Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu oversees BCAS–RRU MoU to Advance Atmanirbharta in Aviation Security
RRU and BCAS Sign MoU to establish India’s Indigenous Aviation Security Equipment Testing Centre
06 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the establishment and operation of a dedicated indigenous Testing Centre for conducting trials, performance evaluation and certification of Full Body Scanners (FBS) and other security screening equipment used at Indian airports.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation; Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Rajesh Nirwan, DG, BCAS and Dr. Bimal Patel, Vice Chancellor, Rashtriya Raksha University.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “Today’s MoU between BCAS and Rashtriya Raksha University is a natural extension of the NDA Government’s twin focus on security research and capacity building. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, strengthening security through focused research, innovation and capacity building has remained a core priority. It is primarily about building an Atma-Nirbhar Bharat, Atma-Surakshit Bharat!”
Highlighting the legacy and institutional strength of RRU, he added, “With a clear mandate of ‘Rastriya Surkasha Sarvopari’, the Rastriya Raksha University was established in 2010 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi back then serving as CM of Gujarat. And under the able guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, it has emerged as one of the most prestigious institutions globally in its domain.”
The partnership creates a formal institutional framework for cooperation between BCAS and RRU in the areas of testing, certification, research, training and standards development relating to aviation security equipment. It is aimed at strengthening India’s aviation security ecosystem through a credible, independent and scientifically rigorous mechanism for assessment and regulatory support.
Under the MoU, RRU, in collaboration with BCAS, will establish and maintain a dedicated Testing Centre for conducting trials of Full Body Scanners and other aviation security equipment in accordance with directives issued by BCAS. The Centre will undertake independent evaluation, verification and certification of the specifications and performance of equipment supplied by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), and submit impartial and scientifically robust assessment reports for regulatory consideration.
Underscoring the focus on Atmanirbharta in aviation security, the Minister stated, “I see the highlight of this association is definitely the focus on building Atmanirbharta in aviation security equipment. While aligning with foreign certification practices, we should now aim to emerge as a global hub for aviation security certification. Importantly, by providing testing support to Indian OEMs, we can facilitate the development of Bharat Standards.”
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu further added, “I strongly believe that by combining the regulatory authority of BCAS with the technical prowess of RRU, we will build an indigenous ecosystem for security equipment certification, which will resonate with international practices such as those overseen by the TSA in the United States and ECAC in Europe.”
The MoU also provides for the establishment of state-of-the-art testing laboratories at RRU, aligned with global standards, to carry out rigorous performance, safety and interoperability assessments. This will support the development of an institutionalised accreditation framework to ensure that only equipment meeting prescribed technical and operational benchmarks is considered for deployment in critical aviation security environments.
The MoU further envisages cooperation in academics, research, extension and training programmes for mutual benefit. It includes capacity-building initiatives through workshops, specialised training programmes and knowledge-sharing activities aimed at developing professional expertise in testing, accreditation and emerging aviation security technologies.
The partnership will also promote research and innovation in the field of aviation security, enabling continuous refinement of testing methodologies, accreditation criteria and deployment protocols in response to evolving threat scenarios and technological developments. It will additionally facilitate national and international collaborations to align India’s testing and certification ecosystem with global best practices.
Highlighting the rapid growth of the aviation sector, the Minister mentioned, “We all are witness to the revolutionary growth that is happening in the civil aviation sector. Airports in the country have more than doubled from 74 in 2014 to 165 today. Every hour, our airports are handling 250 to 300 aircraft movements and catering to a massive footfall of about 40-45,000 passengers every hour! And not only passengers, air cargo too has seen a staggering leap in volumes by almost 50% over the last 10-12 years. So, it is very important to adopt the highest standards of technology and highest standards of professional competence in the operations of BCAS. And this MoU between BCAS & RRU is a step forward in that direction towards building a future-ready and resilient aviation security ecosystem.”
