Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu oversees BCAS–RRU MoU to Advance Atmanirbharta in Aviation Security
RRU and BCAS Sign MoU to establish India’s Indigenous Aviation Security Equipment Testing Centre
06 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the establishment and operation of a dedicated indigenous Testing Centre for conducting trials, performance evaluation and certification of Full Body Scanners (FBS) and other security screening equipment used at Indian airports.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation; Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Rajesh Nirwan, DG, BCAS and Dr. Bimal Patel, Vice Chancellor, Rashtriya Raksha University.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “Today’s MoU between BCAS and Rashtriya Raksha University is a natural extension of the NDA Government’s twin focus on security research and capacity building. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, strengthening security through focused research, innovation and capacity building has remained a core priority. It is primarily about building an Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Atma-Surakshit Bharat!”
Highlighting the legacy and institutional strength of RRU, he added, “With a clear mandate of ‘Rastriya Surkasha Sarvopari’, the Rastriya Raksha University was established in 2010 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi back then serving as CM of Gujarat. And under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, it has emerged as one of the most prestigious institutions globally in its domain.”
The partnership creates a formal institutional framework for cooperation between BCAS and RRU in the areas of testing, certification, research, training and standards development relating to aviation security equipment. It is aimed at strengthening India’s aviation security ecosystem through a credible, independent and scientifically rigorous mechanism for assessment and regulatory support.
Under the MoU, RRU, in collaboration with BCAS, will establish and maintain a dedicated Testing Centre for conducting trials of Full Body Scanners and other aviation security equipment in accordance with directives issued by BCAS. The Centre will undertake independent evaluation, verification and certification of the specifications and performance of equipment supplied by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), and submit impartial and scientifically robust assessment reports for regulatory consideration.
Underscoring the focus on Atmanirbharta in aviation security, the Minister stated, “I see the highlight of this association is definitely the focus on building Atmanirbharta in aviation security equipment. While aligning with foreign certification practices, we should now aim to emerge as a global hub for aviation security certification. Importantly, by providing testing support to Indian OEMs, we can facilitate the development of Bharat Standards.”
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu further added, “I strongly believe that by combining the regulatory authority of BCAS with the technical prowess of RRU, we will build an indigenous ecosystem for security equipment certification, which will resonate with international practices such as those overseen by the TSA in the United States and ECAC in Europe.”
The MoU also provides for the establishment of state-of-the-art testing laboratories at RRU, aligned with global standards, to carry out rigorous performance, safety and interoperability assessments. This will support the development of an institutionalised accreditation framework to ensure that only equipment meeting prescribed technical and operational benchmarks is considered for deployment in critical aviation security environments.
The MoU further envisages cooperation in academics, research, extension and training programmes for mutual benefit. It includes capacity-building initiatives through workshops, specialised training programmes and knowledge-sharing activities aimed at developing professional expertise in testing, accreditation and emerging aviation security technologies.
The partnership will also promote research and innovation in the field of aviation security, enabling continuous refinement of testing methodologies, accreditation criteria and deployment protocols in response to evolving threat scenarios and technological developments. It will additionally facilitate national and international collaborations to align India’s testing and certification ecosystem with global best practices.
Highlighting the rapid growth of the aviation sector, the Minister mentioned, “We all are witness to the revolutionary growth that is happening in the civil aviation sector. Airports in the country have more than doubled from 74 in 2014 to 165 today. Every hour, our airports are handling 250 to 300 aircraft movements and catering to a massive footfall of about 40-45,000 passengers every hour! And not only passengers, air cargo too has seen a staggering leap in volumes by almost 50% over the last 10-12 years. So, it is very important to adopt the highest standards of technology and highest standards of professional competence in the operations of BCAS. And this MoU between BCAS & RRU is a step forward in that direction towards building a future-ready and resilient aviation security ecosystem.”
PQ72.jpeg)

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے ہوابازی کے تحفظ میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بی سی اے ایس اور آر آر یو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا جائزہ لیا
آر آر یو اور بی سی اے ایس نے بھارت میں مقامی ہوابازی سیکورٹی آلات کی جانچ کے مرکز کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
06 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) نے آج ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد بھارتی ہوائی اڈوں پر استعمال ہونے والے فل باڈی اسکینرز (ایف بی ایس) اور دیگر سیکورٹی اسکریننگ آلات کا ٹیسٹ، کارکردگی کے جائزے اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک مخصوص مقامی ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر کا قیام اور اس کا آپریشن کیا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا اور دستخط کی اس کارروائی کے دوران شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا، بی سی اے ایس کے جنرل ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیش نروان،اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر بمل پٹیل موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا:‘‘آج بی سی اے ایس اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ این ڈی اے حکومت کی سیکورٹی تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی پر مبنی دوہری توجہ کا فطری تسلسل ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، تحقیق، اختراع اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا ایک بنیادی ترجیح رہا ہے۔ یہ دراصل آتم نربھر بھارت اور آتم سرکشت بھارت کی تعمیر کے بارے میں ہے!”
راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کی وراثت اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘راشٹریہ سرکشا سروپری’ کے واضح نصب العین کے ساتھ، راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کا قیام2010 میں اس وقت کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ گجرات جناب نریندر مودی نے عمل میں لایا تھا اور وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی مؤثر رہنمائی میں یہ ادارہ اپنے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر ایک نہایت معزز ادارے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری بی سی اے ایس اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے درمیان ہوابازی سیکورٹی آلات سے متعلق جانچ، تصدیق، تحقیق، تربیت اور معیارات کی تیاری کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک باضابطہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک قابلِ اعتماد، خودمختار اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی جائزہ اور ضابطہ جاتی معاونت کے ذریعے بھارت کے ہوابازی سیکورٹی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی، بی سی اے ایس کے اشتراک سے، فل باڈی اسکینرز اور دیگر ہوابازی سیکورٹی آلات کے ٹیسٹ کے لیے ایک مخصوص ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر قائم کرے گی اور اسے برقرار رکھے گی، جو بی سی اے ایس کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق کام کرے گا۔یہ مرکز اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ آلات کی خصوصیات اور کارکردگی کا خودمختار جائزہ، توثیق اور تصدیق کرے گا، اور ضابطہ جاتی غور و خوض کے لیے غیر جانبدار اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی مضبوط تجزیاتی رپورٹس پیش کرے گا۔
ہوابازی کے تحفظ میں آتم نربھرتا پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا: ‘‘میرے نزدیک اس اشتراک کی سب سے نمایاں بات یقیناً ہوابازی سے متعلق سیکورٹی آلات میں آتم نربھرتا کی تعمیر پر توجہ ہے۔ غیر ملکی تصدیقی طریقۂ کار سے ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ہمیں اب عالمی سطح پر ہوابازی سیکورٹی کی تصدیق کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کا ہدف رکھنا چاہیے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بھارتی او ای ایم کو ٹیسٹنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرکے ہم بھارت کے معیارات کی ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔’’
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ بی سی اے ایس کی ضابطہ جاتی اتھارٹی کو راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کی تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ یکجا کرکے ہم سیکورٹی آلات کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک مقامی نظام تشکیل دیں گے، جو بین الاقوامی طریقۂ کار کے مطابق ہوگا، جیسے کہ امریکہ میں ٹی ایس اے اور یورپ میں ای سی اے سی کے تحت نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی میں عالمی معیار کے مطابق جدید ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، جہاں کارکردگی، حفاظت اور باہمی مطابقت کے سخت معیارات پر مبنی جائزے کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اقدام ایک باقاعدہ منظوری کے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں معاون ثابت ہوگا، تاکہ صرف وہی آلات اہم ہوابازی سیکورٹی ماحول میں استعمال کے لیے منتخب کیے جائیں جو مقررہ تکنیکی اور عملی معیار پر پورا اترتے ہوں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں مزید یہ تصور بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں، تحقیق، توسیعی خدمات اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے شعبوں میں باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔اس میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں ورکشاپس، خصوصی تربیتی پروگرامز اور علم کے تبادلے کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد جانچ، منظوری اور ابھرتی ہوئی ہوابازی سے متعلق سیکورٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری ہوابازی سے متعلق تحفظ کے میدان میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو بھی فروغ دے گی، جس کے ذریعے بدلتے ہوئے خطرات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت کے مطابق جانچ کے طریقۂ کار، منظوری کے معیارات اور تعیناتی کے اصولوں کو مسلسل بہتر بنایا جا سکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی تاکہ بھارت کے ٹیسٹنگ اور تصدیقی نظام کو عالمی بہترین طریقۂ کار کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
ہوابازی کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم سب شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ہونے والی انقلابی ترقی کے گواہ ہیں۔ ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں74 سے بڑھ کر آج 165 سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔ ہر گھنٹے ہمارے ہوائی اڈے پر 250 سے 300 پروازوں کی آمد و رفت ہوتی ہیں اور تقریباً 40 سے 45 ہزار مسافروں کی بڑی تعداد کو خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں! صرف مسافر ہی نہیں بلکہ فضائی کارگو میں بھی گزشتہ 10 سے 12 برسوں میں تقریباً 50 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لہٰذا، بی سی اے ایس کے آپریشن میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور اعلیٰ پیشہ ورانہ معیار کو اپنانا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ بی سی اے ایس اور آر آر یو کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور مضبوط ہوابازی سیکورٹی نظام کی تعمیر ہے۔
PQ72.jpeg)