور اونی فائبر پر مبنی مصنوعات کا بالترتیب 5.2 فیصد اور 1.3 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر ، ایم ایم ایف اور مرکب ٹیکسٹائل کی مانگ میں سب سے زیادہ نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، جس میں مانگ 1.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 4.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ، جس کی سی اے جی آر 8.28 فیصد ہے ۔ کپاس کی دوسرے سب سے اہم فائبر کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رہی ، جس کی مجموعی مانگ 10.53 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ 0.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ریشم اور اون پر مبنی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں بالترتیب 8.93 فیصد اور 7.02 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ۔
2024 کی اہم جھلکیاں
ٹیکسٹائل کی مارکیٹ کا سائز - 14.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے
گھریلو مارکیٹ کا سائز - 12.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے
گھریلو مانگ - 8.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے
فی کس ڈیمانڈ - 6,066 روپے
یہ واضح کرنا ضروری ہے کہ اگرچہ کپاس پر مبنی مصنوعات نے صارفین کے ترجیحی نمونوں کے لحاظ سے ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے ، لیکن اس عرصے کے دوران انسان ساختہ فائبر پر مبنی مصنوعات کی طرف ترجیح میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
مطالعے سے مزید پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خاتون صارفین کا جو ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی بڑی خریدار ہیں ، کپڑوں کی خریداری میں 55.5 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالا جبکہ مردوں کا 44.5 فیصد حصہ رہا ۔ زیادہ مانگ والے ٹیکسٹائل میں ، شرٹس ، ساڑیاں ، پتلون ، سلوار قمیض ، مردوں کی جینز ، ٹی شرٹس ، خواتین کے لباس کا سامان ، شرٹنگ ، دھوتی ، اور بنیان اور انڈرویئر جیسی مصنوعات گھریلو مارکیٹ میں سب سے زیادہ مانگ والی مصنوعات بنی رہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مردوں کی جینز مردوں کے لباس کے زمرے میں زبردست ترقی کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے زمرے کے طور پر ابھری ، جبکہ لیگنگ جیسی مصنوعات خاتون صارفین میں اہم ترجیحی مصنوعات کے طور پر ابھری ہیں ۔
مطالعہ کے اہم نتائج میں سے ایک ہندوستانی صارفین میں پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے استعمال/ اپنانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ہے ۔ مانگ کا نمونہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی صارفین ری سائیکل/ دوبارہ پروسیس شدہ/ دوبارہ استعمال شدہ/ خوردہ کپڑوں کا انتخاب کرنے کے علاوہ پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل کو تیزی سے اپنا رہے ہیں ۔ 2024 میں دوبارہ استعمال شدہ اور خوردہ مصنوعات سمیت پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل کی کل مانگ کا تخمینہ 37,000 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے دوبارہ استعمال شدہ/ خوردہ ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں تقریبا 58 فیصد حصہ ہے جو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرکلری کو فروغ دینے میں دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ کے طریقوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
رپورٹ میں گھریلو کھپت کی ٹوکری میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو اپنانے میں اضافے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات میں ماسک ، سینیٹری نیپکن ، بینڈیج کلاتھ ، ٹینٹ ، سیٹ کور کپڑوں ، وائپس ، ڈایپر ، نیپکن ، بینڈیجز ، کار سیٹ کور ، سرجیکل ڈسپوزایبل کی مانگ میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں دیہی گھرانوں کا حصہ تقریبا 58 فیصد ہے ، جبکہ شہری گھرانوں کا حصہ تقریبا 42 فیصد ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کے لیے کاروباری فیصلے وضع کرنے میں پالیسی سازی اور تجارت اور صنعت کے فریقوں کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5468