PQ72.jpeg)

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू की उपस्थिति में विमानन सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में बीसीएएस और आरआरयू के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन हुआ
आरआरयू और बीसीएएस ने भारत में स्वदेशी विमानन सुरक्षा उपकरणों के परीक्षण हेतु अत्याधुनिक केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ब्यूरो ऑफ सिविल एविएशन सिक्योरिटी (बीसीएएस) और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) ने आज भारतीय हवाई अड्डों पर उपयोग में आने वाले फुल बॉडी स्कैनर्स (एफबीएस) तथा अन्य सुरक्षा स्क्रीनिंग उपकरणों के परीक्षण, प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन एवं प्रमाणन के लिए एक समर्पित स्वदेशी परीक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना व संचालन हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजरापु, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव समीर कुमार सिन्हा, बीसीएएस के महानिदेशक राजेश निरवान और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. बिमल पटेल की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा, “बीसीएएस और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के बीच आज हुआ यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), एनडीए सरकार के सुरक्षा अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित दोहरे दृष्टिकोण का स्वाभाविक विस्तार है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, केंद्रित अनुसंधान, नवाचार व क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना हमारी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में रहा है। यह पहल मूलतः ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ व ‘आत्म-सुरक्षित भारत’ के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री ने आरआरयू की विरासत और संस्थागत मजबूती पर बल देते हुए कहा, “‘राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि’ के स्पष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना वर्ष 2010 में की गई थी, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में यह संस्थान आज अपने क्षेत्र में विश्व के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में शामिल हो चुका है।”
यह साझेदारी बीसीएएस और आरआरयू के बीच विमानन सुरक्षा उपकरणों से जुड़े परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और मानकों के विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक सुदृढ़ संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य एक विश्वसनीय, स्वतंत्र व वैज्ञानिक रूप से सशक्त तंत्र के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन व नियामक सहायता प्रदान करते हुए भारत के विमानन सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम को और सशक्त बनाना है।
इस समझौते के तहत, आरआरयू, बीसीएएस के सहयोग से, एक विशेष परीक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करेगा और उसका रखरखाव करेगा। इस सेंटर में बीसीएएस द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार, फुल बॉडी स्कैनर तथा अन्य एविएशन सुरक्षा उपकरणों के ट्रायल किए जाएंगे। यह केंद्र, ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (ओईएम) द्वारा सप्लाई किए गए उपकरणों की विशिष्टताओं एवं कार्यक्रम प्रदर्शन का स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन, सत्यापन व प्रमाणन करेगा और नियामक विचार के लिए निष्पक्ष तथा वैज्ञानिक रूप से ठोस मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विमानन सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इस साझेदारी का सबसे बड़ा बिंदु विमानन सुरक्षा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने पर दिया गया ज़ोर है। विदेशी प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, अब हमारा लक्ष्य विमानन सुरक्षा प्रमाणन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरना होना चाहिए। सबसे अहम बात यह है कि भारतीय ओईएम को टेस्टिंग में मदद देकर, हम ‘भारत स्टैंडर्ड्स’ के विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अपना दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि बीसीएएस के नियामक अधिकार को आरआरयू की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़कर हम सुरक्षा उपकरणों के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एक सशक्त स्वदेशी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करेंगे, जो अमेरिका की टीएसए और यूरोप की ईसीएसी जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणालियों के अनुरूप होगा।”
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में आरआरयू में अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना का भी प्रावधान है, जो वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप होंगी। इन प्रयोगशालाओं में प्रदर्शन, सुरक्षा और पारस्परिकता के कड़े मूल्यांकन किए जाएंगे। इससे एक सुदृढ़ संस्थागत मान्यता ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि केवल वही उपकरण महत्वपूर्ण विमानन सुरक्षा वातावरण में उपयोग के लिए चयनित हों, जो निर्धारित तकनीकी और परिचालन मानकों पर खरे उतरते हों।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में आपसी लाभ के लिए शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, विस्तार और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके तहत कार्यशालाओं, विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और ज्ञान-साझाकरण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य परीक्षण, प्रत्यायन तथा उभरती विमानन सुरक्षा तकनीकों के क्षेत्र में पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता का विकास करना है।
यह साझेदारी विमानन सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी, जिससे बदलते खतरे के परिदृश्यों व तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप परीक्षण पद्धतियों, मान्यता मानदंडों तथा तैनाती प्रोटोकॉल में निरंतर सुधार संभव हो सकेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह भारत के परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन तंत्र को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यक्रम प्रणालियों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को भी सुदृढ़ और सुगम बनाएगी।
नागर विमानन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने विमानन क्षेत्र की तेजी से हो रही वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हम सभी नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र में हो रही अभूतपूर्व प्रगति के साक्षी हैं। वर्ष 2014 में जहां देश में 74 हवाई अड्डे थे, वहीं आज उनकी संख्या बढ़कर 165 हो गई है, जो दोगुने से भी अधिक है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज हमारे हवाई अड्डे हर घंटे 250 से 300 विमानों की आवाजाही का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं और लगभग 40 से 45 हजार यात्रियों को सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि केवल यात्री ही नहीं, बल्कि पिछले 10–12 वर्षों में हवाई कार्गो की मात्रा में भी लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ऐसे में यह आवश्यक हो जाता है कि बीसीएएस के कार्यों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और उच्चतम पेशेवर मानकों को अपनाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि बीसीएएस और आरआरयू के बीच हुआ यह समझौता वास्तव में एक भविष्य-उन्मुख तथा सुदृढ़ विमानन सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
PQ72.jpeg)