Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates scientists and engineers as Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam attains criticality
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s scientists and engineers on the successful attainment of criticality of the indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam.
The Prime Minister stated that India has taken a defining step forward in its civil nuclear journey, marking significant progress in the second stage of its nuclear programme. He emphasized that the advanced reactor, which has the capability to generate more fuel than it consumes, showcases the country’s strong scientific capabilities and robust engineering expertise.
Shri Modi also highlighted that this achievement paves the way for effectively harnessing India’s vast thorium reserves under the third stage of the nuclear programme.
Calling it a proud moment for the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment and efforts of all those involved in achieving this milestone.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, India takes a defining step in its civil nuclear journey, advancing the second stage of its nuclear programme.
The indigenously designed and built Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam has attained criticality.
This advanced reactor, capable of producing more fuel than it consumes, reflects the depth of our scientific capability and the strength of our engineering enterprise. It is a decisive step towards harnessing our vast thorium reserves in the third stage of the programme.
A proud moment for India. Congratulations to our scientists and engineers.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কল্পক্কমত প্ৰ'টোটাইপ ফাষ্ট ব্ৰীডাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কল্পক্কমত থলুৱাভাৱে বিকশিত প্ৰ'টোটাইপ ফাষ্ট ব্ৰিডাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰৰ (পিএফবিআৰ) সফলতাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক যাত্ৰাত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পাৰমাণৱিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই অত্যাধুনিক ৰিয়েক্টৰে যি পৰিমাণৰ ইন্ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে তাৰ তুলনাত অধিক ইন্ধন উৎপন্ন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে, যিটোৱে দেশৰ শক্তিশালী বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষমতা আৰু শক্তিশালী অভিযান্ত্ৰিক দক্ষতাক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সাফল্যই পৰমাণু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ বিশাল থ'ৰিয়াম ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।
এয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জড়িত সকলোৰে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখে;
আজি ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক যাত্রাত দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ৰ পাৰমাণৱিক কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কল্পক্কম থলুৱাভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত আৰু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা প্ৰ'টোটাইপ ফাষ্ট ব্ৰীডাৰ ৰিএক্টৰে গুৰুত্ব অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
এই অত্যাধুনিক ৰিয়েক্টৰে যি পৰিমাণৰ ইন্ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে তাৰ তুলনাত অধিক ইন্ধন উৎপাদন কৰিব পাৰে, ই আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ গভীৰতা আৰু আমাৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক উদ্যোগৰ শক্তি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত আমাৰ বিশাল থ’ৰিয়াম ভাণ্ডাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত এয়া এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ।
ভাৰতৰ বাবে এয়া এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।