Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates scientists and engineers as Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam attains criticality
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s scientists and engineers on the successful attainment of criticality of the indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam.
The Prime Minister stated that India has taken a defining step forward in its civil nuclear journey, marking significant progress in the second stage of its nuclear programme. He emphasized that the advanced reactor, which has the capability to generate more fuel than it consumes, showcases the country’s strong scientific capabilities and robust engineering expertise.
Shri Modi also highlighted that this achievement paves the way for effectively harnessing India’s vast thorium reserves under the third stage of the nuclear programme.
Calling it a proud moment for the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment and efforts of all those involved in achieving this milestone.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, India takes a defining step in its civil nuclear journey, advancing the second stage of its nuclear programme.
The indigenously designed and built Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam has attained criticality.
This advanced reactor, capable of producing more fuel than it consumes, reflects the depth of our scientific capability and the strength of our engineering enterprise. It is a decisive step towards harnessing our vast thorium reserves in the third stage of the programme.
A proud moment for India. Congratulations to our scientists and engineers.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કલ્પક્કમ ખાતે પ્રોટોટાઇપ ફાસ્ટ બ્રીડર રિએક્ટરની ક્રિટિકલિટી પ્રાપ્ત થતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઇજનેરોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઇજનેરોને કલ્પક્કમ ખાતે સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત પ્રોટોટાઇપ ફાસ્ટ બ્રીડર રિએક્ટર (PFBR) ની ક્રિટિકલિટી પ્રાપ્ત કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતે તેની નાગરિક પરમાણુ યાત્રામાં એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું ભર્યું છે, જે તેના પરમાણુ કાર્યક્રમના બીજા તબક્કામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે અદ્યતન રિએક્ટર, જે તેના વપરાશ કરતાં વધુ ઇંધણ ઉત્પન્ન કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે, તે દેશની મજબૂત વૈજ્ઞાનિક ક્ષમતાઓ અને મજબૂત ઇજનેરી કુશળતા દર્શાવે છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ એ પણ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું કે આ સિદ્ધિ પરમાણુ કાર્યક્રમના ત્રીજા તબક્કા હેઠળ ભારતના વિશાળ થોરિયમ ભંડારનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે.
આ સિદ્ધિને રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ ગણાવતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવામાં સામેલ તમામ લોકોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
આજે, ભારત તેના નાગરિક પરમાણુ પ્રવાસમાં એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું ભરે છે, તેના પરમાણુ કાર્યક્રમના બીજા તબક્કાને આગળ ધપાવે છે.
કલ્પક્કમ ખાતે સ્વદેશી રીતે ડિઝાઇન અને નિર્મિત પ્રોટોટાઇપ ફાસ્ટ બ્રીડર રિએક્ટરે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે.
આ અદ્યતન રિએક્ટર, જે તેના વપરાશ કરતાં વધુ ઇંધણ ઉત્પન્ન કરવામાં સક્ષમ છે, તે આપણી વૈજ્ઞાનિક ક્ષમતાની ઊંડાઈ અને આપણા એન્જિનિયરિંગ સાહસની શક્તિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. કાર્યક્રમના ત્રીજા તબક્કામાં આપણા વિશાળ થોરિયમ ભંડારનો ઉપયોગ કરવા તરફ આ એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું છે.
ભારત માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ. આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઇજનેરોને અભિનંદન.