Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the Prakash Purb of ninth Guru of Sikhism, 'Hind di Chadar' Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
By standing firm against the injustice and tyranny of cruel rulers, Guru Teg Bahadur Ji set an example of compassion and empathy
Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, who made the supreme sacrifice to protect Indian culture and humanity, deemed it appropriate to give up his life rather than renounce his faith
Recalling the life story of Guru Sahib fills the heart with pride
07 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has extended greetings on the Prakash Purb of the ninth Guru of Sikhism, 'Hind di Chadar' Guru Teg Bahadur Ji.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the Prakash Purb of the ninth Guru of Sikhism, 'Hind di Chadar' Guru Teg Bahadur Ji. Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, who made the supreme sacrifice to protect Indian culture and humanity, deemed it appropriate to give up his life rather than renounce his faith. By standing firm against the injustice and tyranny of cruel rulers, he set an example of compassion and empathy. Recalling the life story of Guru Sahib fills the heart with pride.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिख धर्म के नौवें गुरु ‘हिंद दी चादर’ गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दी
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने क्रूर शासकों के अन्याय और अत्याचार के विरुद्ध अडिग रहकर करुणा और संवेदना की मिसाल स्थापित की
भारतीय संस्कृति और मानवता की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने धर्म त्यागने के बजाय प्राण त्यागना उचित समझा
गुरु साहिब की जीवनगाथा का स्मरण कर मन गर्व से भर जाता है
07 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज सिख धर्म के नौवें गुरु ‘हिंद दी चादर’ गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दी।
गृह मंत्री ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “सिख धर्म के नौवें गुरु ‘हिंद दी चादर’ गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के प्रकाश पर्व की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। भारतीय संस्कृति और मानवता की रक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने धर्म त्यागने के बजाय प्राण त्यागना उचित समझा। उन्होंने क्रूर शासकों के अन्याय और अत्याचार के विरुद्ध अडिग रहकर करुणा व संवेदना की मिसाल स्थापित की। गुरु साहिब की जीवनगाथा का स्मरण कर मन गर्व से भर जाता है।”