Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar Students Advance to National Finals with Peer-Led Preventive Healthcare Model
IITGN students propose a peer-powered preventive healthcare network integrating Fit India and ABHA to close India’s 9-year Healthy Life Expectancy gap—an idea that resonates with ongoing global conversations around health, including World Health Day
With $38 billion lost annually to premature morbidity, the model positions preventive health as critical to national productivity and youth empowerment
By activating existing digital health infrastructure and mobilising student ‘Sathis,’ the initiative aims to embed healthy living into everyday community life
06 APR 2026 8:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A student team from the Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) has advanced to the National Finals of the 3rd Nation Building Case Study Competition, India’s largest undergraduate challenge focused on reimagining the future of healthcare with 1,35,000+ students from 2500+ colleges across India participating across three editions. The team has presented an ambitious, youth-driven model aimed at transforming preventive healthcare in India. At a time when global conversations around health are taking centre stage with World Health Day, the initiative underscores the urgency of preventive healthcare in India.
Their proposal envisions a scalable digital wellness network designed to reduce India’s nine-year Healthy Life Expectancy gap, address the estimated $38 billion annual economic loss caused by premature morbidity among youth, and shift the country from a reactive ‘sick-care’ system to a culture of preventive health.
Team Halcyora, comprising Rupak Banerjee (Dual Major BTech in Artificial Intelligence and Mechanical Engineering) and Aakash Kushwah (BTech in Civil Engineering), developed what they call a ‘Peer-Powered Wellness Network.’ The idea stems from a critical national health statistic related to Healthy Life Expectancy (HALE), the average number of years a person is expected to live in good health, free from chronic illness or disability. In India, while the overall Life Expectancy stands at 67.3 years, the Healthy Life Expectancy is only 58.1 years. In effect, this gap means that Indians spend nearly nine years managing preventable diseases and long-term health conditions, highlighting the urgent need for a stronger preventive healthcare ecosystem.
“For us, the turning point was realising that our healthcare system is actually a sick-care system,” says Rupak. “We treat diseases after they appear instead of building a culture of total physical, mental, and social well-being.”
For him, this realisation is deeply personal. He recalls losing his grandfather, a smoker who was outwardly the picture of great health, to a sudden heart stroke at just 60. The experience challenged the belief that looking fit always means being healthy. This understanding deepened further when Rupak came across the statistic that nearly 35 per cent of adults in India consume tobacco in some form, leading to around 114 tobacco-related deaths every hour. “That’s when it truly felt urgent,” he says. “We don’t have time for slow policy cycles. We need a people-led movement.”
India’s health burden carries heavy economic consequences. Non-Communicable Diseases account for 61 per cent of total deaths, translating to over 58 lakh deaths annually. Out-of-Pocket Expenditure constitutes 39.4 per cent of total health spending, pushing nearly 7 per cent of Indians into poverty each year. Premature morbidity and mortality among adolescents alone lead to an estimated economic loss of $38.01 billion annually, about 1.3 per cent of India’s GDP. ‘Healthy youth equals a wealthy economy,’ the team explains. “Closing the health gap is not just a medical issue; it is a productivity imperative.”
At the heart of their model is integration within India’s existing digital health infrastructure. The model links the Fit India ecosystem with the 14-digit Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA), a unique digital health ID that allows citizens to store medical records, access healthcare data, and share information with consent across providers. With more than 67 crore ABHA IDs already generated, the infrastructure is in place. The team calls for activating it more meaningfully.
Their framework operates on two interconnected layers. The first is a lifestyle layer where individuals track daily steps, sleep patterns, and tobacco-free milestones while earning gamified ‘Health Credits’ which can be utilised in subsidised public transport, insurance schemes, etc, like other developed countries. The second is a clinical layer that connects these habits to the ABHA system, enabling long-term tracking and consent-based sharing with healthcare providers. Rather than relying solely on medical professionals and further overburdening an already strained system—India’s doctor-to-population ratio stands at approximately 1:834—the model empowers youth volunteers called ‘Sathis’ as community wellness catalysts. These volunteers would help citizens generate ABHA IDs, establish Tobacco-Free Zones, and set up wellness booths on campuses and in neighbourhoods, normalising preventive health practices through peer influence.
To make preventive health visible and actionable, the team recommends introducing ‘HALE Impact Scores,’ simple red or green indicators on processed foods and tobacco products that reflect their long-term impact on healthy life years. They also suggest innovative ‘ABHA Wellness Bonds,’ financial instruments that link returns to measurable improvements in community health indicators, thereby tying public health outcomes to economic incentives.
