Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates scientists and engineers as Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam attains criticality
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s scientists and engineers on the successful attainment of criticality of the indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam.
The Prime Minister stated that India has taken a defining step forward in its civil nuclear journey, marking significant progress in the second stage of its nuclear programme. He emphasized that the advanced reactor, which has the capability to generate more fuel than it consumes, showcases the country’s strong scientific capabilities and robust engineering expertise.
Shri Modi also highlighted that this achievement paves the way for effectively harnessing India’s vast thorium reserves under the third stage of the nuclear programme.
Calling it a proud moment for the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment and efforts of all those involved in achieving this milestone.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, India takes a defining step in its civil nuclear journey, advancing the second stage of its nuclear programme.
The indigenously designed and built Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam has attained criticality.
This advanced reactor, capable of producing more fuel than it consumes, reflects the depth of our scientific capability and the strength of our engineering enterprise. It is a decisive step towards harnessing our vast thorium reserves in the third stage of the programme.
A proud moment for India. Congratulations to our scientists and engineers.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کلپکم میں پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کو ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے پر سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد دی
06 APR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کلپکم میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (پی ایف بی آر) کے ذریعے ایک اہم سنگ میل کو کامیابی سے حاصل کرنے پر سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اپنی سویلین نیوکلیئر پیش رفت میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل عبور کیا ہے، جو اس کے نیوکلیئر پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ جدید ری ایکٹر، جو اپنی کھپت سے زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، ملک کی مضبوط سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور مستحکم انجینئرنگ مہارت کا مظہر ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کامیابی بھارت کے نیوکلیئر پروگرام کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت ملک کے وسیع تھوریم ذخائر کو مؤثر طور پر بروئے کار لانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
اسے ملک کے لیے ایک فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے اس اہم سنگِ میل کے حصول میں شامل تمام افراد کی لگن اور کاوشوں کو سراہا۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس پر لکھا:
“آج بھارت نے اپنی سویلین نیوکلیئر پیش رفت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ اس نے اپنے نیوکلیئر پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
کلپکّم میں مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کامیابی کے ساتھ یہ سنگ میل حاصل کر چکا ہے۔”
یہ جدید ری ایکٹر، جو اپنی کھپت سے زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، ہماری سائنسی صلاحیتوں کی گہرائی اور ہماری انجینئرنگ مہارت کی مضبوطی کا عکاس ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہمارے وسیع تھوریم ذخائر کو بروئے کار لانے کی جانب ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔
یہ بھارت کے لیے ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد۔