Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates scientists and engineers as Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam attains criticality
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s scientists and engineers on the successful attainment of criticality of the indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam.
The Prime Minister stated that India has taken a defining step forward in its civil nuclear journey, marking significant progress in the second stage of its nuclear programme. He emphasized that the advanced reactor, which has the capability to generate more fuel than it consumes, showcases the country’s strong scientific capabilities and robust engineering expertise.
Shri Modi also highlighted that this achievement paves the way for effectively harnessing India’s vast thorium reserves under the third stage of the nuclear programme.
Calling it a proud moment for the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment and efforts of all those involved in achieving this milestone.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, India takes a defining step in its civil nuclear journey, advancing the second stage of its nuclear programme.
The indigenously designed and built Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam has attained criticality.
This advanced reactor, capable of producing more fuel than it consumes, reflects the depth of our scientific capability and the strength of our engineering enterprise. It is a decisive step towards harnessing our vast thorium reserves in the third stage of the programme.
A proud moment for India. Congratulations to our scientists and engineers.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కల్పక్కంలోని ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ క్రిటికాలిటీని సాధించిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజనీర్లను అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కల్పక్కంలో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (పీఎఫ్బీఆర్) క్రిటికాలిటీని విజయవంతంగా సాధించిన భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజనీర్లను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు అభినందించారు.
పౌర అణు ప్రయాణంలో భారత్ ఒక కీలక ముందడుగు వేసిందని, అణు కార్యక్రమం రెండో దశలో గణనీయ పురోగతిని సాధించిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. తాను వినియోగించే దానికంటే ఎక్కువ ఇంధనాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేయగల సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న ఈ అధునాతన రియాక్టర్... భారత బలమైన శాస్త్రీయ సామర్థ్యాలను, పటిష్ఠమైన ఇంజనీరింగ్ నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
అణు కార్యక్రమ మూడో దశలో భారత్ విస్తారమైన థోరియం నిల్వలను సమర్థంగా వినియోగించుకోవడానికి ఈ విజయం మార్గాన్ని సుగమం చేస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఇది దేశానికి గర్వించదగ్గ క్షణమని పేర్కొంటూ... ఈ విజయాన్ని సాధించడంలో పాలుపంచుకున్న వారందరి అంకితభావాన్ని, కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు:
“భారత్ తన పౌర అణు ప్రస్థానంలో ఒక నిర్ణయాత్మక అడుగు వేస్తూ... తన అణు కార్యక్రమ రెండో దశను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతోంది.
కల్పక్కంలో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో రూపొందించి, నిర్మించిన ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ క్రిటికాలిటీని సాధించింది.
తాను వినియోగించే దానికంటే ఎక్కువ ఇంధనాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేయగల ఈ అధునాతన రియాక్టర్... మన శాస్త్రీయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని, మన ఇంజనీరింగ్ సంస్థ బలాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. కార్యక్రమం మూడో దశలో మన అపారమైన థోరియం నిల్వలను వినియోగించుకోవడం దిశగా ఇది ఒక నిర్ణయాత్మక ముందడుగు.
ఇది భారత్ గర్వించదగిన సందర్భం. మన శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు, ఇంజనీర్లకు అభినందనలు.”