Judges at the zonal stage appreciated the feasibility of the proposal and its ability to integrate seamlessly with existing frameworks such as Health and Wellness Centres, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, and the National Health Mission. The plan includes a 5,000-node pilot, with an estimated capital expenditure of ₹40–78 crore, primarily allocated for digital integration, kiosks, and volunteer training. Its implementation would involve coordinated efforts between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Fit India, and other allied national missions.
The roadmap for such a large-scale implementation was shaped by the specific collaborative ethos of the team’s home institution. The interdisciplinary culture at IITGN played a crucial role in shaping the idea. By blending perspectives from artificial intelligence, mechanical engineering, and civil engineering, the team approached public health as a socio-technical system rather than merely a medical issue. “IITGN pushes us to solve for India,” they reflect. ‘Solutions must be scalable, frugal, and culturally aligned.’
Team Halcyora remains focused on a singular vision: enabling India’s next generation to gain an extra decade of healthy living through individual-driven action. If implemented nationally, their proposal could mark a significant shift from reactive healthcare to a youth-led preventive movement embedded in daily life, where digital health identities and wellness scores become symbols not of illness, but of pride and proactive well-being.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
IIT ગાંધીનગરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પીઅર-લેડ પ્રિવેન્ટિવ હેલ્થકેર મોડલ સાથે નેશનલ ફાઇનલ્સમાં પહોંચ્યા
IIT ગાંધીનગરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભારતના 9-વર્ષના હેલ્ધી લાઈફ એક્સપેક્ટન્સી (HALE) ગેપને ઘટાડવા માટે 'ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા' અને 'ABHA' ને સાંકળતા પીઅર-સંચાલિત પ્રિવેન્ટિવ હેલ્થકેર નેટવર્કનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે
અકાળ બિમારીઓને કારણે વાર્ષિક 38 બિલિયન ડોલરના નુકસાન સાથે, આ મોડલ નિવારક સ્વાસ્થ્યને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્પાદકતા અને યુવા સશક્તિકરણ માટે નિર્ણાયક ગણાવે છે
હાલના ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને સક્રિય કરીને અને વિદ્યાર્થી 'સાથીઓ' ને એકત્ર કરીને, આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રોજિંદા સામુદાયિક જીવનમાં સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલીને વણવાનો છે
06 APR 2026 8:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજી ગાંધીનગર (IITGN) ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની એક ટીમે 3જી નેશન બિલ્ડીંગ કેસ સ્ટડી કોમ્પિટિશનની નેશનલ ફાઇનલ્સમાં પ્રવેશ મેળવ્યો છે. આ ભારતની સૌથી મોટી અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ સ્પર્ધા છે, જેમાં હેલ્થકેરના ભવિષ્યની પુનઃકલ્પના કરવા માટે ભારતભરની 2500 થી વધુ કોલેજોના 1.35 લાખથી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. ટીમે ભારતમાં નિવારક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ (Preventive Healthcare) માં પરિવર્તન લાવવા માટે યુવા-સંચાલિત મહત્વાકાંક્ષી મોડલ રજૂ કર્યું છે.
તેમનો પ્રસ્તાવ એક સ્કેલેબલ ડિજિટલ વેલનેસ નેટવર્કની પરિકલ્પના કરે છે, જેનો હેતુ ભારતના નવ વર્ષના હેલ્ધી લાઈફ એક્સપેક્ટન્સી (HALE) ગેપને ઘટાડવાનો, યુવાનોમાં અકાળ બિમારીને કારણે થતા અંદાજે $38 બિલિયનના વાર્ષિક આર્થિક નુકસાનને રોકવાનો અને દેશને રિએક્ટિવ 'સિક-કેર' સિસ્ટમમાંથી 'પ્રિવેન્ટિવ હેલ્થ' (નિવારક સ્વાસ્થ્ય) ની સંસ્કૃતિ તરફ લઈ જવાનો છે.
ટીમ હેલ્સ્યોરા (Team Halcyora), જેમાં રૂપક બેનર્જી (AI અને મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં ડ્યુઅલ મેજર BTech) અને આકાશ કુશવાહ (સિવિલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં BTech) સામેલ છે, તેમણે 'પીઅર-પાવર્ડ વેલનેસ નેટવર્ક' વિકસાવ્યું છે. આ વિચાર હેલ્ધી લાઈફ એક્સપેક્ટન્સી (HALE) ના આંકડા પરથી આવ્યો છે. ભારતમાં સરેરાશ આયુષ્ય (Life Expectancy) 67.3 વર્ષ છે, પરંતુ હેલ્ધી લાઈફ એક્સપેક્ટન્સી (તંદુરસ્ત આયુષ્ય) માત્ર 58.1 વર્ષ છે. આનો અર્થ એ છે કે ભારતીયો સરેરાશ નવ વર્ષ અટકાવી શકાય તેવા રોગો અને લાંબા ગાળાની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ પાછળ વિતાવે છે.
રૂપક જણાવે છે કે, "અમારી હેલ્થકેર સિસ્ટમ વાસ્તવમાં 'સિક-કેર' (બિમારી પછીની સંભાળ) સિસ્ટમ છે. અમે રોગો દેખાયા પછી તેની સારવાર કરીએ છીએ, તેના બદલે અમારે સંપૂર્ણ શારીરિક, માનસિક અને સામાજિક સુખાકારીની સંસ્કૃતિ બનાવવાની જરૂર છે." આ સમજ તેને વ્યક્તિગત અનુભવ પરથી આવી છે, જ્યારે તેણે તેના દાદાને 60 વર્ષની વયે અચાનક હાર્ટ સ્ટ્રોકને કારણે ગુમાવ્યા હતા.
ભારતમાં બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs) કુલ મૃત્યુના 61% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે, જે વાર્ષિક 58 લાખથી વધુ મૃત્યુમાં પરિણમે છે. હેલ્થકેર પાછળ થતો સીધો ખર્ચ (Out-of-Pocket Expenditure) 39.4% છે, જે દર વર્ષે લગભગ 7% ભારતીયોને ગરીબીમાં ધકેલી દે છે.
મોડલના મુખ્ય પાસાઓ:
- ડિજિટલ એકીકરણ: આ મોડલ 'ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા' ઇકોસિસ્ટમને 14-અંકના આયુષ્માન ભારત હેલ્થ એકાઉન્ટ (ABHA) સાથે જોડે છે. 67 કરોડથી વધુ ABHA ID પહેલેથી જ જનરેટ થઈ ચૂક્યા છે, જેનો વધુ સાર્થક ઉપયોગ કરવાનો ટીમનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે.
- દ્વિ-સ્તરીય ફ્રેમવર્ક: પ્રથમ સ્તર 'લાઇફસ્ટાઇલ લેયર' છે જ્યાં વ્યક્તિઓ દૈનિક સ્ટેપ્સ, ઊંઘ અને તમાકુ-મુક્ત લક્ષ્યોને ટ્રેક કરે છે અને 'હેલ્થ ક્રેડિટ્સ' મેળવે છે. બીજું 'ક્લિનિકલ લેયર' છે જે આ ટેવોને ABHA સિસ્ટમ સાથે જોડે છે.
- સાથી (Sathis): ડોક્ટરોની અછતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને (ભારતમાં ડોક્ટર-વસ્તી રેશિયો અંદાજે 1:834 છે), આ મોડલ યુવા સ્વયંસેવકોને 'સાથી' તરીકે સશક્ત કરે છે જે સમુદાયમાં વેલનેસ કેટાલિસ્ટ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
- HALE ઇમ્પેક્ટ સ્કોર: પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ અને તમાકુ ઉત્પાદનો પર લાલ અથવા લીલા સૂચકાંકો આપવા, જે તેમના લાંબા ગાળાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરની અસર દર્શાવે.
- ABHA વેલનેસ બોન્ડ્સ: એવા નાણાકીય સાધનો જે સામુદાયિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સૂચકાંકોમાં સુધારા સાથે વળતરને જોડે છે.
ઝોનલ સ્ટેજ પર જજ દ્વારા આ દરખાસ્તની શક્યતા અને હાલના માળખા (Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission અને National Health Mission) સાથે તેના સીમલેસ એકીકરણની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનામાં ₹40-78 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચ સાથે 5,000-નોડના પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ટીમ હેલ્સ્યોરાનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સ્પષ્ટ છે: ભારતની આગામી પેઢીને વ્યક્તિગત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા તંદુરસ્ત જીવનના વધારાના દસ વર્ષ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું. જો રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે આનો અમલ કરવામાં આવે, તો તે રોજિંદા જીવનમાં વણાયેલી એક યુવા-સંચાલિત નિવારક ચળવળ બની શકે છે.